Ministry of Jal Shakti
Over 5 Crore Tap Water Connections Provided Since Announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission
Prime Minister To Interact With Pani Samitis is On JJM On 2nd October
Nation-Wide Gram Sabhas To Be Organized To Discuss Water Security In Every Village
01 OCT 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Since the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August, 2019, in just about 25 months, over 5 Crore families have been provided with tap water connection in their homes. Despite Covid-19 pandemic, its subsequent lockdowns and challenges, States/ UTs worked relentlessly to ensure assured tap water supply to rural homes. Assured tap water supply in homes relieves people, especially women and young girls, from fetching water, carrying heavy loads at a distance, etc. thus, reducing their age-old drudgery. The newfound time is being used for income generation activities, learning new skills, supporting children’s education, etc.
Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019 to provide Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every home by 2024. In 2019, out of about 18.93 Crore households in rural areas, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections. Thus, 15.70 Crore households are to be provided with tap water by 2024. In addition, functionality of all existing water supply systems and tap connections is also to be ensured. The programme directly benefits more than 19 Crore rural families, bridging rural – urban divide and improving public health. As on date, about 8.26 Crore (43%) rural households have tap water supply in their homes.
The motto of Jal Jeevan Mission is that ‘no one is left out.’ Every rural household in 78 districts, and 1.16 lakh villages is getting tap water supply. With focus on health and well-being of children, last year on Gandhi Jayanti, a campaign was launched to provide tap water connections to all schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (tribal residential schools) for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, hand washing and use in toilets. As on date, tap water supply has been provided in 7.72 lakh (76%) schools and 7.48 lakh (67.5%) anganwadi centres.
Following a bottom-up approach, JJM is being implemented as a decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed programme with Gram Panchayats and/ or its sub-committees, i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis playing a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems, thereby providing clean tap water to every household on regular and long-term basis.
The Pani Samitis/ VWSCs function as a legal entity as envisaged in the 73rd Amendment to the Constitution. It consists of 10-15 members with at least 50% women members and proportionate representation from weaker sections. VWSC prepared a one-time Village Action Plan (VAP), co-terminus with 15th Finance Commission period by dovetailing different resources at village level, which is to be approved in a Gram Sabha. VAP comprises of 4 key components of drinking water source augmentation, drinking water supply system, grey water treatment and its reuse, and regular operation and maintenance of in-village water supply system.
Further, a cadre of 30-40 members in every village are being trained and skilled to build their capacities to manage their in-village water supply systems. 5 women from every village, viz. ASHA, Anganwadi teacher, SHG leaders, etc. are being trained to test water quality using Field Test Kits (FTKs). 5-10 members are trained as plumbers, masons, motor mechanics, fitters, etc. so that skilled resource are available in every village to address any requirement, and also increasing employment opportunities. GP/ VWSC members are being trained to act as service providers, function as local public water utilities. A silent revolution is taking place in the villages.
Honouring Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of ‘Gram Swaraj’, this Gandhi Jayanti, i.e. 2nd October, 2021, a special Gram Sabha is being convened across the length and breadth of the country to discuss and deliberate on issues related to drinking water in their villages in a move to attain ‘WASH Prabudh Gaon’. On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will do Samvad, i.e address about 3.3 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees/ Pani Samitis from 10 AM to 12 PM. This interaction with the Prime Minister will boost the energy of the community and local leaders who worked throughout the pandemic and during lockdown ensuring tap water reached every household.
As part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and to help in developing a responsive and responsible leadership to make village a WASH (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) enlightened village, this Samvad intends to go a long way to bring vision of Gram Swaraj into a reality.
During the Samvad, Prime Minister Shri Modi will also release a progress report of Jal Jeevan mission, a manual for the utilization of 15th Finance Commission tied grant for RLBs/ PRIs and framework for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQMS). The Prime Minister will also launch Jal Jeevan Mission App that can be used by all stakeholders, and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh. Any individual, institution, corporate, or philanthropist, in India or abroad, can contribute to help provide tap water connection in every rural household, school, anganwadi centre, ashramshala, panchayat, primary healthcare centre, etc.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے بعد سےپانچ کروڑ سے زائد نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں
وزیراعظم جے جے ایم پر آبی کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ 2 اکتوبرکو بات چیت کریں گے
ہر گاؤں میں پانی کے تحفظ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنےکے لئےملک بھر میں گرام سبھائیں منعقد کی جائیں گی
