Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port observes World Maritime Day
28 SEP 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
With the theme, “Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future” Paradip Port observed the 44th World Maritime Day, today.
On this occasion, at PPT, Capt. AC Sahu, Harbour Master hoisted the World Maritime Day flag at the Marine Site office in presence of other seniorofficials of Marine Dept. and students of Orissa Maritime Academy. Due to threat of spreading of COVID-19, the celebration of World Maritime Day was conducted in a restricted manner this year.
The significance of this day is to emphasize the importance of International Maritime Organization (IMO) for the maritime sector and to highlight its contribution towards Maritime Safety, Maritime Security and Marine Environment. In simple manner, it can be explained that World Maritime Day is celebrated for carrying out commercial sea transport in a safe, secured and environmental friendly manner for the economic growth of the world.
World Maritime Day was first celebrated on 17th March, 1978 to mark the occasion of enforcing first convention of IMO in 1958 and since then every year, during last week of September, the World Maritime Day is observed globally.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پرادیپ بندرگاہ نے عالمی سمندری دن منایا
28 SEP 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 ستمبر2021/ ‘‘بحری جہاز:جہاز رانی کے مستقبل کی بنیاد’’ کے عنوان کے ساتھ پرادیپ بندرگاہ نے آج 44واں یوم سمندر منایا۔
اس موقع پر کپتان اے سی ساہو، ہاربر ماسٹر نے پی پی ٹی پرمیرین سائٹ آفس میں محکمہ سمندر کے دیگر سینئر حکام اور اڈیشہ میری ٹام اکیڈمی کے طلبا کی موجودگی میں عالمی سمندری دن کا پرچم پہرایا۔ کووڈ 19 کے پھیلنے کے خطرے کے باعث عالمی سمندری دن کی تقریبات کا اس سال بہت محدود طریقے سے انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ا س دن کی اہمیت میری ٹائم سیکٹر کے لئے میں انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) کی اہمیت پر زور دینا اور میری ٹائم سیفٹی، میری ٹائم سیکورٹی اور سمندری ماحول میں اس کی شراکت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ آسان الفاظ میں یہ سمجھا جاسکتا ہے کہ عالمی سمندری دن دنیا کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے محفوظ سلامت اور ماحول دوست انداز میں تجارتی سمندری نقل و حمل کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے منایا جاتا ہے۔
عالمی سمندری دن سب سے پہلے 17 مارچ 1978 کو منایا گیا تاکہ 1958 میں آئی ایم او کے پہلے کنوینشن کے نفاذ کی یادگار اور اس کے بعد سے ہر سال ستمبر کے آخری ہفتے میں عالمی سطح پر میری ٹائم ڈے منایا جاتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ش ت- ج
Uno 9470