Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Success is a habit for her
29 SEP 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s ace shuttler P.V. Sindhu has become a household name after she created history in the Tokyo Olympics-2020. She became the first Indian female athlete to get back to back medals in Olympics. Earlier, she had won a silver medal in the Rio Olympics. Maintaining the same winning streak, Sindhu bagged the bronze medal at the Tokyo Olympics after defeating He Bingjiao of China 21- 13, 21-15.
Sindhu has already been making India proud through her stellar performances whether it is World Championship or the Olympics. She has made success her habit and her journey is still on. Imagine the value of the badminton racket with which Sindhu created history. It is priceless, no doubt. But anybody can own that racket. Yes, you heard it right. You can be part of the invaluable racket in the interest of the nation.
After mesmerizing the nation through her performance in the Olympics, Sindhu presented her racket to Prime Minister Narendra Modi soon after her return to India. As you are aware the e-auction of the gifts received by the Prime Minister has started. And Sindhu’s racket has also been included in the list of items that are being auctioned. This e-auction which began on September 17 will continue till October 7. You can be a proud owner of the racket of the famed shuttler. All you need to do is to participate in the e-auction by simply logging on to www.pmmementos.gov.in. The base price of Sindhu's racket has been kept at Rs. 80 lakhs.
The gifts received by the Prime Minister have also been auctioned in the past. The last time such an auction took place was in 2019. The government had received Rs 15.13 crore in that auction. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire amount was deposited in 'Namami Gange Kosh' to make Ganga clean and pure. This time also the auction proceeds will go to 'Namami Gange Kosh'.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پی وی سندھو کیلئے کامیابی عادت بن چکی ہے
29 SEP 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی معروف بیڈمنٹن اسٹار کھلاڑی پی وی سندھو نے ٹوکیو اولمپکس-2020 میں تاریخ رقم کرنے کے بعد ملک کی سربلندی میں اضافہ کیا ۔ پی وی سندھو اولمپکس میں ایک کے بعد ایک میڈلز حاصل کرنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی خاتون کھلاڑی بن گئی ہیں۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے ریواولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتاتھا۔ جیت کے اس تسلسل کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سندھو نے چین کی بنگجیاؤ کو اکیس۔تیرہ،اکیس پندرہ سے شکست دینے کے بعد ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
پہلے ہی سے سندھو اپنی شاندار کارکردگی کے ذریعہ ملک کو فخرمحسوس کرارہی ہیں ،چاہے عالمی چمپئن شپ ہو یا اولمپکس۔ انہوں نے کامیابی کو اپنی عادت بنالیا ہے اور ان کا سفر ابھی بھی جاری ہے۔ سوچئے کہ وہ بیڈمنٹن راکیٹ کتنا قیمتی ہوگا جس سے سندھو نے تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ یہ انمول ہے ، اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ۔ لیکن کوئی بھی اس راکیٹ کا مالک بن سکتا ہے۔ ہاں آپ نے صحیح سنا ۔آپ ملک کے مفاد میں اس انمول راکیٹ کا حصہ بن سکتے ہیں۔
اولمپکس میں اپنی کارکردگی کے ذریعہ ملک کو مسحور کرنے کے بعد پی وی سندھو نے بھارت واپسی کے فورا ً بعد وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کو اپنا راکیٹ پیش کیا۔ جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کو موصول ہوئے تحائف کی ای۔نیلامی شروع ہوچکی ہے اور سندھو کی راکیٹ کو بھی نیلام ہونے والی ان اشیاء کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ 17 ستمبر کو شروع ہوئی یہ نیلامی سات اکتوبر تک جاری رہے گی۔ آپ معروف بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی کے راکیٹ کا قابل فخر مالک بن سکتے ہیں۔ آپ سبھی کو نیلامی میں شرکت کیلئے www.pmmementos.gov.in. ویب سائٹ پر لاگ ان کرنا ہے۔ سندھو کے راکیٹ کی بنیادی قیمت 80 لاکھ روپئے رکھی گئی ہے۔
ماضی میں بھی وزیراعظم کو موصول ہونے والے تحائف کی نیلامی ہوتی رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ مرتبہ اس طرح کی نیلامی 2019 میں ہوئی تھی۔ حکومت نے نیلامی میں 15.13 کروڑ روپئے حاصل کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی رہنمائی میں پوری رقم ‘نمامی گنگے کوش’ میں جمع کی گئی تھی تاکہ گنگا کو صاف ستھرا اور خالص بنایا جاسکے۔ اس بار بھی نیلامی سے ملنے والی رقم ‘نمامی گنگے کوش’ میں جمع کی جائے گی۔