Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister Takes Review of Tehri Hydro Development Corporation Limited (THDCIL) and The North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPCO)
Directs Both the CPSUs to bid for Solar/Wind Projects
02 OCT 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh took review meetings of the Tehri Hydro Development Corporation Limited (THDCIL) and North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPCO), here, yesterday. A direction given to both the CPSUs was to bid for Solar/Wind projects.The minister also directed both the CPSUs to increase their Capital Expenditur (CAPEX) and to spend 90% of their CAPEX by the end of Q3.
Shri Singh appreciated the progress made by THDCIL for the initiatives taken by them in installation of Carbon Capture Technology for the Khurja Super Thermal Power Project (2 X 660 MW). He also commended the initiative of THDCIL for diversification in the field of ‘Green Hydrogen’ under the ‘National Green Hydrogen Mission’ and to develop 800 MW capacity Green Hydrogen production and storage project on commercial scale in Chitrakoot District of Uttar Pradesh.THDCIL was also asked to create two new divisions in the company, one each for construction of Thermal Power Plants and another for development of Mines.
The Ministerexpressed concern on NEEPCO’s high manpower/megawatt strength and advised the CPSU to bring it within norms fixed by CEA.He directed NEEPCO to diversify the operations of NEEPCO in Renewable Energy and also expand its area of operations to PAN India.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر بجلی نے ٹہری ہائیڈرو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (ڈی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ایل) اور نارتھ ایسٹرن الیکٹرک پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (این ای ای پی سی او) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
دونوں مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کے سی پی ایس یوکوشمسی/ہوائی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بولی لگانے کی ہدایت دی
02 OCT 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اکتوبر 2021/ بجلی اور نئی قابل تجدید توانائی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کل ٹہری ہائیڈرو ڈولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (ٹی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ایل) اور نارتھ ایسٹرن الیکٹرک پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (این ای ٹی پی سی او) کی جائزہ میٹنگ لی۔ دونوں سی پی ایس یو کو شمسی اور ہوائی(پوون) پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بولی لگانے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔ جناب آر پی سنگھ نے دونوں سی پی ایس یو کو اپنی اس سرمایہ جاری خرچ (سی اے پی ای ایکس) بڑھانے ا ور تیسری سہ ماہی کے آخر تک اپنے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کا 90 فی صد خرچ کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی۔
جناب نے خرجا سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ (2x660میگاواٹ) کے لئے کاربن کیپچر ٹکنالوجی کام کرنے میں کی گئی پہلوں میں ہوئی پیش رفت کے لئے ٹی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ڈی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے قومی سبز ہائیڈروجن کے میدان میں تنوع کے لئے ٹی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ایل کی پہل اور اترپردیش کو چترکوٹ ضلع میں کاروباری سطح پر 800 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کی سبز ہائیڈروجن پیداوار اور ذخیرہ پروجیکٹ فروغ دینے کی بھی تعریف کی۔ ٹی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ایل سے دو نئے ڈویژن بنانے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔ایک نیا ڈویژن تھرمل پاور اور دوسرا ڈویژن کانوں کی ترقی کے لئے بنایا جائے گا۔
جناب آر پی سنگھ نے این ای ای پی سی او (نیپکو) کی اعلی انفرادی طاقت /میگاواٹ طاقت کے بارےمیں تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے سی پی ایس یو کو انہیں سی ای اے کے ذریعہ مقررہ مراعات کے اندر لانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی میں اس کمپنی کو اپنی آپریشنز میں مختلف تنوع لانے نیز پورے ہندستان میں اپنے آپریشن شعبوں کی توسیع کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9647