Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“At 87%, India has the highest FinTech adoption rate in the world against the global average of 64%”: Shri Piyush Goyal
India poised to become one of the largest digital markets in the world, says Commerce Minister
UPI banking interface recorded highest ever, over 3.6 Bn transactions, last month
More than 2 trillion transactions processed using Aadhar last year
Minister says India’s fintech industry came to rescue of people during the lockdown and 2nd wave of Covid, promoting contactless banking
30 SEP 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said India is poised to become one of the largest digital markets in the world. Addressing the 2nd Global Fintech Fest-2021 through video conferencing today, he said, “At 87%, India has the highest FinTech adoption rate in the world against the global average of 64%.”
“As of May 2021, India’s United Payments Interface (UPI) has seen participation of 224 banks & recorded 2.6 billion transactions worth over $68 Bn and the highest ever, more than 3.6 Bn transactions, in Aug’21,” said Shri Goyal. “Over 2 trillion transactions were processed using the AePS (Aadhar-enabled payment system) last year,” he added.
The Minister said India’s FinTech industry came to the rescue of people at the time of pandemic, by enabling them to carry out critical activities from the safety of their homes, particularly during the lockdown & the 2nd wave of Covid.
“As Prime Minister Modi says, ‘every crisis can be converted into an opportunity’, now citizens do not have to go to the banks, the banks have come to their homes and on their mobile phones,” he said.
Shri Piyush Goyal said, under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India underwent a digital transformation in Mission Mode since he announced the Jan Dhan Yojana in his first Independence Day speech on assuming office, on 15th August 2014. More than 2 crore accounts were opened under the scheme, which has been considered a world record, he said.
“JAM trinity, besides DBT, has brought in transparency, integrity and timely delivery of financial benefits and services to India’s vast population. “JAM trinity has enabled India to leverage its technical capabilities for developing Fintech sector.
The Minister said, under the National Broadband Mission soon every village in India will have high speed internet and this power can be leveraged to make India a Fintech Innovation Hub.
“I believe India is poised to become one of the largest digital markets with rapid expansion of mobile & internet networks. As India aims to become Aatmanirbhar, we want our industry & entrepreneurs to use local talent to produce globally marketable solutions, he said.
Shri Goyal said, FinTech today has the potential to bring investments for mobile apps, e-commerce stores & several other digital infrastructures.
“Investment inflow in the Fintech sector which has gone up to $10Bn since it started in 2016 has the huge potential to “Up the Game”, it will simultaneously enhance customer experience. Your strength will be augmented by the world’s 3rd largest Startup ecosystem which is hungry for growth.”
An interesting development is the emergence of embedded finance
The non-financial services sectors are also proactive in adopting FinTech solutions today.
Shri Goyal said that with the expansion of their value chains, we need to consume more and more fintech services will grow proportionally.
“Our MSMEs have also rapidly adopted FinTech solutions whether for credit, payments, accounting & tax filing. Government has recently launched the Open Credit Enablement Network (OCEN) & Account Aggregator (AA) framework. These enable formal credit flow to the most vulnerable segments, especially particularly small businesses, brings Ease for financial institutions to reach large segments, by lowering distribution costs and now institutions can give smaller loans, with short repayment cycles.
The Commerce Minister said, India is today one of the fastest growing Fintech markets with more than 2,100 FinTechs.