01 OCT 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1/اکتوبر 2021—اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے بعد سے محض 25 ماہ میں، پانچ کروڑ سے زائد کنبوں کو ان کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری،اس کے بعد کے لاک ڈاؤن اور چیلنجوں کے باوجود،ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نےدیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے انتھک محنت کی ہے۔ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی یقینی فراہمی سے لوگوں کو،خاص طور پر خواتین اور نوجوا ن لڑکیوں کو فاصلے سے پانی لانے اور فاصلے سے بھاری بوجھ ڈھونے وغیرہ سے نجات ملی ہے،اس طرح ان کی برسوں سے چلے آرہے بوجھ اور محنت کشی کو کم کیا جاسکا ہے۔ یہ ملا ہوا نیا وقت آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں، نئی مہارتیں سیکھنے، بچوں کی تعلیم میں مدد وغیرہ کے لئے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2019 کوجل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا تاکہ 2024 تک ہر گھر کو فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن( ایف ایچ ٹی سی) فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ 2019 میں دیہی علاقوں میں تقریباً 18.93 کروڑ گھروں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فی صد) گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے۔ اس طرح 2024 تک 15.70کروڑ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کئےجائیں گے۔یہ پروگرام 19 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی کنبوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے، دیہی-شہری تقسیم کو ختم کرتا ہے اور صحت عامہ کو بہتر بناتاہے۔آج تک تقریباً 8.26 کروڑ (43فی صد) دیہی کنبوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جاچکی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کا مقصد اور نعرہ یہ ہے کہ ’’کوئی بھی چھوٹ نہ جائے۔‘‘78 اضلاع کے ہر دیہی گھراور1.16 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہورہی ہے۔بچوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ کے ساتھ،گزشتہ سال گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر تمام اسکولوں،آنگن واڑی مراکز اور آشرم شالاؤں (قبائلی رہائشی اسکولوں)کو پینے کے پانی،مڈے میل پکانے، ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلا میں استعمال کرنے کے لئے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی مہم شروع کی گئی تھی۔آج تک 7.72 لاکھ (76فی صد) اسکولوں اور 7.48 لاکھ (67.5فی صد) آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
باٹم اپ نظریے کے ساتھ ہی جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو ایک ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ (لامرکزیت)مانگ پر مبنی اور معاشرہ کے انتظام پر مبنی پروگرام کے طور پر نافذ کیا جارہا ہےجس میں گرام پنچایتیں اور /یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹیاں،یعنی دیہی آبی اور صفائی کمیٹیاں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) /پانی کمیٹیاں اپنے اپنے گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی اسکیم،نفاذ، انتطام اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں، تاکہ طویل مدتی بنیاد پر ہر گھر میں صاف نل کا پانی دستیاب ہوسکے۔
آبی کمیٹیاں/وی ڈبلیو ایس سی آئین کی 73ویں ترامیم کے تجاویز میں تصور کی گئی قانونی اکائی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ اس میں کم سے کم 50 فی صد خاتون ارکان کے ساتھ 10-15 ممبر ہوتےہیں۔ وی اے پی میں پینے کے پانی کے وسیلے میں اضافہ، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی نظام، گندے پانی کا ٹریٹمنٹ کرکے اس سے دوبارہ قابل استعمال بناکر نیز گاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی نظام کے باقاعدہ عمل آوری اور رکھ رکھاؤمیں 4 اہم عوامل شامل ہیں۔
اس کےعلاوہ ہر گاؤں میں 30-40 ارکان کے ایک گروپ کو ٹریننگ اور ماہر بنایاجارہا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظاموں سے متعلق انتظام کے لئے اپنی صلاحیت کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ 5-10 ممبروں کو پلمبر،راج مستری، موٹر مکینک،فٹر وغیرہ کی حیثیت سے تربیت دی جارہی ہے تاکہ ہر گاؤں میں ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ماہر ذرائع دستیاب ہوں اور اس سے روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں۔
مہاتماگاندھی کے گرام سووراج (پنچایتی راج) کے تصور کو عزت بخشتے ہوئے اس برس گاندھی جینتی پر یعنی کل 2 اکتوبر،2021 کو ملک بھر میں ایک خصوصی گرام سبھا کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ انکے گاؤں میں پینے کے پانی سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال اور واش پربدھ گاؤں حاصل کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے جانے والے قدم پر غورخوض کیا جاسکے۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تقریباً 3.3 لاکھ دیہی آبی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں کو صبح دس بجے سے 12 بجے تک خطاب کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ان کے ساتھ مذاکرات بھی کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم کے ساتھ ا س بات چیت سے ان معاشروں اور مقامی رہنماؤں کی توانائی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی جنہوں نے عالمی وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد بھی کام کرتے ہوئے ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی پہنچانے کو یقینی بنایا۔
’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہر گاؤں کو ایک واش(پانی،صفائی اور سووچھتا ) پربودھ گاؤں بنانے کے لئے ذمہ دار رہنمائی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کے لئے اس بات چیت کا مقصد گرام سوراج کے تصور کو حقیقت میں بدلنےکے لئے ایک لمبا سفر طے کرنا ہے۔
اس تبادلہ خیال کےد وران وزیراعظم جناب مودی جل جیون مشن کی ترقی رپورٹ کےساتھ ہی مقامی اداروں (رولر لوکل باڈیز-آر ایل بی جے)/پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر ائی جے) کے لئے 15ویں مالی کمیشن سے جڑے فنڈ کے استعمال پانی کےمعیار کی نگرانی اور تحفظ نظام کےلئے ضوابط بھی جاری کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم جل جیون مشن ایپ بھی جاری کریں گے جس کا استعمال تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور قومی جل جیون خزانہ کے ذریعہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ہندستان یا بیرون ملک میں سے کوئی بھی شخص ادارہ،کارپوریٹ،یا مفاد عامہ سے متعلق ہر دیہی گھر ،اسکول،آنگن واڑی مرکز ، آشرم شالہ، پنچایت، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر، وغیرہ میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن مہیا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے اپنا تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9606