वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
निर्यातदार आणि बँकांना सहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी ईसीजीसी लिमिटेड अर्थात निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळ मर्यादितमध्ये पाच वर्षात 4,400 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवली सहाय्याला केंद्र सरकारची मान्यता
औपचारिक क्षेत्रातल्या 2.6 लाख रोजगारासह 59 लाख नव्या रोजगाराची निर्मिती होण्यासाठी मदत होणार
विदेशी व्यापार धोरण (2015-20) ला 31 मार्च 2022पर्यंत मुदत वाढ
जिल्ह्यांना निर्यात केंद्र म्हणून प्रोत्साहन
29 SEP 2021 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
निर्यात क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने उपायांची मालिका हाती घेतली आहे. याच धर्तीवर केंद्र सरकारने निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळ मर्यादित मध्ये ( याआधी भारतीय निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळ ओळखले जाणारे) पाच वर्षात म्हणजेच वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-2022 ते वित्तीय वर्ष 2025- 2026 या काळात 4,400 कोटी रुपयांचे भांडवल ओतण्याला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने, 1957 मध्ये कंपनी कायद्या अंतर्गत निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळ मर्यादितची स्थापना केली. परदेशी ग्राहकांकडून वाणिज्यिक किंवा राजकीय कारणामुळे पेमेंट अर्थात पैसे दिले न जाण्याच्या जोखीमेसाठी निर्यात दारांना पत विमा सेवा पुरवून निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने या कंपनीची स्थापना करण्यात आली. ही कंपनी बँकांनाही विमा कवच पुरवते.
कामगार प्रधान क्षेत्रांमधून निर्यातीला सहाय्य करण्यात आणि छोट्या निर्यातदारांना कर्ज देण्यासाठी बँकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळ मर्यादितव्यापक भूमिका बजावते. ईसीजीसीमध्ये भांडवल घातल्याने कंपनीला निर्यात प्रधान उद्योग विशेष करून कामगार प्रधान क्षेत्रांसाठी आपली व्यापकता वाढवणे शक्य होणार आहे. ही रक्कम हप्त्या हप्त्याने घातली जाणार आहे त्यामुळे नुकसान भरपाईची हमी देण्याची जोखीम 88,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढणार आहे, त्यामुळे पाच वर्षाच्या काळात 5.28 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त निर्यातीला सहाय्य मिळणार आहे.
याशिवाय जागतिक बँक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेने फेब्रुवारी 2019 मध्ये प्रकाशित केलेल्या ‘एक्स्पोर्ट टू जॉब्स’ या अहवालानुसार 5.28 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या निर्यातीतून 2.6 लाख कामगारांचे औपचारिकरण होण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. याशिवाय एकूण कामगारांची संख्या (औपचारिक आणि अनौपचारिक) 59 लाखाने वाढणार असल्याचे अहवालात म्हटले आहे.
ईसीजीसी – ठळक कामगिरी
• भारतात निर्यात पत विमा बाजारात 85% वाटा असलेली निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळ मर्यादित ही आघाडीची कंपनी आहे.
• 2020-21मध्ये ईसीजीसीने 6.02 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या निर्यातीला सहाय्य केले, भारताच्या व्यापारी निर्यातीत हा 28% वाटा आहे.
• 31/3/2021 पर्यंत बँकासाठीच्या निर्यात पत विमा अंतर्गत विशिष्ट निर्यातदारांची संख्या 7,372 आणि 9,535 असून यातले 97% छोटे निर्यातदार आहेत.
• बँकांकडून वितरीत केल्या जाणाऱ्या एकूण ऋण वितरणापैकी इसीजीसी सुमारे 50% चा विमा करते.
• ईसीजीसीकडे 5 लाखाहून अधिक परदेशी ग्राहकांचा डाटाबेस आहे.
• गेल्या दशकात 7,500 कोटी हून अधिक रुपयांच्या दाव्यांचे निराकरण केले आहे.
• आफ्रिकन बाजारात भारतीय निर्यातदारांना सुविधा देण्यासाठी आफ्रिका ट्रेड इन्शुरन्स मध्ये ईसीजीसी ने 11.7 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक केली आहे.
• गेल्या काही वर्षात निर्यातीशी संबंधित सरकारच्या विविध योजना आणि उपक्रम
• कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे विदेश व्यापार धोरण (2015-20) ला 30-09-2021पर्यंत वाढ देण्यात आली आहे.
• कृषी, पशु पालन, मत्स्योद्योग, अन्न प्रक्रिया यांच्याशी सबंधित कृषी निर्यातीला गती देण्यासाठी सर्व समावेशक कृषी निर्यात धोरण लागू करण्यात येत आहे.
