Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“At 87%, India has the highest FinTech adoption rate in the world against the global average of 64%”: Shri Piyush Goyal
India poised to become one of the largest digital markets in the world, says Commerce Minister
UPI banking interface recorded highest ever, over 3.6 Bn transactions, last month
More than 2 trillion transactions processed using Aadhar last year
Minister says India’s fintech industry came to rescue of people during the lockdown and 2nd wave of Covid, promoting contactless banking
30 SEP 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said India is poised to become one of the largest digital markets in the world. Addressing the 2nd Global Fintech Fest-2021 through video conferencing today, he said, “At 87%, India has the highest FinTech adoption rate in the world against the global average of 64%.”
“As of May 2021, India’s United Payments Interface (UPI) has seen participation of 224 banks & recorded 2.6 billion transactions worth over $68 Bn and the highest ever, more than 3.6 Bn transactions, in Aug’21,” said Shri Goyal. “Over 2 trillion transactions were processed using the AePS (Aadhar-enabled payment system) last year,” he added.
The Minister said India’s FinTech industry came to the rescue of people at the time of pandemic, by enabling them to carry out critical activities from the safety of their homes, particularly during the lockdown & the 2nd wave of Covid.
“As Prime Minister Modi says, ‘every crisis can be converted into an opportunity’, now citizens do not have to go to the banks, the banks have come to their homes and on their mobile phones,” he said.
Shri Piyush Goyal said, under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India underwent a digital transformation in Mission Mode since he announced the Jan Dhan Yojana in his first Independence Day speech on assuming office, on 15th August 2014. More than 2 crore accounts were opened under the scheme, which has been considered a world record, he said.
“JAM trinity, besides DBT, has brought in transparency, integrity and timely delivery of financial benefits and services to India’s vast population. “JAM trinity has enabled India to leverage its technical capabilities for developing Fintech sector.
The Minister said, under the National Broadband Mission soon every village in India will have high speed internet and this power can be leveraged to make India a Fintech Innovation Hub.
“I believe India is poised to become one of the largest digital markets with rapid expansion of mobile & internet networks. As India aims to become Aatmanirbhar, we want our industry & entrepreneurs to use local talent to produce globally marketable solutions, he said.
Shri Goyal said, FinTech today has the potential to bring investments for mobile apps, e-commerce stores & several other digital infrastructures.
“Investment inflow in the Fintech sector which has gone up to $10Bn since it started in 2016 has the huge potential to “Up the Game”, it will simultaneously enhance customer experience. Your strength will be augmented by the world’s 3rd largest Startup ecosystem which is hungry for growth.”
An interesting development is the emergence of embedded finance
The non-financial services sectors are also proactive in adopting FinTech solutions today.
Shri Goyal said that with the expansion of their value chains, we need to consume more and more fintech services will grow proportionally.
“Our MSMEs have also rapidly adopted FinTech solutions whether for credit, payments, accounting & tax filing. Government has recently launched the Open Credit Enablement Network (OCEN) & Account Aggregator (AA) framework. These enable formal credit flow to the most vulnerable segments, especially particularly small businesses, brings Ease for financial institutions to reach large segments, by lowering distribution costs and now institutions can give smaller loans, with short repayment cycles.
The Commerce Minister said, India is today one of the fastest growing Fintech markets with more than 2,100 FinTechs.
“A lot of Indian Fintech markets are unicorns and India’s market is currently valued at $31 Bn, and expected to grow to $84 Bn by 2025,” he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘ फिनटेक अपनाने की भारत की 87 प्रतिशत की दर 64 प्रतिशत के वैश्विक औसत के मुकाबले दुनिया में सर्वाधिक‘ : श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल बाजारों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार : वाणिज्य मंत्री
यूपीआई बैंकिंग इंटरफेस ने पिछले महीने अब तक का सर्वोच्च 3.6 बिलियन लेनदेन दर्ज कराया
पिछले वर्ष आधार का उपयोग करते हुए दो ट्रिलियन से अधिक लेनदेन प्रोसेस किए गए
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत का फिनटेक उद्योग लॉकडाउन तथा कोविड की दूसरी लहर के दौरान लोगों के बचाव के लिए आया और संपर्करहित बैंकिंग को बढ़ावा दिया
