Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore.
The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km
Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system. The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The existing goods traffic handled on the section mainly consists of POL, Coal, Cement, Fertilizer and Food grains. The freight is generated from industries connected to private sidings taking off from the project route alignment. Future substantial Goods traffic is projected by big industries like Reliance Petroleum, ESSAR oil and Tata Chemical. The single line BG section between Rajkot — Kanalus has become over saturated and there is a need for additional parallel BG line to ease out operational working.30 pairs of passenger/mail express trains are plying on the section and existing line capacity utilization with maintenance block is up to 157.5%. Detention to both Goods and Passenger traffic will be reduced considerably after doubling. Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system.The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ராஜ்கோட்- கனாலஸ் ரயில் வழித்தடத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் ராஜ்கோட்- கனாலஸ் ரயில் வழித்தடத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்காக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள தொகை ரூ. 1,080.58 கோடியாகும். உயர்த்தப்பட்ட/ மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ. 1,168.13 கோடியாகும். இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்படும் வழித்தடத்தின் மொத்த தூரம் 111.20 கிலோமீட்டர். 4 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தத் திட்டம் நிறைவடையும்.
இந்த குறிப்பிட்ட வழித்தடத்தில் பெரும்பாலும் நிலக்கரி, சிமெண்ட், உரங்கள் மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்கள் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகின்றன. திட்டப்பாதை சீரமைப்பிலிருந்து தொடங்கும் தனியார் பக்க இருப்புப்பாதையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்துறைகளில் இருந்து சரக்கு உற்பத்தியாகிறது. ரிலையன்ஸ் பெட்ரோலியம்,எஸ்ஸார் ஆயில் மற்றும் டாடா கெமிக்கல் போன்ற பெரிய நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து எதிர்காலத்தில் சரக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்படும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ராஜ்கோட்- கனாலஸ் ஒற்றை வழி அகலப்பாதை அதிகமாக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு விட்டதால், அதற்கு இணையான கூடுதல் அகலப்பாதை அமைப்பதற்கான தேவை எழுந்துள்ளது. இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் 30 ஜோடி பயணியர்/ சரக்கு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் பயணிக்கின்றன. பராமரிப்பு தொகுப்புடன் தற்போதைய வழித்தடத்தின் பயன்பாட்டு திறன் 157.5% வரையிலானதாகும். இரட்டிப்பு பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு சரக்கு மற்றும் பயணியர் போக்குவரத்தின் தடங்கல் கணிசமாகக் குறையும். இந்த பாதையை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதன் மூலம் திறன் அதிகரிப்பதுடன் அதிக போக்குவரத்திற்கும் வழிவகை செய்யப்படும். ராஜ்கோட் முதல் கனாலஸ் வரையிலான வழித்தடத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கும் திட்டத்தினால் சௌராஷ்டிரா பகுதி ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி அடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759258