युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नयी रोशनी के रखवाले
29 SEP 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
41 साल से हाकी में ओलंपिक मेडेल के अकाल को खत्म करके उन्होंने दम लिया। यह थी भारतीय हाकी की पुरूष टीम जिसने टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में ऐतिहासिक विजय हासिल कर भारत को उसके हाकी के पुराने गौरव की चमक से रोशन कर दिया। टोक्यो ओलिंपक मे जीता गया वह ब्रांज मेडल महज एक पदक नहीं था बल्कि करोड़ों देश वासियों की आशा और सपने का पूरा होना है।
एक समय था जब भारत विश्व में हाकी का सिरमौर था। धीरे धीरे एस्टोटर्फ के आगमन और खेल के नियमों में अभुतपूर्व बदलाव के चलते भातीय हाकी समय के साथ ताल मेल बिठाने मे नाकाम होने लगी और विश्वस्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं में वह बुरी तरह पिछड़ गयी। लेकिन धूल से उठ कर फिर शिखर की ओर का सफर शुरू हुआ और आखिरकार मनप्रीत सिंह की कैप्टनशिप में हाकी ओलंपिक में भारत के नाम एक और मेडल दर्ज हो गया।
इस जीत पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने टीम को बधाई देते हुए कहा “ये नया भारत है, आत्मविश्वास से भरा भारत है। ये एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है, जो हर भारतीय के जेहन में हमेशा मौजूद रहेगा। टीम इंडिया को ब्रॉन्ज घर लाने के लिए बधाई। उन्होंने हमारे देश के युवाओं को नई उम्मीद दी है।“ प्रधानमंत्री जब विजेता टीम से मिले तो टीम ने हाकी स्टिक पर सभी खिलाड़ियों के हस्ताक्षर कर उन्हें स्टिक भेंट में दी।
अब यह स्टिक प्रधानमंत्री को मिले उपहारों की ई-ऑकशनमें शामल की गयी है। जो भी इस स्टिक को हासिल करना चाहे वह pmmementos.gov.in/ पर चल रही ई-ऑकशनमें हिस्सा ले सकता है। 17 सितंबर से शुरू हुई यह ई-ऑकशन7 अक्टूबर तक चलेगी।
इससे जो भी राशि हासिल होगी वह देश की जीवनदायनी नदी गंगा के संरक्षण और कायाकल्प कार्यक्रम नमामि गंगे परियोजना पर खर्च की जाएगी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Reviving the glory of Indian hockey
29 SEP 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
It took the Indian hockey team 41 years to end the medal drought at the Olympics. A resolute Indian men's hockey team rewrote history when it scored a sweet victory at the Tokyo Olympics 2020. The bronze at the Tokyo Olympics was not just a medal, but it was also the realization of the hopes and dreams of crores of countrymen.
There was a time when India ruled world hockey. The eight-time former gold-winners at the Olympics, however, failed to keep pace with modern hockey in the last four decades. The advent of astro turf and unprecedented changes in the rules of the game caused a slump in the fortunes of Indian hockey as it struggled in the world class competitions. But the Indian hockey team has risen from the ashes and is on the path of resurgence. Under the captaincy of Manpreet Singh, India finally managed to bag the most sought after medal at the Olympics.
Congratulating the Indian team on this historic victory, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, “This is a new India, an India full of confidence. This is a historic day, which will always remain in the memory of every Indian. Congratulations to Team India for bringing home the Bronze. They have given new hope to the youth of our country.” All the members of the team presented the Prime Minister a hockey stick with their autographs during their felicitation ceremony.
Now this stick, which has given wings to lakhs of aspiring hockey players, has been included in the online bid of gifts received by the Prime Minister. Whoever wants to acquire this stick can participate in the online bidding site -- pmmementos.gov.in/. This online bid, which started from September 17, will run till October 7.
The amount raised from the auction will be spent on the Namami Gange project, the conservation and rejuvenation program of the Ganga river.