Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal BR Krishna assumes charge of CISC
01 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Commissioned fighter pilot; has distinguished career spanning over 38 years
• Alumnus of NDA & has over 5,000 hours of flying experience
• AwardedShaurya Chakra in 1986 and AVSM in 1987
Air Marshal BR Krishna assumed charge of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) on October 01,2021. The CISC paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial, in New Delhi followed by Tri-Service Guard of Honour.
Commissioned as a fighter pilot in 1983, Air Marshal Krishna has hada distinguished career spanning over 38 years.Qualified Flying Instructor and experimental test pilot, he has flown a wide variety of fighters, transport aircraft, and helicopters in the inventory of Indian Air Force (IAF). He has over 5,000 hours of flying experience including operational, instructional and test flying. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College.
During his illustrious career, the CISC has held numerous important command and staff appointments. He commanded a frontline Fighter Squadron and Air Force Test Pilots School. He was Chief Operations Officer of a Forward Air Base, Commandant of Aircraft and System Testing Establishment and commanded a Frontline Air Base.
Air Marshal B R Krishnawas Assistant Chief of Air Staff(Projects) and Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Plans) at the Air Headquarters. As an Air Marshal, he served as Senior Air Staff Officer, South Western Air Command &Director General Air Operations. Prior to taking over as CISC, he was commanding Western Air Command. Air Marshal was awarded Shaurya Chakra for gallantry in 1986 and AtiVishishtSeva Medal for distinguished service in 1987.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਨੇ ਸੀ.ਆਈ.ਐਸ.ਸੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
01 OCT 2021 11:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
*38 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਡ ਫਾਈਟਰ ਪਾਇਲਟ
*ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਡਾਣ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ
*ਸਾਲ 1986 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਰਿਆ ਚੱਕਰ ਅਤੇ 1987 ਵਿੱਚ ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਨੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਟਾਫ (ਸੀਆਈਐਸਸੀ) ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ। ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਲ 1983 ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਦਾ 38 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ, ਮਾਲ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਡਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ, ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ, ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸਟਾਫ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਟੈਸਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਏਅਰਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਆਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ, ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਏਅਰਬੇਸ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਫਸਰ, ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਐਸਸੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1986 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਰਿਆ ਚੱਕਰ ਅਤੇ 1987 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।