Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 89 Cr
More than 64.40 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.86%; Highest since March 2020
26,727 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,75,224) is 0.82% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.70%) less than 3% for last 98 days
01 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 64,40,451 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 89 Cr (89,02,08,007) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 86,46,674 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,796
2nd Dose
88,95,117
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,52,779
2nd Dose
1,50,06,337
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,05,69,116
2nd Dose
8,30,27,778
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,95,61,641
2nd Dose
7,68,32,812
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,13,72,713
2nd Dose
5,62,16,918
Total
89,02,08,007
The recovery of 28,246 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,30,43,144.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.86%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 96 consecutive days now.
26,727 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,75,224, which is the lowest in 196 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.82% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,20,899 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.04 Cr (57,04,77,338) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.70% remains less than 3% for the last 98 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.76%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 32 days and below 5% for 115 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 89കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
01 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 01 , 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 64,40,451 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 89 കോടി (89,02,08,007 ) പിന്നിട്ടു. 86,46,674 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 28,246 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,30,43,144 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.86%.രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 2020 മാർച്ചിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തോതിൽ.
കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായ 96 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
രാജ്യത്തു തുടർച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 20000 ത്തിൽ കുറവ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 26,727 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 2,75,224 പേരാണ്.കഴിഞ്ഞ 196 ദിവസങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.82 ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 15,20,899 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 57.04 കോടിയിലേറെ (57,04,77,338 ) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.70 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 98 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.76 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 32 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും 115 ദിവസമായി 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്