Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Success is a habit for her
29 SEP 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s ace shuttler P.V. Sindhu has become a household name after she created history in the Tokyo Olympics-2020. She became the first Indian female athlete to get back to back medals in Olympics. Earlier, she had won a silver medal in the Rio Olympics. Maintaining the same winning streak, Sindhu bagged the bronze medal at the Tokyo Olympics after defeating He Bingjiao of China 21- 13, 21-15.
Sindhu has already been making India proud through her stellar performances whether it is World Championship or the Olympics. She has made success her habit and her journey is still on. Imagine the value of the badminton racket with which Sindhu created history. It is priceless, no doubt. But anybody can own that racket. Yes, you heard it right. You can be part of the invaluable racket in the interest of the nation.
After mesmerizing the nation through her performance in the Olympics, Sindhu presented her racket to Prime Minister Narendra Modi soon after her return to India. As you are aware the e-auction of the gifts received by the Prime Minister has started. And Sindhu’s racket has also been included in the list of items that are being auctioned. This e-auction which began on September 17 will continue till October 7. You can be a proud owner of the racket of the famed shuttler. All you need to do is to participate in the e-auction by simply logging on to www.pmmementos.gov.in. The base price of Sindhu's racket has been kept at Rs. 80 lakhs.
The gifts received by the Prime Minister have also been auctioned in the past. The last time such an auction took place was in 2019. The government had received Rs 15.13 crore in that auction. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire amount was deposited in 'Namami Gange Kosh' to make Ganga clean and pure. This time also the auction proceeds will go to 'Namami Gange Kosh'.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સફળતા તેમના માટે આદત છે
29 SEP 2021 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક -2020માં ઈતિહાસ રચ્યા બાદ ભારતની સ્ટાર શટલર પી.વી. સિંધુ એક પ્રસિદ્ધ નામ થઈ ગયું છે. તેઓ ઓલિમ્પિકમાં સળંગ પદક જીતનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય મહિલા ખેલાડી બન્યા હતા. અગાઉ તેણીએ રિયો ઓલિમ્પિકમાં રજત ચંદ્રક જીત્યો હતો. આ જ જીતનો સિલસિલો જાળવી રાખતા સિંધુએ ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિકમાં ચીનના હી બિંગજિયાઓને 21-13, 21-15થી હરાવીને કાંસ્ય પદક જીત્યું હતું.
વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ હોય કે ઓલિમ્પિક, સિંધુ પહેલાથી જ તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા ભારતને ગૌરવ અપાવતી રહી છે. તેણીએ સફળતાને પોતાની આદત બનાવી છે અને તેમની સફર હજુ યથાવત છે. બેડમિન્ટન રેકેટની કિંમતની કલ્પના કરો જેની સાથે સિંધુએ ઈતિહાસ રચ્યો. તે અમૂલ્ય છે, તેમાં કોઈ શંકા નથી. પરંતુ કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ આ રેકેટનો માલિક બની શકે છે. હા, તમે સાચું સાંભળ્યું. તમે રાષ્ટ્રના હિતમાં અમૂલ્ય રેકેટનો ભાગ બની શકો છો.
ઓલિમ્પિકમાં તેમના પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા દેશને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કર્યા બાદ, સિંધુએ ભારત પાછા ફર્યા બાદ તરત જ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સમક્ષ પોતાનું રેકેટ રજૂ કર્યું. જેમ તમે જાણો છો કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા મળેલી ભેટોની ઈ-હરાજી શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે. અને સિંધુનું રેકેટ પણ હરાજી કરવામાં આવી રહેલી વસ્તુઓની યાદીમાં સમાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. 17 સપ્ટેમ્બરથી શરૂ થયેલી આ ઈ-હરાજી 7 ઓક્ટોબર સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે. તમે પ્રખ્યાત શટલરના રેકેટના ગૌરવપૂર્ણ માલિક બની શકો છો. તમારે ફક્ત www.pmmementos.gov.in પર લોગિન ઇન કરીને ઇ-હરાજીમાં ભાગ લેવાની જરૂર છે. સિંધુના રેકેટની આધાર કિંમત 80 લાખ રૂપિયા રાખવામાં આવી છે.
ભૂતકાળમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળેલી ભેટોની હરાજી પણ કરવામાં આવી છે. છેલ્લી વખત આવી હરાજી 2019માં થઈ હતી. તે હરાજીમાં સરકારને 15.13 કરોડ રૂપિયા મળ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, ગંગાને સ્વચ્છ અને શુદ્ધ બનાવવા માટે સમગ્ર રકમ 'નમામી ગંગે કોશ'માં જમા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ વખતે પણ હરાજીની રકમ 'નમામી ગંગે કોશ' પર જશે.