Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore.
The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km
Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system. The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The existing goods traffic handled on the section mainly consists of POL, Coal, Cement, Fertilizer and Food grains. The freight is generated from industries connected to private sidings taking off from the project route alignment. Future substantial Goods traffic is projected by big industries like Reliance Petroleum, ESSAR oil and Tata Chemical. The single line BG section between Rajkot — Kanalus has become over saturated and there is a need for additional parallel BG line to ease out operational working.30 pairs of passenger/mail express trains are plying on the section and existing line capacity utilization with maintenance block is up to 157.5%. Detention to both Goods and Passenger traffic will be reduced considerably after doubling. Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system.The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राजकोट-कनालूस रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण की मंजूरी दी
इस परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 1,080.58 करोड़ रुपये और बढ़ी हुई/कार्य समापन लागत 1,168.13 करोड़ रुपये होगी
लाइन के दोहरीकरण की कुल लंबाई 111.20 किलोमीटर है
इस खंड के दोहरीकरण से क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी और रेल प्रणाली में अधिक यातायात की बढ़ोतरी की जा सकेगी
राजकोट से कनालूस तक इस प्रस्तावित दोहरीकरण से सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र के चहुंमुखी विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने राजकोट-कनालूस रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण की मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 1,080.58 करोड़ रुपये और बढ़ी हुई/कार्य समापन लागत 1,168.13 करोड़ रुपये होगी। इस लाइन के दोहरीकरण की कुल लंबाई 111.20 किलोमीटर है। यह परियोजना चार साल में पूरी होगी।
इस खंड पर संचालित मौजूदा माल यातायात मुख्य रूप से पेट्रोल, तेल, कोयला, सीमेंट, उर्वरक और खाद्यान्नों का है। माल का उत्पादन निजी साइडिंगों से जुड़े उद्योगों से होता है, जिन्हें परियोजना मार्ग से ले जाया जाता है। भविष्य में रिलायंस पेट्रोलियम, एस्सार ऑयल और टाटा केमिकल जैसे बड़े उद्योगों द्वारा पर्याप्त मात्रा में माल ढुलाई करने का अनुमान है। राजकोट-कनालूस के बीच एकल बड़ी लाइन पर बहुत भीड़-भाड़ हो गई है और परिचालन कार्य को सरल बनाने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त समानांतर बड़ी लाइन बिछाने की आवश्यकता है। इस खंड पर 30 जोड़ी यात्री/मेल एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन चलती हैं और रख-रखाव ब्लॉक के साथ मौजूदा लाइन क्षमता उपयोग 157.5 प्रतिशत तक है। दोहरीकरण के बाद मालगाड़ी और यात्री गाड़ी यातायात की रुकावट में काफी कमी आएगी। इस खंड के दोहरीकरण से क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी होगी तथा रेल प्रणाली में और अधिक गाड़ियां चलाई जा सकेंगी। राजकोट से कनालूस तक इस प्रस्तावित दोहरीकरण से सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र का चहुंमुखी विकास होगा।