Ministry of Communications
Shri K. Rajaraman takes charge as Secretary, Department of Telecommunications
01 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri K. Rajaraman has assumed the charge of Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, vice Shri Anshu Prakash, IAS (UT:86) consequent upon his superannuation on 30th September, 2021. Prior to this, he was serving as Additional Secretary, Investments & Infrastructure, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
Shri K. Rajaraman is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1989 batch, from Tamil Nadu cadre. He has held many important positions in the Union Government which include Additional Secretary in Department of Economic Affairs, M/o Finance, Government of India and Joint Secretary in Department of Expenditure, M/o Finance, Government of India. He has also held several key positions in the Government of Tamil Nadu including Managing Director of Chennai Metro Railway Limited and Commissioner of Commercial Taxes, Government of Tamil Nadu etc.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री के. राजारमन ने दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव के रूप में पदभार संभाला
01 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
श्री के. राजारमन ने 30 सितंबर, 2021 को श्री अंशु प्रकाश, भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (यूटीः 86) की सेवानिवृत्ति के क्रम में भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया है। इससे पहले श्री राजारमन वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अपर सचिव (निवेश एवं इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर) के रूप में कार्यरत थे।
श्री के. राजारमन भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के तमिलनाडु काडर से 1989 बैच के अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर काम किया है, जिनमें भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अपर सचिव तथा भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव शामिल है। उन्होंने चेन्नई मेट्रो रेलवे लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक तथा तमिलनाडु सरकार के वाणिज्य कर आयुक्त आदि सहित तमिलनाडु सरकार में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर भी कार्य किए हैं।