30 SEP 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत दुनिया में सबसे बड़े डिजिटल बाजारों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये द्वितीय ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट-2021 को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, ‘ फिन टेक अपनाने की भारत की 87 प्रतिशत की दर 64 प्रतिशत के वैश्विक औसत के मुकाबले दुनिया में सर्वाधिक है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि, ‘ मई 2021 तक, भारत के यूनाईटेड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) में 224 बैंकों की भागीदारी हुई है और 68 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य के बराबर के 2.6 बिलियन लेनदेन दर्ज किए गए तथा अगस्त, 2021 में अब तक का सर्वाधिक 3.6 बिलियन से अधिक का लेनदेन दर्ज किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘पिछले वर्ष एईपीएस (आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली) का उपयोग करने के जरिये 2 ट्रिलियन से अधिक के लेनदेन प्रोसेस किए गए।
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत का फिनटेक उद्योग विशेष रूप से, लॉकडाउन तथा कोविड की दूसरी लहर के दौरान, महामारी से लोगों के बचाव के लिए आया और उन्हें उनके घरों की सुरक्षा के साथ महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों को कार्यान्वित करने में सक्षम बनाया।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘ जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कहते हैं, ‘ प्रत्येक संकट को अवसर में रूपांतरित किया जा सकता है, ‘ अब नागरिकों को बैंकों के पास जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, बैंक उनके घरों तथा उनके मोबाइल फोनों तक चल कर आ गया है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शितापूर्ण नेतृत्व के तहत, जब कार्यभार संभालने के बाद 15 अगस्त, 2014 को अपने पहले स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण में, उन्होंने जन धन योजना की घोषणा की थी, तबसे ही भारत में मिशन मोड में डिजिटिल रूपांतरण शुरु हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्कीम के तहत 2 करोड़ से अधिक खाते खोले जा चुके हैं जिसे एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड माना गया है।
डीबीटी के अतिरिक्त, जेएएम ट्रिनिटी से पारदर्शिता, सत्यनिष्ठता और भारत की विशाल आबादी के लिए वित्तीय लाभों तथा सेवाओं का समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित हुआ है। जेएएम ट्रिनिटी ने फिनटेक सेक्टर को विकसित करने के लिए भारत को अपनी तकनीकी क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन के तहत शीघ्र ही भारत के प्रत्येक गांव में हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट होगा तथा इस शक्ति का लाभ भारत को एक फिनटेक इनोवेशन हब बनाने के लिए उठाया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे विश्वास है कि मोबाइल और इंटरनेट नेटवर्कों के त्वरित विस्तार के साथ भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल बाजारों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है। जैसाकि भारत का लक्ष्य आत्म निर्भर बनना है, हम चाहते हैं कि हमारे उद्योग और उद्यमी वैश्विक रूप से विपणन योग्य समाधानों का उत्पादन करने के लिए स्थानीय प्रतिभा का उपयोग करें।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज फिनटेक में मोबाइल ऐपों, ई-कॉमर्स स्टोर्स तथा कई अन्य डिजिटल अवसंरचनाओं के लिए निवेश लाने की क्षमता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि, ‘ फिनटेक सेक्टर में निवेश का प्रवाह 2016 में इसके आरंभ होने के बाद से बढ़कर 10 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच चुका है और इसमें इसे और अधिक बढ़ाने की विशाल क्षमता है। इसी के साथ-साथ, यह ग्राहक अनुभवों में भी बढोतरी करेगा। आपकी शक्ति को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी स्टार्ट अप प्रणाली से बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो विकास के लिए आतुर है।
एक दिलचस्प घटनाक्रम इम्बेडेड फाइनेंस का सामने आना है। आज गैर-वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र भी फिनटेक सॉल्यूश्ंस को अपनाने में बहुत सक्रिय हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उनकी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के विस्तार के साथ, हमें अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है जिससे फिनटेक सेवाओं की और अधिक समानुपातिक वृद्धि होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे एमएसएमई ने भी बहुत तेजी से ऋण, भुगतान, लेखांकन और कर जमा करने आदि के लिए फिनटेक सॉल्यूश्ंस को अपना लिया है। सरकार ने अभी हाल में ओपेन क्रेडिट इनेबलमेंट नेटवर्क (ओसीईएन) तथा अकाउंट एग्रेगेटर (एए) फ्रेमवर्क लांच किया है। ये सर्वाधिक निर्बल वर्गों, विशेष रूप से छोटे व्यवसायों को औपचारिक ऋण प्रवाह में सक्षम बनाते हैं, वितरण लागत को कम करने के जरिये वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए बड़े वर्गो तक पहुंचने में सुगमता लाते हैं और अब संस्थान छोटे पुनर्भुगतान चक्रों के साथ छोटे ऋण दे सकते हैं।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत 2,100 से अधिक फिनटेक के साथ आज सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ने वाला फिनटेक बाजार है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘ बहुत से भारतीय फिनटेक बाजार आज यूनिकॉर्न (1 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य वाली स्टार्ट अप कंपनी) हैं और भारत के बाजार का वर्तमान मूल्य 31 बिलियन डॉलर आंका जाता है अरैर इसके 2025 तक 84 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाने की उम्मीद है।‘