• जिल्ह्यामध्ये रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी आणि स्थानिक निर्यातदारांना आणि उत्पादकाना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी तसेच निर्यातीतले अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात निर्यात क्षमता असलेले उत्पादन ओळखून जिल्ह्याला निर्यात केंद्र म्हणून प्रोत्साहन
• भारताच्या व्यापार, पर्यटन,तंत्रज्ञान आणि गुंतवणूक उद्दिष्ट यांच्यात वृद्धीसाठी भारतीय दूतावासांची सक्रीय भूमिका
कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विविध बँकिंग आणि वित्तीय क्षेत्रांच्या माध्यमातून देशांतर्गत विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगाना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी पकेज जाहीर करण्यात आले , या उद्योगांचा निर्यातीत मोठा वाटा आहे.
व्यापार पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विपणन यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी निर्यात योजनेसाठी व्यापार पायाभूत सुविधा (टीआयईएस), वाहतूक आणि विपणन सहाय्य योजना (टीएमए ) या योजना.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government approves Rs. 4,400 crore investment in ECGC Ltd. in 5 years to provide support to exporters as well as banks
Capital Infusion and planned IPO to increase ECGC’s underwriting capacity up to ₹88,000 crore and propel additional exports of Rs. 5.28 lakh crore over a five-year period
Will help create 59 lakh new jobs including 2.6 lakh in formal sector
This decision is part of a series export related schemes and initiatives taken by the Government over the last few years
Extension of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) up to 31 March 2022
Release of Rs 56,027 crore in September 2021 to liquidate all pending arrears
Roll out of Remission of Duties and Taxes and Exported Products (RoDTEP) with a sanctioned amount of Rs. 12,454 crore in FY 2021-22
Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters
Promoting Districts as Export Hubs
Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken a series of measures to provide a boost to the exports sector. In line with this, the Government has today approved capital infusion of ₹4,400 crore to ECGC Ltd. (formerly known as Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd.) over a period of five years, i.e. from FY 2021-2022 to FY 2025- 2026. The approved infusion along with efforts made to suitably synchronize with the listing process of ECGC through the Initial Public Offering will increase the underwriting capacity of ECGC to support more exports.
ECGC was established by the Government of India under Companies Act in 1957 to promote exports by providing credit insurance services to exporters against non- payment risks by the overseas buyers due to commercial and political reasons. It also provides insurance covers to banks against risks in export credit lending to the exporter borrowers. ECGC endeavours to support the Indian export industry with its experience, expertise and underlying commitment to progress and advance of India’s exports.
ECGC plays a wider role in supporting exports from labour-intensive sectors and encourage bank lending to enterprises of small exporters thereby leading to their revival. Capital infusion in ECGC will enable it to expand its coverage to export oriented industry particularly labour-intensive sectors. The approved amount will be infused in instalments thereby increasing the capacity to underwrite risks up to ₹88,000 crore and this will enable ECGC to issue covers that can support additional exports of ₹5.28 lakh crore over the five-year period in line with the existing pattern.
In addition, in terms of the report ‘Export to Jobs’ published by World Bank and International Labour Organisation in February 2019, ₹5.28 lakh crore exports will lead to formalization of 2.6 lakh workers. Further, the total number of workers (both formal and informal) will increase by 59 lakhs as per the report.
ECGC - Performance highlights
1. ECGC is a market leader with around 85% market share in export credit insurance market in India
2. Export supported by ECGC was Rs.6.02 lakh crore in 2020-21, which is around 28% of India’s merchandise exports
3. Number of distinct exporters benefitted are 7,372 and 9,535 under Export Credit Insurance for Banks as of 31/3/2021, 97% of which are small exporters
4. ECGC insures around 50% of total export credit disbursement by banks, covering 22 banks (12 Public Sector Banks and 10 Private Sector Banks)
5. ECGC has a database of over five lakh overseas buyers
6. It has settled claims more than Rs.7,500 crore in the last decade
7. It has invested $ 11.7 million in Africa Trade Insurance (ATI) so as to facilitate Indian exports to African market
8. ECGC has shown continuous surplus and made dividend payments to the Govt. for last 20 years
Various Export Related Schemes and Initiatives taken by Govt. in last few years
1. Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended upto 30-09-2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation
2. Rs 56,027 crore released in September 2021 to liquidate all pending arrears under all script base Schemes to provide liquidity in the COVID-19 times
3. Roll out of a new Scheme - Remission of Duties and Taxes and Exported Products (RoDTEP). Rs 12,454 crore sanctioned for the Scheme in the FY 2021-22. It is a WTO compatible mechanism for reimbursement of taxes/ duties/ levies, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, at the central, state and local level
4. Support to textiles sector was increased by the remission of Central/ State taxes through the ROSCTL scheme, which has now been extended till March 2024
5. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase FTA utilization by exporters
6. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors, is under implementation
7. Promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans for the 12 Champion Services Sectors
8. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district
9. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced
• 10. Package announced in light of the covid pandemic to support domestic industry through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports
• 11. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme and Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) schemes to promote trade infrastructure and marketing.