Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur to launch nationwide month-long Clean India Programme from Prayagraj, UP
Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
29 SEP 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava is organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021. The programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan(NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions.
Briefing mediapersons in New Delhi today, Secretary, Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma said that the cleanliness drive will be launched from Prayagraj in UP by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sport, Shri Anurag Thkaur. The aim is to create awareness, mobilize people and ensure their involvement in Cleaning waste mainly Single Use Plastic waste throughout the country, the Secretary explained.She further added that through this mega initiative, 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste will be collected and disposed with the support and voluntary participation of citizen.
Earlier, in an announcement, Shri Anurag Thakur said that as we celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence we must take a pledge to make our country free of plastic waste.
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Jan Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
Although, the focus point of Clean India Programme is village but specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, TV and Film Actors, Women’s Group and others are also participating in the Clean India Programme on a particular designated day to show their solidarity for the cause and making it public movement.
Careful planning have been done to collect the waste in collection bags and dispose the same at locations identified with the help of District Administration and municipal corporation. Besides, weight of the collected waste bags will be measured with the acknowledgement of receipt.
The Cleanliness Drives will also be undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places,Bus Stand/Railway Stations,National Highway and Educational Institutions.
Click here for programme details
Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. The Clean India programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.
It’s indeed going to be great opportunity for all of us to be part of Clean India Initiative. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, India will without doubt embark on cleanliness drives and create better living conditions for its citizen.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରବ୍ୟାପୀ ମାସିକିଆ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ଏହି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ
ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ୟୁଜ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ସଫେଇରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
29 SEP 2021 4:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରବ୍ୟାପୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୧ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦେଶର ୭୪୪ ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ନେହରୁ ଯୁବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଗଠନ (ଏନୱାଇକେଏସ) ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଯୁବ କ୍ଲବ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସେବା ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ।
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଉଷା ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଏହାକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ। ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ସଫା କରିବା, ବିଶେଷ କରି ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ୟୁଜ୍ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଆବର୍ଜନା ସଫା କରିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ କରିବା ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ବିଶାଳ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୭୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କିଗ୍ରା ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ, ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କରାଯିବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଏକ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତି ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଆମେ ଦେଶକୁ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବ୍ୟାପକତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର। ଏହାକୁ ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରୁ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ମଡେଲ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସଂଗଠନ, ଶିକ୍ଷକସମାଜ, କର୍ପୋରେଟ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ଟିଭି ଓ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଅଭିନେତା, ମହିଳା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଐତିହାସିକ/ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥାନ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀ, ବସଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡ, ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ, ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଭଳି ଭିଡ଼ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବିବରଣୀ ପାଇଁ ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତତ କେବଳ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ବାସ୍ତବିକ ଚିନ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସଫେଇ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 2014ରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି।