சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொது மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை 100 சதவீதம் பசுமை மற்றும் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களுக்கு மாற்ற அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
01 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
பொது மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை 100 சதவீதம் பசுமை மற்றும் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களுக்கு மாற்ற அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். சர்வதேச வாகன தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம், போக்குவரத்து துறையின் நலனை கருத்தில் கொண்டு பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டில் இந்தியாவை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த முயல்கிறது என்றார்.
70 சதவீத பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி செலவுகள் மின்சார செலவுகளிலிருந்து வருகின்றன. எனவே, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்து வரும் உபரி மின்சாரம் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியின் பொருளாதாரத்தை முற்றிலும் மாற்றும். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் எதிர்கால எரிபொருள் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது, மேலும், "பூஜ்ய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு" என்ற இலக்கை அடைய உதவும் ஒரே எரிபொருள் இது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்க உதவும் நோக்கில் இந்திய வாகனத் துறையில் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத் தயாரிப்புகளைஅதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ரூ 42,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான புதிய முதலீடுகளையும் கூடுதலாக 7.5 லட்சம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் இந்த திட்டம் உருவாக்கும் என்று அரசு எதிர்பார்ப்பதாக திரு கட்கரி கூறினார்.
பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றான, செலவு குறைந்த, மாசு இல்லாத உள்நாட்டு போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கி, எரிபொருள் இறக்குமதிகள் மீது இந்தியா சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைப்பது காலத்தின் தேவையாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759976

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says government is committed to shift public transport and logistics on 100 percent green and clean sources of energy
01 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said the government is committed to shift public transport and logistics on 100% green and clean sources of energy. Addressing the Symposium on International Automotive Technology he said the national hydrogen mission launched by the Prime Minister seeks to develop hydrogen technologies for the benefit of the mobility sector and make India the leader in production and usage of green-hydrogen. The Minister said
70% of Green hydrogen production costs come from electricity costs. Hence, surplus electricity from renewable energy sources can completely change economics of production of green hydrogen production. He said Green Hydrogen is termed as the fuel of the future and it is the only fuel which can help us achieve the mission of “Zero Carbon Emissions”.
Shri Gadkari said this year is special as it marks the beginning of celebrations of 75 years of Independence of India. He said we are marching with our vision led by Prime Minister Shri Modi Ji with a focus on becoming AtmaNirbhar across all sectors. He said our automobile sector is the pride of India and he was sure that it will take India’s manufacturing towards new heights, matching and even better than International standards.
The Minister saidrecently launched Production Linked Incentive scheme aims to boost ‘Advanced automotive technology products’ in the Indian auto sector which help to lower fossil fuel emissions. Shri Gadkari said government expects the scheme would lead to a fresh investment of more than Rs. 42,500 crore and creation of additional 7.5 lakh jobs in the sector.
He said as far as public transportation is concerned, the need of the hour is to develop import substitute, cost-effective, pollution-free, and indigenous mobility solutions for India and dependence on imported crude oil needs to be reduced.
Shri Gadkari said we are also planning to introduce flex-fuel vehicles which allow operation of the vehicles on 100% ethanol and petrol. He said Flex engine-based vehicles are already running in the USA, Brazil, and Canada. He said technology is readily available, and it is just a matter of time to take that leap that will transform the transport landscape of India forever.
The Minister said safety scenario on Indian roads needs improvement as every year approx. 1.5 lakh people die on Indian roads in almost 5 lakh accidents. He said the concept of Zero Vision, that is achieving zero accidents and zero loss of life is being adapted in India similar to European countries.