Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Free multi-speciality health camp held by PPT at Gadakujanga, Jagatsinghpur
27 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence, Paradip Port Trust, today conducted a Mega Health Camp at Gadakujanga, in association with the Gadakujanga Youth Organization. Shri AK Bose, Dy. Chairman, PPT inaugurated the event in presence of Shri Samapad Kumar Barik, Sarapanch, Gadakujanga Panchayat, Smt. Suchismita Bose, Vice President, Paradip Ladies Club and other local dignitaries.
Dr. Prahallad Panda, CMO, PPT Hospital along with doctors and support paramedics of Paradip Port Trust Hospital treated around 1000 patients, conducting ECG, and rapid Glucose test. It is organised under the corporate social responsibility of the Paradip Port Trust.
The Medical Camp was much needed for the people in villages with limited access to the hospitals, especially in the context of COVID 19 Pandemic. Camp was organised under strict adherence to the COVID appropriate behaviour.
Speaking on the occasion, the Deputy Chairman, PPT expressed his concern about the health of people and role of industries under CSR, and assured more such Health Camps in the surrounding areas. He also stressed on villagers being aware about the importance of good hygiene, social distancing and wearing of masks.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव: पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट ने गडकुजंगा, जगतसिंहपुर में नि:शुल्क बहु-विशिष्टता स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया
27 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के मौके पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के एक हिस्से के रूप में पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (पीपीटी) ने आज गडकुजंगा युवा संगठन के सहयोग से एक मेगा स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किया। पीपीटी के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री ए.के. बोस ने श्री समापद कुमार बारिक, सरपंच, गडकुजंगा पंचायत, श्रीमती सुष्मिता बोस, उपाध्यक्ष, पारादीप लेडीज क्लब एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में इस कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की।
डॉ. प्रहलाद पांडा, मुख्‍य चिकित्‍सा अधिकारी, पीपीटी अस्पताल ने अन्‍य डॉक्टरों और सहायक पैरामेडिक्स के साथ लगभग 1,000 मरीजों का उपचार किया और ईसीजी तथा रैपिड ग्लूकोज टेस्‍ट भी किये। इस शिविर का आयोजन पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट की कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के तहत किया जा रहा है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों की अस्पतालों तक सीमित पहुंच होने खासकर कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए इस चिकित्सा शिविर की बहुत आवश्यकता थी। इस शिविर का आयोजन कोविड संबंधी प्रोटोकॉल को अपनाते हुए किया गया।
इस मौके पर पीपीटी के उपाध्यक्ष ने लोगों के स्वास्थ्य तथा उद्योगों की कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक जिम्‍मेदारी के प्रति विचार व्‍यक्‍त किये और यह भी आवश्‍वासन दिया कि आसपास के क्षेत्रों में इस प्रकार के और अधिक चिकित्‍सा शिविरों का आयोजन किया जायेगा। उन्होंने ग्रामीणों को स्‍वच्‍छता के तौर-तरीके अपनाने, सामाजिक दूरी और मास्क पहनने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने पर भी जोर दिया।