वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के लिए हिंदी और अंग्रेजी सहित 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में लिपिकीय भर्ती परीक्षाओं का आयोजन
30 SEP 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय ने सिफारिश की है कि 12 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के लिए लिपिकीय भर्तियों और अब से विज्ञापित रिक्तियों के संदर्भ में, प्रारंभिक और मुख्य दोनों परीक्षाएं, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी सहित 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित की जाएंगी।
यह निर्णय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में लिपिक संवर्ग के लिए परीक्षा आयोजित करने के मामले पर विचार करने के लिए भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित एक समिति की सिफारिश पर आधारित है। आईबीपीएस द्वारा शुरू की गई परीक्षा आयोजित करने की मौजूदा प्रक्रिया को समिति की सिफारिशें उपलब्ध कराए जाने तक रोक कर रखा गया था।
समिति ने स्थानीय युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए एक समान अवसर प्रदान करने और स्थानीय/क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के साथ अधिकाधिक जुड़ने के उद्देश्य से काम किया।
क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में लिपिकीय परीक्षा आयोजित करने का यह निर्णय आगामी एसबीआई रिक्तियों पर भी लागू होगा, जो पहले से विज्ञापित रिक्तियों के लिए चल रही भर्ती प्रक्रिया के पूरा होने के बाद होगा।

Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance recommends holding clerical recruitments for Public Sector Banks in 13 Regional Languages along with Hindi and English
30 SEP 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has recommended that going forward clerical recruitments for the twelve public sector banks and vacancies advertised henceforth, both Prelim & Main exams will be conducted in the 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi.
This decision is based on the recommendation of a committee that was constituted by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India to look into the matter of holding examinations for clerical cadre in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in regional languages. The ongoing process of holding the examination initiated by IBPS was kept on hold until the recommendations of the Committee were made available.
The committee worked with an aim to provide a uniform opportunity to the local youth for employment opportunities and have an upper hand with the customers through local/regional languages.
This decision of holding clerical exams in regional languages will also apply to the future SBI vacancies. The ongoing recruitment process of SBI for the vacancies that are already advertised and for which preliminary exams had been held will be completed as per the advertisement.