Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur to launch nationwide month-long Clean India Programme from Prayagraj, UP
Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
29 SEP 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava is organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021. The programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan(NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions.
Briefing mediapersons in New Delhi today, Secretary, Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma said that the cleanliness drive will be launched from Prayagraj in UP by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sport, Shri Anurag Thkaur. The aim is to create awareness, mobilize people and ensure their involvement in Cleaning waste mainly Single Use Plastic waste throughout the country, the Secretary explained.She further added that through this mega initiative, 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste will be collected and disposed with the support and voluntary participation of citizen.
Earlier, in an announcement, Shri Anurag Thakur said that as we celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence we must take a pledge to make our country free of plastic waste.
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Jan Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
Although, the focus point of Clean India Programme is village but specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, TV and Film Actors, Women’s Group and others are also participating in the Clean India Programme on a particular designated day to show their solidarity for the cause and making it public movement.
Careful planning have been done to collect the waste in collection bags and dispose the same at locations identified with the help of District Administration and municipal corporation. Besides, weight of the collected waste bags will be measured with the acknowledgement of receipt.
The Cleanliness Drives will also be undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places,Bus Stand/Railway Stations,National Highway and Educational Institutions.
Click here for programme details
Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. The Clean India programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.
It’s indeed going to be great opportunity for all of us to be part of Clean India Initiative. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, India will without doubt embark on cleanliness drives and create better living conditions for its citizen.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவிலான ஒரு மாத கால தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம்: உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் பிரயாக்ராஜ்-ல் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
29 SEP 2021 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அளவிலான ஒரு மாத கால தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தை, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் பிரயாக்ராஜில் மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைர விழாவை கொண்டாடும், இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம், நாடுதழுவிய தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தை 2021 அக்டோபர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் 31ம் தேதி வரை நடத்துகிறது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நாடு முழுவதும் 744 மாவட்டங்களில் 6 லட்சம் கிராமங்களில், நேரு யுவ கேந்திர சங்கதன் அமைப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட இளைஞர் மன்றங்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட மாணவர்கள் மூலம் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இது குறித்து இளைஞர் விவகாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி உஷா சர்மா புது தில்லியில் இன்று அளித்த பேட்டியில் கூறியதாவது:
தூய்மை நடவடிக்கை உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் பிரயாக்ராஜ்-ல், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும். தூய்மை பற்றி மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதும், நாடு முழுவதும், ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதில் மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதே இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கம். இந்த மிகப் பெரிய நடவடிக்கை மூலம், 75 லட்சம் கிலோ பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, மக்களின் தன்னார்வ பங்களிப்புடன் அகற்றப்படும்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
முன்பாக, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பில், சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைர விழாவை நாம் கொண்டாடும் தருணத்தில், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவை நாட்டில் இருந்து ஒழிக்க நாம் உறுதி மொழி ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.
இந்த தூய்மை நடவடிக்கை, வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்கள், சுற்றுலா தலங்கள், பேருந்து மற்றும் ரயில் நிலையங்கள், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் விவரங்களை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759273