Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port observes World Maritime Day
28 SEP 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
With the theme, “Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future” Paradip Port observed the 44th World Maritime Day, today.
On this occasion, at PPT, Capt. AC Sahu, Harbour Master hoisted the World Maritime Day flag at the Marine Site office in presence of other seniorofficials of Marine Dept. and students of Orissa Maritime Academy. Due to threat of spreading of COVID-19, the celebration of World Maritime Day was conducted in a restricted manner this year.
The significance of this day is to emphasize the importance of International Maritime Organization (IMO) for the maritime sector and to highlight its contribution towards Maritime Safety, Maritime Security and Marine Environment. In simple manner, it can be explained that World Maritime Day is celebrated for carrying out commercial sea transport in a safe, secured and environmental friendly manner for the economic growth of the world.
World Maritime Day was first celebrated on 17th March, 1978 to mark the occasion of enforcing first convention of IMO in 1958 and since then every year, during last week of September, the World Maritime Day is observed globally.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
પારાદીપ પોર્ટે વિશ્વ દરિયાઇ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી
28 SEP 2021 12:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"દરિયાઈ મુસાફરો: શિપિંગના ભવિષ્યના મૂળમાં" થીમ સાથે, પારાદીપ પોર્ટે આજે (28-9-2021) 44મો વિશ્વ દરિયાઈ દિવસ મનાવ્યો.
આ પ્રસંગે, PPT ખાતે, કેપ્ટન એ.સી. સાહુ, હાર્બર માસ્ટરે મરીન સાઈટ ઓફિસ પર મરીન ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને ઓરિસ્સા મેરીટાઈમ એકેડમીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની હાજરીમાં વિશ્વ દરિયાઈ દિવસનો ધ્વજ ફરકાવ્યો હતો. કોવિડ-19 ના ફેલાવાના ખતરાને કારણે, આ વર્ષે વિશ્વ સમુદ્રી દિવસની ઉજવણી પ્રતિબંધિત રીતે કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ દિવસનું મહત્વ દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્ર માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમુદ્રી સંગઠન (IMO) ના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકવા અને દરિયાઇ સલામતી, દરિયાઇ સુરક્ષા અને દરિયાઇ પર્યાવરણ તરફ તેના યોગદાનને પ્રકાશિત કરવા માટે છે. સરળ રીતે, કહી શકીએ કે વિશ્વ દરિયાઈ દિવસ વિશ્વના આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે સલામત, સુરક્ષિત અને પર્યાવરણીય મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ રીતે વ્યાપારી દરિયાઈ પરિવહન હાથ ધરવા માટે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે.
1958મા IMOના પ્રથમ સંમેલનને અમલમાં મૂકવાના પ્રસંગ નિમિત્તે 17 માર્ચ, 1978ના રોજ વિશ્વ દરિયાઈ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી અને ત્યારથી દર વર્ષે સપ્ટેમ્બરના છેલ્લા સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન વૈશ્વિક દરિયાઈ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવે છે.