Ministry of Communications
Shri K. Rajaraman takes charge as Secretary, Department of Telecommunications
01 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri K. Rajaraman has assumed the charge of Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, vice Shri Anshu Prakash, IAS (UT:86) consequent upon his superannuation on 30th September, 2021. Prior to this, he was serving as Additional Secretary, Investments & Infrastructure, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
Shri K. Rajaraman is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1989 batch, from Tamil Nadu cadre. He has held many important positions in the Union Government which include Additional Secretary in Department of Economic Affairs, M/o Finance, Government of India and Joint Secretary in Department of Expenditure, M/o Finance, Government of India. He has also held several key positions in the Government of Tamil Nadu including Managing Director of Chennai Metro Railway Limited and Commissioner of Commercial Taxes, Government of Tamil Nadu etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب کے راجہ رمن نے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے میں سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم اکتوبر 2021: جناب کے راجہ رمن نے ٹیلی موصلات کے محکمے ،حکومت ہند،میں سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے۔ وہ جناب انشو پرکاش آئی اے ایس (یوٹی:86)کی جگہ آئے ہیں جو 30 ستمبر 2021 کو سبکدوش ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس سے پہلے وہ وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے فرائض انجام دے رہے تھے۔
جناب کے راجہ رمن 1989 بینچ کے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروسز آفیسر تمل کیڈر ہیں۔ وہ مرکزی حکومت میں کئی اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں جن میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،اکنومک افیئرز ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت ہند، اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند شامل ہیں۔ وہ تمل ناڈو حکومت میں بھی کئی کلیدی عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں جن میں چنئی میٹرو ریلوے لمٹڈ کے مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر اور کمشنر آف کمرشل ٹیکسز ، حکومت تمل ناڈو کے عہدے شامل ہیں۔