கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உலக கடல்சார் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது பாரதீப் துறைமுகம்
28 SEP 2021 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத்துறை எதிர்காலத்தின் மையத்தில்: மாலுமிகள்’’ என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன், 44வது உலகக் கடல்சார் தினத்தை ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள பாரதீப் துறைமுகம் இன்று கொண்டாடியது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாரதீப் துறைமுக கழகத்தின் கேப்டன் ஏசி சாகு, கடல்சார் துறை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஒடிசா கடல்சார் அகாடமியின் மாணவர்கள் முன்னிலையில் உலக கடல்சார் தினக் கொடியை ஏற்றினார். கொரோனா தொற்றுப் பரவல் அச்சுறுத்தல் காரணமாக, உலகக் கடல்சார் தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள், இந்த ஆண்டு கட்டுப்பாடுகளுடன் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758836

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port observes World Maritime Day
28 SEP 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
With the theme, “Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future” Paradip Port observed the 44th World Maritime Day, today.
On this occasion, at PPT, Capt. AC Sahu, Harbour Master hoisted the World Maritime Day flag at the Marine Site office in presence of other seniorofficials of Marine Dept. and students of Orissa Maritime Academy. Due to threat of spreading of COVID-19, the celebration of World Maritime Day was conducted in a restricted manner this year.
The significance of this day is to emphasize the importance of International Maritime Organization (IMO) for the maritime sector and to highlight its contribution towards Maritime Safety, Maritime Security and Marine Environment. In simple manner, it can be explained that World Maritime Day is celebrated for carrying out commercial sea transport in a safe, secured and environmental friendly manner for the economic growth of the world.
World Maritime Day was first celebrated on 17th March, 1978 to mark the occasion of enforcing first convention of IMO in 1958 and since then every year, during last week of September, the World Maritime Day is observed globally.