Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate 17th Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) tomorrow
Headed by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi NDMA is apex body for Disaster Management in India
The theme of this year's Formation Day is Cascading effects of disaster events in the Himalayan region
27 SEP 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, will inaugurate the 17th Formation Day of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in New Delhi tomorrow. The theme of this year's Formation Day is Cascading effects of disaster events in the Himalayan region. Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishrawill deliver the valedictory address on the occasion. The Ministers of State for Home Affairs, ShriNityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and ShriNisithPramanik and Union Home Secretary will also attend the Formation Day function.
The technical session will see prominent experts holding discussions on Cascading effects of disaster events in the Himalayan region in the country, including landslides, cloudbursts, earthquakes and Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs).
NDMA Members and officials, senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Ministries/Departments of the Central Government, State Governments, State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), Fire and Forest Departments of various States, persons from civil society, and ex-Members and Advisory Committee members of the NDMA will participate in the event.
Following schemes related documents will be released on the occasion:
1. AapdaMitra
a.) Release of Training Manual of AapdaMitra
b.) Release of Scheme Document of AapdaMitra
2. CAP (Common Alerting Protocol)
Release of Scheme Document of Common Alerting Protocol (CAP)
3. Simplified guidelines for Earthquake resistant built environment
4. Guidelines on Cold-wave.
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), headed by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is the apex body for Disaster Management in India. Setting up of the NDMA and the creation of an enabling environment for institutional mechanisms at the State and District levels is mandated by the Disaster Management Act, 2005. NDMA is mandated to lay down policies, plans and guidelines for Disaster Management. India envisions the development of an ethos of Prevention, Mitigation, Preparedness and Response.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ 17 వ ఏర్పాటు దినోత్సవాన్ని రేపు ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
దేశంలో విపత్తుల నిర్వహణకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన పనిచేస్తున్న జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ
హిమాలయ ప్రాంతంలో విపత్తుల నిర్వహణకు ఈ ఏడాది ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవంలో ప్రాధాన్యత
27 SEP 2021 3:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ 17 వ ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా రేపు న్యూఢిల్లీలో ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవంలో హిమాలయ ప్రాంతంలో చోటుచేసుకుంటున్న విపత్తు సంఘటనల ప్రభావాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారు. కార్యక్రమ ముగింపు సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ డాక్టర్ పికె మిశ్రా ప్రసంగిస్తారు. కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్, శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా, శ్రీ నిసిత్ ప్రామాణిక్, కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శులు కూడా కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
హిమాలయ ప్రాంతంలో కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడడం, ఆకస్మిక భారీ వర్షాలు, భూకంపాలు, మంచు చరియలు కరగడం వల్ల వస్తున్న వరదలు లాంటి అంశాలపై సాంకేతిక సదస్సుల్లో నిపుణులు ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ సభ్యులు మరియు అధికారులు, హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ , జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన దళం , జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ , కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అధికారులు , వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల అగ్నిమాపక మరియు అటవీ శాఖల అధికారులు, పౌర సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు, జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ మాజీ సభ్యులు మరియు సలహా కమిటీ సభ్యులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కింది పథకాలకు సంబంధించిన పత్రాలు విడుదల చేయబడతాయి:
1. ఆప్తమిత్ర
a.) ఆప్తమిత్ర శిక్షణ మార్గదర్శకాలు
బి.) ఆప్తమిత్ర పథకం పూర్తి వివరాలు
2.సిఏపి (కామన్ ఎలెర్ట్ ప్రోటోకాల్)
కామన్ ఎలెర్ట్ ప్రోటోకాల్ ( సిఏపి ) పథకం పత్రం
3. భూకంప నిరోధక నిర్మిత వాతావరణం కోసం సరళీకృత మార్గదర్శకాలు
4. చలి గాలులపై మార్గదర్శకాలు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో పనిచేస్తున్న జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ భారతదేశంలో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తున్నది. విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం2005 కింద రాష్ట్ర మరియు జిల్లా స్థాయిలలో జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థలను నెలకొల్పి వాటి నిర్వహణకు అవసరమైన సంస్థాగత సౌకర్యాలను తప్పనిసరిగా కల్పించవలసి ఉంటుంది. విపత్తు నిర్వహణ కోసం విధానాలు, ప్రణాళికలు మరియు మార్గదర్శకాలను జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ రూపొందించి అమలు చేస్తున్నది. ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల నివారణ, ఉపశమనం, సంసిద్ధత మరియు ప్రతిస్పందన అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ దేశంలో అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.