“A lot of Indian Fintech markets are unicorns and India’s market is currently valued at $31 Bn, and expected to grow to $84 Bn by 2025,” he said.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक पातळीवर फिनटेक अर्थात तंत्रज्ञान आधारित आर्थिक सेवा सुविधांच्या स्वीकारार्हतेच्या 64% दराच्या तुलनेत भारतात फिनटेकचा स्वीकारार्हता दर सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 87% आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
भारताने जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या डिजिटल बाजारांमध्ये स्थान मिळविण्यासाठी समतोलपणे काम केले आहे- केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणतात की, प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क विरहित बँकिंग सेवांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन भारताचे फिनटेक उद्योग क्षेत्र टाळेबंदीच्या आणि कोरोनाच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेच्या काळात सामान्य जनतेच्या मदतीला धावून आले
30 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार तसेच अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे की भारताने जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या डिजिटल बाजारांमध्ये स्थान मिळविण्यासाठी समतोलपणे काम केले आहे. दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून दुसऱ्या जागतिक फिनटेक उत्सव -2021 ला संबोधित करताना आज ते म्हणाले की, “जागतिक पातळीवर फिनटेक अर्थात तंत्रज्ञान आधारित आर्थिक सेवा सुविधा स्वीकारार्हतेच्या 64% च्या तुलनेत भारतात फिनटेकचा स्वीकारार्हता दर सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे मे 2021 मधील आकडेवारी बघता, भारताच्या यूपीआय अर्थात एकीकृत भरणा मंचाच्या प्रणालीत 224 बँका सहभागी झाल्या आहेत आणि त्यांच्या माध्यमातून 6कोटी 80 लाख डॉलर्सचे 26 लाख आर्थिक व्यवहार झाले आहेत, ऑगस्ट 2021 मध्ये सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 36 लाख आर्थिक व्यवहार झाले आहेत अशी माहिती गोयल यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, विशेषतः टाळेबंदी आणि कोविडची दुसरी लाट आली होती त्या कालावधीत लोकांना त्यांचे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे व्यवहार घराच्या सुरक्षित वातावरणात राहून पूर्ण करता येणे शक्य करून देऊन फिनटेक उद्योगाने महामारीच्या काळात लोकांना फार मोठी मदत केली आहे.
“प्रत्येक संकटाचे संधीत रुपांतर करता येणे शक्य आहे’ या पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या म्हणण्यानुसार काम केल्याने, आता नागरिकांना बँकेत जावे लागत नाही तर बँकाच ग्राहकांच्या घरात आणि त्यांच्या मोबाईल फोनमध्ये अवतीर्ण झाल्या आहेत,” असे केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले.
त्यांनी सांगितले, “ थेट बँक खात्यांतील हस्तांतरणाशिवाय जॅम त्रिसूत्रीने देखील देशातील मोठ्या लोकसंख्येला पारदर्शकता, एकात्मता यांच्यासह आर्थिक लाभ आणि सेवा यांचे वितरण योग्य वेळेत होणे शक्य केले. जॅम त्रिसूत्रीने भारताला फिनटेक क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी तंत्रज्ञानविषयक क्षमतेचा लाभ घेता येणे शक्य करून दिले.” असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबॅंड अभियानाअंतर्गत लवकरच भारतातील प्रत्येक गावात वेगवान इंटरनेट सेवा उपलब्ध होईल आणि या नवीन क्षमतेच्या उपयोग करून भारताला फिनटेक संशोधनाचे केंद्र म्हणून स्थापित करता येऊ शकेल.
गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, आजच्या फिनटेक क्षेत्रामध्ये मोबाईल अॅप्स, ई-वाणिज्य दुकाने आणि इतर अनेक डिजिटल सुविधांसाठी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याची क्षमता आहे.
आज बिगर-आर्थिक सेवा क्षेत्रे देखील सक्रियतेने फिनटेक सुविधांचा सक्रियतेने वापर करताना दिसत आहेत.
गोयल म्हणाले की, त्यांच्या मूल्य साखळ्यांच्या विस्तारासोबतच, अधिकाधिक फिनटेक सेवांची वाढ आपल्या गरजेच्या प्रमाणात होणे आवश्यक आहे.
सुमारे 2,100 हून अधिक विविध कार्यरत फिनटेकसह आज भारत वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या फिनटेक बाजारांपैकी एक झाले आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांनी दिली.
अनेक भारतीय फिनटेक कंपन्या या 1 अब्ज डॉलर्सपेक्षा अधिक उलाढाल करणार्या आहेत आणि भारताचा बाजार सध्या 31 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा आहे, येत्या 2025 मध्ये याची उलाढाल 84 अब्ज डॉलर्स पर्यंत पोहोचेल असा अंदाज आहे.