Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Free multi-speciality health camp held by PPT at Gadakujanga, Jagatsinghpur
27 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence, Paradip Port Trust, today conducted a Mega Health Camp at Gadakujanga, in association with the Gadakujanga Youth Organization. Shri AK Bose, Dy. Chairman, PPT inaugurated the event in presence of Shri Samapad Kumar Barik, Sarapanch, Gadakujanga Panchayat, Smt. Suchismita Bose, Vice President, Paradip Ladies Club and other local dignitaries.
Dr. Prahallad Panda, CMO, PPT Hospital along with doctors and support paramedics of Paradip Port Trust Hospital treated around 1000 patients, conducting ECG, and rapid Glucose test. It is organised under the corporate social responsibility of the Paradip Port Trust.
The Medical Camp was much needed for the people in villages with limited access to the hospitals, especially in the context of COVID 19 Pandemic. Camp was organised under strict adherence to the COVID appropriate behaviour.
Speaking on the occasion, the Deputy Chairman, PPT expressed his concern about the health of people and role of industries under CSR, and assured more such Health Camps in the surrounding areas. He also stressed on villagers being aware about the importance of good hygiene, social distancing and wearing of masks.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو: گڈاکوجنگا ، جگت سنگھ پور میں پی پی ٹی کی طرف سے مفت کثیر خصوصی صحت کیمپ
27 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی آزادی کی75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پردیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے آج گڈاکوجنگا یوتھ آرگنائزیشن کے ساتھ مل کر گڈاکوجنگا میں ایک میگا ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ جناب اے کے بوس ، ڈپٹی چیئرمین ، پی پی ٹی نے جناب سمپاد کمار باریک ، سرپنچ ، گڈاکوجنگا پنچایت ، محترمہ سشمیتا بوس ،نائب صدر ، پردیپ لیڈیز کلب اور دیگر مقامی معززین کی موجودگی میں اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔
ڈاکٹر پرہلاد پانڈا ، چیف میڈیکل آفیسر (سی ایم او) ، پی پی ٹی ہسپتال کے ساتھ ڈاکٹروں اور پیراڈی پورٹ ٹرسٹ ہسپتال کے معاون پیرامیڈکس نے تقریباً 1000 مریضوں کا اس موقع پر علاج کیا۔ موقع کی مناسبت سے ای سی جی، اور ریپڈ گلوکوز ٹیسٹ بھی کیا گیا۔ یہ پردیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے تحت منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس میڈیکل کیمپ کی دیہی علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے بہت زیادہ ضرورت تھی جن کی ہسپتالوں تک محدود رسائی ہے ، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے تناظر میں۔ کیمپ کا انعقاد کووڈکے تمام رہنما اصولوں کی سختی سے پابندی کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈپٹی چیئرمین ، پی پی ٹی نے لوگوں کی صحت اور سی ایس آر کے تحت صنعتوں کے کردار کے بارے میں اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں مزید ایسے ہیلتھ کیمپوں کے انعقاد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر حفظان صحت ، سماجی دوری اور ماسک پہننے کی اہمیت سے آگاہ رہیں۔