Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 89 Cr
More than 64.40 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.86%; Highest since March 2020
26,727 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,75,224) is 0.82% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.70%) less than 3% for last 98 days
01 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 64,40,451 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 89 Cr (89,02,08,007) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 86,46,674 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,796
2nd Dose
88,95,117
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,52,779
2nd Dose
1,50,06,337
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,05,69,116
2nd Dose
8,30,27,778
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,95,61,641
2nd Dose
7,68,32,812
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,13,72,713
2nd Dose
5,62,16,918
Total
89,02,08,007
The recovery of 28,246 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,30,43,144.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.86%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 96 consecutive days now.
26,727 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,75,224, which is the lowest in 196 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.82% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,20,899 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.04 Cr (57,04,77,338) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.70% remains less than 3% for the last 98 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.76%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 32 days and below 5% for 115 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 के कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 89 करोड़ का अहम पड़ाव पार किया
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 64.40 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 97.86 प्रतिशत,मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 26,727 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (2,75,224) कुल मामलों का 0.82 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 98 दिनों के लिए साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (1.70 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
01 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 64,40,451 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 89 करोड़ (89,02,08,5007) के अहम पड़ाव के पार पहुंच गया। इस उपलब्धि को 86,46,674 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
Anchor
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,72,796
दूसरी खुराक
88,95,117
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,52,779
दूसरी खुराक
1,50,06,337
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
36,05,69,116
दूसरी खुराक
8,30,27,778
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
15,95,61,641
दूसरी खुराक
7,68,32,812
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,13,72,713
दूसरी खुराक
5,62,16,918
कुल
89,02,08,007
पिछले 24 घंटों में 28,246 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,30,43,144 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.86% है।स्वस्थ होने की दर मार्च,2020 के बाद से उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
Anchor
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 96 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 26,727 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 2,75,224 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। ये पिछले 196 दिनों में सबसे कम हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.82 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,20,899 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 57.04 करोड़ (57,04,77,338) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.70 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 98 दिनों से लगातार 3% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.76 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 32 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 115 दिनों से दैनिक 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।