Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore.
The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km
Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system. The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Rajkot-Kanalus railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,080.58 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,168.13 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 111.20 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The existing goods traffic handled on the section mainly consists of POL, Coal, Cement, Fertilizer and Food grains. The freight is generated from industries connected to private sidings taking off from the project route alignment. Future substantial Goods traffic is projected by big industries like Reliance Petroleum, ESSAR oil and Tata Chemical. The single line BG section between Rajkot — Kanalus has become over saturated and there is a need for additional parallel BG line to ease out operational working.30 pairs of passenger/mail express trains are plying on the section and existing line capacity utilization with maintenance block is up to 157.5%. Detention to both Goods and Passenger traffic will be reduced considerably after doubling. Doubling of the section will increase the capacity and more traffic can be introduced on the system.The proposed doubling from Rajkot to Kanalus would lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা রাজকোট-কানালুস ডবল রেল লাইনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
29 SEP 2021 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি রাজকোট-কানালুস ডবল রেল লাইনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই রেল প্রকল্পে ব্যায় বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছিল ১,০৮০.৫৮ কোটি টাকা। এখন এই প্রকল্পের কাজ বেড়ে যাওয়ায় তা শেষ করতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১,১৬৮.১৩ কোটি টাকা। রাজকোট থেকে কানালুস পর্যন্ত মোট ১১১.২০ কিলোমিটার ডবল লাইনের কাজ করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করতে চার বছর সময় লাগবে।
এই বিভাগে বর্তমানে পণ্য পরিবহণ হয়ে থাকে। মূলত কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, সার এবং খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণ করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হলে রিলায়েন্স পেট্রোলিয়াম, ইএসএসএআর অয়েল এবং টাটা কেমিকেলের মতো বড় বড় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির ভবিষ্যতে পণ্য পরিবহণ উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিমাণে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। বর্তমানে এই বিভাগে ৩০ জোড়া যাত্রী/ মেল এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন যাতায়াত করে। ডবল লাইনের কাজ শেষ হলে এই লাইনে যাত্রী পরিবহণের ক্ষমতা বহু গুণ বৃ্দ্ধি পাবে। পাশাপাশি ক্রসিং-এর কারণে অনেক সময় ট্রেন আটকে থাকার সমস্যাও হ্রাস পাবে। রাজকোট থেকে কানালুস পর্যন্ত প্রস্তাবিত ডবল লাইন চালু হলে সৌরাষ্ট্র অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন বহু গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে।