Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur to launch nationwide month-long Clean India Programme from Prayagraj, UP
Cleanliness Drive being taken up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to ensure people’s participation in cleaning waste mainly single use plastic waste
29 SEP 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava is organizing nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021. The programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan(NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions.
Briefing mediapersons in New Delhi today, Secretary, Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma said that the cleanliness drive will be launched from Prayagraj in UP by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sport, Shri Anurag Thkaur. The aim is to create awareness, mobilize people and ensure their involvement in Cleaning waste mainly Single Use Plastic waste throughout the country, the Secretary explained.She further added that through this mega initiative, 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste will be collected and disposed with the support and voluntary participation of citizen.
Earlier, in an announcement, Shri Anurag Thakur said that as we celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence we must take a pledge to make our country free of plastic waste.
The programme is unique both in terms of scale and outreach and is visualized on the model of Jan Bhagidari to Jan Andolan and through this, role and contribution from each citizen is carved out for the success and sustainability of the programme.
Although, the focus point of Clean India Programme is village but specific segments of population such as Religious bodies, Teachers, Corporate Bodies, TV and Film Actors, Women’s Group and others are also participating in the Clean India Programme on a particular designated day to show their solidarity for the cause and making it public movement.
Careful planning have been done to collect the waste in collection bags and dispose the same at locations identified with the help of District Administration and municipal corporation. Besides, weight of the collected waste bags will be measured with the acknowledgement of receipt.
The Cleanliness Drives will also be undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places,Bus Stand/Railway Stations,National Highway and Educational Institutions.
Click here for programme details
Clean India is not just a programme but it reflects the genuine concerns of common man and their resolve to address the issue head on.
Swacchta Abhiyan was started by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway can be noticed in this regard. The Clean India programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment.
It’s indeed going to be great opportunity for all of us to be part of Clean India Initiative. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, India will without doubt embark on cleanliness drives and create better living conditions for its citizen.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నెలరోజులపాటు నిర్వహించనున్న క్లీన్‌ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమాన్ని యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌ నుండి ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
ఒక్కసారి వాడిపడేసే ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాలను శుభ్రపరచడంలో ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవంలో భాగంగా ఈ పరిశుభ్రత డ్రైవ్ చేపట్టబడుతోంది.
29 SEP 2021 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవకు గుర్తుగా యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (భారత ప్రభుత్వం) అక్టోబర్ 1, 2021 నుండి అక్టోబర్ 31, 2021 వరకూ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్ర సంఘం (ఎన్‌వైకేఎస్‌) అనుబంధ యూత్ క్లబ్‌లు & నేషనల్ సర్వీస్ స్కీమ్ అనుబంధ సంస్థల నెట్‌వర్క్‌ల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 744 జిల్లాల్లోని 6 లక్షల గ్రామాల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో మీడియా ప్రతినిధులకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం గురించి క్లుప్తంగా యువజన వ్యవహారాల కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ఉషా శర్మ వివరించారు. యూపీలోని ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్ నుండి యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్‌ ఈ పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నట్లు ఉషా శర్మ తెలిపారు. ప్రధాన విషయం ఏమిటంటే ఒకేసారి ఉపయోగించే ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాలను శుభ్రపరచడంలో పౌరుల మద్దతు మరియు స్వచ్ఛంద భాగస్వామ్యంతో ప్రజలను చైతన్యపరచడం మరియు వారి ప్రమేయాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం లక్ష్యం అని కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు.
భారతదేశం 75 వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటున్న నేపథ్యంలో మన దేశాన్ని ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాలు లేకుండా చేయడానికి ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాల్సి ఉందని ఇంతకుముందు, ఒక ప్రకటనలో శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ అన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం స్కేల్ మరియు ఔట్రీచ్ పరంగా ప్రత్యేకంగా ఉంటుంది మరియు జన్ భగీదరీ నుండి జన్ ఆందోళన్ వరకు మోడల్ చేయబడుతుంది మరియు దీని ద్వారా ప్రతి పౌరుడి పాత్ర మరియు సహకారం కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం మరియు స్థిరత్వం కోసం రూపొందించబడింది.
క్లీన్ ఇండియా ప్రోగ్రామ్ యొక్క ప్రధాన అంశం గ్రామాలే అయితే మతపరమైన సంస్థలు, టీచర్లు, కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలు, టీవీ మరియు ఫిల్మ్ యాక్టర్స్, మహిళా గ్రూప్ మరియు ఇతరులు వంటి నిర్దిష్ట జనాభా క్లీన్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనడానికి ప్రత్యేకంగా నియమించబడిన రోజు కారణం కోసం వారి సంఘీభావం మరియు ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా చేయబడుతోంది.
వ్యర్థాలను సేకరణ సంచులలో సేకరించి జిల్లా పరిపాలన మరియు మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ సహాయంతో గుర్తించిన ప్రదేశాలలో పారవేయడానికి జాగ్రత్తగా ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించబడింది. దీంతో పాటు సేకరించిన వ్యర్థ సంచుల బరువును రసీదుతో కొలుస్తారు.
పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలు, బస్టాండ్/రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు, జాతీయ రహదారులు మరియు విద్యాసంస్థలతో పాటు చారిత్రక/ఐకానిక్ ప్రదేశాలు మరియు హాట్‌స్పాట్‌లలో కూడా పరిశుభ్రత డ్రైవ్‌లు చేపట్టబడతాయి.
కార్యక్రమ వివరాల కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
పరిశుభ్ర భారతదేశ కార్యక్రమం కేవలం ఒక కార్యక్రమం మాత్రమే కాదు. ఇది సాధారణ ప్రజల నిజమైన ఆందోళనలను మరియు సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి వారి సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
స్వచ్ఛ అభియాన్‌ను ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2014 లో ప్రారంభించారు. అప్పటినుండి ఈ విషయంలో విశేషమైన ముందడుగు గమనించవచ్చు. క్లీన్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమం అనేది ప్రధాన మంత్రి దృష్టి సారించిన నిబద్ధతతో కొనసాగింపుగా చూడవచ్చు.
మనందరికీ క్లీన్ ఇండియా ఇనిషియేటివ్‌లో భాగం కావడానికి ఇది నిజంగా గొప్ప అవకాశం. యువత మరియు తోటి పౌరుల సమష్టి కృషితో మరియు వాటాదారులందరి మద్దతుతో భారతదేశం పరిశుభ్రత డ్రైవ్‌లకు శ్రీకారం చుడుతుంది. మరియు పౌరులకు ఇది మెరుగైన జీవన పరిస్థితులను సృష్టిస్తుంది.