സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
രാജ്കോട്ട്-കനാലസ് റെയിൽപാത ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൊത്തം അനുമാന ചെലവ് 1,080.58 കോടി രൂപ; പൂർത്തീകരണ ചെലവ് 1,168.13 കോടി രൂപ
ലൈൻ ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കലിന്റെ ആകെ നീളം 111.20 കിലോമീറ്റർ
പാത ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കലിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ ശേഷി വർധനയും, ട്രാഫിക്കും കൈവരും
രാജ്കോട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് കനാലസിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കൽ സൗരാഷ്ട്ര മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കും
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ സമിതി രാജ്കോട്ട്-കനാലസ് റെയിൽപാത ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൊത്തം അനുമാന ചെലവ് 1,080.58 കോടി രൂപയും അതിന്റെ വർദ്ധനവ് / പൂർത്തീകരണ ചെലവ് 1,168.13 കോടി രൂപയുമാണ്. ലൈനിന്റെ ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കലിന്റെ ആകെ നീളം 111.20 കിലോമീറ്ററാണ്. നാല് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തിയാക്കും.
ഈ റൂട്ടിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതം പ്രധാനമായും , കൽക്കരി, സിമന്റ്, വളം, ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണ്. റിലയൻസ് പെട്രോളിയം, എസ്സാർ ഓയിൽ, ടാറ്റ കെമിക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയ വൻകിട വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതത്തിന് ഭാവിയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്.
രാജ്‌കോട്ട് - കനാലസ് ഒറ്റ വരി ബ്രോഡ് ഗേജ് ലൈനിൽ ഇപ്പോൾത്തന്നെ വാൻ തിരക്കാണ്. പാത ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കൽ വഴി ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിലെ തടസ്സം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയും. കൂടുതൽ ട്രാഫിക്കും കൈവരും. രാജ്കോട്ട് മുതൽ കനാലസ് വരെയുള്ള നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട പാത ഇരട്ടിപ്പ് സൗരാഷ്ട്ര മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore.
The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km
Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system. The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The existing goods traffic handled on the section mainly consists of POL, Coal, Cement, Fertilizer and Food grains. The freight is generated from industries connected to private sidings taking off from the project route alignment. Future substantial Goods traffic is projected by big industries like Reliance Petroleum, ESSAR oil and Tata Chemical. The single line BG section between Rajkot — Kanalus has become over saturated and there is a need for additional parallel BG line to ease out operational working.30 pairs of passenger/mail express trains are plying on the section and existing line capacity utilization with maintenance block is up to 157.5%. Detention to both Goods and Passenger traffic will be reduced considerably after doubling. Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system.The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.