Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate 17th Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) tomorrow
Headed by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi NDMA is apex body for Disaster Management in India
The theme of this year's Formation Day is Cascading effects of disaster events in the Himalayan region
27 SEP 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, will inaugurate the 17th Formation Day of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in New Delhi tomorrow. The theme of this year's Formation Day is Cascading effects of disaster events in the Himalayan region. Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishrawill deliver the valedictory address on the occasion. The Ministers of State for Home Affairs, ShriNityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and ShriNisithPramanik and Union Home Secretary will also attend the Formation Day function.
The technical session will see prominent experts holding discussions on Cascading effects of disaster events in the Himalayan region in the country, including landslides, cloudbursts, earthquakes and Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs).
NDMA Members and officials, senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Ministries/Departments of the Central Government, State Governments, State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), Fire and Forest Departments of various States, persons from civil society, and ex-Members and Advisory Committee members of the NDMA will participate in the event.
Following schemes related documents will be released on the occasion:
1. AapdaMitra
a.) Release of Training Manual of AapdaMitra
b.) Release of Scheme Document of AapdaMitra
2. CAP (Common Alerting Protocol)
Release of Scheme Document of Common Alerting Protocol (CAP)
3. Simplified guidelines for Earthquake resistant built environment
4. Guidelines on Cold-wave.
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), headed by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is the apex body for Disaster Management in India. Setting up of the NDMA and the creation of an enabling environment for institutional mechanisms at the State and District levels is mandated by the Disaster Management Act, 2005. NDMA is mandated to lay down policies, plans and guidelines for Disaster Management. India envisions the development of an ethos of Prevention, Mitigation, Preparedness and Response.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के 17वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में एनडीएमए भारत में आपदा प्रबंधन का शीर्ष निकाय है
इस साल स्थापना दिवस की थीम हिमालयी क्षेत्र में आपदा की घटनाओं का व्यापक प्रभाव है
27 SEP 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के 17वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस साल के स्थापना दिवस की थीम (विषय) हिमालयी क्षेत्र में आपदा की घटनाओं का व्यापक प्रभाव है। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा समापन भाषण देंगे। गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा और श्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक और केंद्रीय गृह सचिव भी स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
तकनीकी सत्र में प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ देश के हिमालयी क्षेत्र में भूस्खलन, बादल फटने, भूकंप और ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबस्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) सहित आपदा की घटनाओं के व्यापक प्रभावों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
एनडीएमए के सदस्य एवं अधिकारी, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम), केंद्र सरकार, के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारें, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी (एसडीएमए), विभिन्न राज्यों के अग्निशमन एवं वन विभाग, सिविल सोसाइटी यानी नागरिक समाज के लोग, एनडीएमए के पूर्व सदस्य और सलाहकार समिति के सदस्य इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इस अवसर पर निम्नलिखित योजनाओं से संबंधित दस्तावेज जारी किए जाएंगे:
1. आपदामित्र
a) आपदामित्र के प्रशिक्षण की नियमावली का विमोचन
b) आपदामित्र के योजना दस्तावेज का विमोचन
2. सीएपी (सामान्य चेतावनी प्रोटोकॉल)
सामान्य चेतावनी प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) के योजना दस्तावेज का विमोचन
3. भूकंप प्रतिरोधक परिवेश के निर्माण के लिए सरलीकृत दिशानिर्देश
4. शीतलहर पर दिशानिर्देश।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाला राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) भारत में आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए शीर्ष निकाय है। आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत एनडीएमए की स्थापना और राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर संस्थागत तंत्र के लिए सक्षम वातावरण बनाया जाना अनिवार्य किया गया है। आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए नीतियों, योजनाओं और दिशानिर्देशों के निर्धारण के लिए एनडीएमए को अधिकृत किया गया है। भारत रोकथाम, शमन, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए लोकाचार के विकास की परिकल्पना करता है।