Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal BR Krishna assumes charge of CISC
01 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Commissioned fighter pilot; has distinguished career spanning over 38 years
• Alumnus of NDA & has over 5,000 hours of flying experience
• AwardedShaurya Chakra in 1986 and AVSM in 1987
Air Marshal BR Krishna assumed charge of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) on October 01,2021. The CISC paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial, in New Delhi followed by Tri-Service Guard of Honour.
Commissioned as a fighter pilot in 1983, Air Marshal Krishna has hada distinguished career spanning over 38 years.Qualified Flying Instructor and experimental test pilot, he has flown a wide variety of fighters, transport aircraft, and helicopters in the inventory of Indian Air Force (IAF). He has over 5,000 hours of flying experience including operational, instructional and test flying. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College.
During his illustrious career, the CISC has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He commanded a frontline Fighter Squadron and Air Force Test Pilots School. He was Chief Operations Officer of a Forward Air Base, Commandant of Aircraft and System Testing Establishment and commanded a Frontline Air Base.
Air Marshal B R Krishnawas Assistant Chief of Air Staff(Projects) and Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Plans) at the Air Headquarters. As an Air Marshal, he served as Senior Air Staff Officer, South Western Air Command &Director General Air Operations. Prior to taking over as CISC, he was commanding Western Air Command. Air Marshal was awarded Shaurya Chakra for gallantry in 1986 and AtiVishishtSeva Medal for distinguished service in 1987.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल बीआर कृष्णा ने सीआईएससी का कार्यभार संभाला
01 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषतायें:
• कमीशन प्राप्त फाइटर पायलट और अड़तीस वर्ष से अधिक का विशिष्ट कार्यकाल
• राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त और पांच हजार से अधिक घंटों का उड़ान अनुभव
• वर्ष 1986 में शौर्य चक्र और 1987 में एवीएसएम से सम्मानित
एयर मार्शल बीआर कृष्णा ने एक अक्टूबर, 2021 को चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी के अध्यक्ष के हवाले से चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीआईएससी) का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। पद संभालने के बाद उन्होंने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर जाकर जांबाज सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उसके बाद तीनों सेनाओं ने उन्हें सलामी गारद पेश की।
वर्ष 1983 में उन्हें फाइटर पायलट के रूप में कमीशन मिला। एयर मार्शल कृष्णा का शानदार कार्यकाल 38 वर्ष से अधिक का है। वे योग्यताप्राप्त फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर और अनुभवी टेस्ट पायलट भी रह चुके हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना के कई प्रकार के विमान, मालवाहक विमान और हेलीकॉप्टर को उड़ाने का अनुभव हासिल किया है। उन्हें पांच हजार से अधिक घंटों का उड़ान अनुभव भी है, जिसमें परिचालन, निर्देशन और परीक्षण उड़ानें शामिल हैं। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, डिफेंस सर्विसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज के छात्र रहे हैं।
अपने शानदार कार्यकाल के दौरान सीआईएससी ने कई महत्त्वपूर्ण कमान और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर काम किया है। उन्होंने अग्रिम पंक्ति के युद्धक विमान दस्ते की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने वायुसेना परीक्षण पायलट स्कूल का कार्यभार भी संभाला है। वे अग्रिम एयरबेस के मुख्य संचालन अधिकारी, विमान एवं प्रणाली परीक्षण प्रतिस्थापना के कमांडेंट रह चुके हैं तथा अग्रिम एयरबेस की कमान संभाल चुके हैं।
एयर मार्शल बीआर कृष्णा वायुसेना मुख्यालय में एयर स्टाफ (परियोजना) और एयर स्टाफ (आयोजना) के सहायक प्रमुख रह चुके हैं। एयर मार्शल के रूप में उन्होंने वरिष्ठ एयर स्टाफ अधिकारी, दक्षिण-पश्चिम वायु कमान तथा वायु संचालन के महानिदेशक के रूप में अपनी सेवायें दी हैं। सीआईएससी का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले वे पश्चिम वायु कमान के कमांडर थे। उन्हें 1986 में शौर्य चक्र और 1987 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।