Ministry of Communications
Shri K. Rajaraman takes charge as Secretary, Department of Telecommunications
01 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri K. Rajaraman has assumed the charge of Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, vice Shri Anshu Prakash, IAS (UT:86) consequent upon his superannuation on 30th September, 2021. Prior to this, he was serving as Additional Secretary, Investments & Infrastructure, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
Shri K. Rajaraman is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1989 batch, from Tamil Nadu cadre. He has held many important positions in the Union Government which include Additional Secretary in Department of Economic Affairs, M/o Finance, Government of India and Joint Secretary in Department of Expenditure, M/o Finance, Government of India. He has also held several key positions in the Government of Tamil Nadu including Managing Director of Chennai Metro Railway Limited and Commissioner of Commercial Taxes, Government of Tamil Nadu etc.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టెలి క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్స్ శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శిగా బాధ్య‌త‌లు స్వీక‌రించిన కె. రాజారామ‌న్
01 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ టెలిక‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్స్ శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి అన్షు ప్ర‌కాష్ ఐఎఎస్ (యుటిః 86) ప‌ద‌వీకాలం 30 సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2021న పూర్తి కావ‌డంతో ఆ స్థానంలో కె. రాజారామ‌న్ ప‌ద‌వీ బాధ్య‌త‌ల‌ను స్వీక‌రించారు. ఇంత‌కు ముందు ఆయ‌న ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ‌, పెట్టుబ‌డులు& మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల అద‌న‌పు కార్య‌ద‌ర్శిగా ప‌ని చేశారు.
త‌మిళ‌నాడు కేడ‌ర్‌కు చెందిన 1989 బ్యాచ్ ఇండియన్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ స‌ర్వీసుల అధికారి కె. రాజారామ‌న్‌. ఆయ‌న కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వంలో ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని ఆర్ధిక వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ అద‌న‌పు కార్య‌ద‌ర్శిగా, ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని వ్య‌య శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్య‌ద‌ర్శిగా ప‌ని చేశారు. త‌మిళ‌నాడు ప్ర‌భుత్వంలో ఆయ‌న చెన్నై మెట్రో రైల్వే లిమిటెడ్ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్‌, వాణిజ్య ప‌న్నుల క‌మిష‌న‌ర్ స‌హా ప‌లు కీల‌క ప‌ద‌వుల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించారు.