Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore.
The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km
Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system. The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The existing goods traffic handled on the section mainly consists of POL, Coal, Cement, Fertilizer and Food grains. The freight is generated from industries connected to private sidings taking off from the project route alignment. Future substantial Goods traffic is projected by big industries like Reliance Petroleum, ESSAR oil and Tata Chemical. The single line BG section between Rajkot — Kanalus has become over saturated and there is a need for additional parallel BG line to ease out operational working.30 pairs of passenger/mail express trains are plying on the section and existing line capacity utilization with maintenance block is up to 157.5%. Detention to both Goods and Passenger traffic will be reduced considerably after doubling. Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system.The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે રાજકોટ-કાનાલુસ રેલવે લાઇનને બમણી કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
યોજનાની કુલ અંદાજિત કિંમત રૂ. 1,080.58 કરોડ હશે અને તેની વધેલી / પૂર્ણ કરવાની કિંમત રૂ. 1,168.13 કરોડ છે
લાઇનની બમણી કરવાની કુલ લંબાઈ 111.20 કિમી છે
વિભાગને બમણો કરવાથી ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે અને સિસ્ટમ પર વધુ પરિવહન શરુ કરી શકાશે, રાજકોટથી કાનાલુસ સુધી પ્રસ્તાવિત બમણું કરવાથી સૌરાષ્ટ્ર પ્રદેશનો સર્વાંગી વિકાસ થશે
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ રાજકોટ-કાનાલુસ રેલવે લાઇનને બમણી કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. યોજનાની કુલ અંદાજિત કિંમત રૂ. 1,080.58 કરોડ હશે અને તેની વધેલી / પૂર્ણ કરવાની કિંમત રૂ. 1,168.13 કરોડ છે. લાઇનની બમણી કરવાની કુલ લંબાઈ 111.20 કિમી છે. આ યોજના ચાર વર્ષમાં પૂર્ણ થશે.
વિભાગ પર હાલના માલસામાનની અવરજવરમાં મુખ્યત્વે પીઓએલ, કોલસો, સિમેન્ટ, ખાતર અને અનાજનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ રૂટ ગોઠવણીમાંથી ખાનગી સાઈડિંગ સાથે સંકળાયેલા ઉદ્યોગોમાંથી નૂર પેદા થાય છે. રિલાયન્સ પેટ્રોલિયમ, એસ્સાર તેલ અને ટાટા કેમિકલ જેવા મોટા ઉદ્યોગો દ્વારા ભવિષ્યમાં નોંધપાત્ર માલસામાનની અવરજવરનો ​​અંદાજ છે. રાજકોટ - કાનાલુસ વચ્ચેનો સિંગલ લાઇન BG સેક્શન વધારે સંતૃપ્ત થઇ ગયો છે અને ઓપરેશનલ કામકાજને સરળ બનાવવા માટે વધારાની સમાંતર બીજી લાઇનની જરૂર છે. પેસેન્જર/મેલ એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોની 30 જોડી આ સેક્શન પર ચાલે છે અને જાળવણી બ્લોક સાથે હાલની લાઇન ક્ષમતાનો ઉપયોગ 157.5% સુધી છે. બમણી થયા પછી માલ અને પેસેન્જર ટ્રાફિક બંનેની અટકાયતમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થશે. વિભાગને બમણો કરવાથી ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે અને સિસ્ટમ પર વધુ પરિવહન શરુ કરી શકાશે. રાજકોટથી કાનાલુસ સુધી પ્રસ્તાવિત બમણું કરવાથી સૌરાષ્ટ્ર પ્રદેશનો સર્વાંગી વિકાસ થશે.