Ministry of Communications
Shri K. Rajaraman takes charge as Secretary, Department of Telecommunications
01 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri K. Rajaraman has assumed the charge of Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, vice Shri Anshu Prakash, IAS (UT:86) consequent upon his superannuation on 30th September, 2021. Prior to this, he was serving as Additional Secretary, Investments & Infrastructure, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
Shri K. Rajaraman is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1989 batch, from Tamil Nadu cadre. He has held many important positions in the Union Government which include Additional Secretary in Department of Economic Affairs, M/o Finance, Government of India and Joint Secretary in Department of Expenditure, M/o Finance, Government of India. He has also held several key positions in the Government of Tamil Nadu including Managing Director of Chennai Metro Railway Limited and Commissioner of Commercial Taxes, Government of Tamil Nadu etc.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை செயலாளராக திரு.கே. ராஜாராமன் பதவி ஏற்பு
01 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை செயலாளராக இருந்த திரு அன்சு பிரகாஷ் (ஐஏஎஸ்)நேற்றுடன் ஒய்வு பெற்றதையடுத்து, புதிய செயலாளராக திரு கே.ராஜாராமன் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். இதற்கு முன்பாக இவர், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சக்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரத்துறையில் கூடுதல் செயலாளராக பணியாற்றினார்.
கடந்த 1989ம் ஆண்டு தமிழக பிரிவு ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரியான இவர், மத்திய அரசின் பல பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார். தமிழக அரசிலும், சென்னை மெட்ரோ ரயில்வே நிறுவன நிர்வாக இயக்குனர், வணிகவரித்துறை ஆணையர் உட்பட பல பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759907