Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Free multi-speciality health camp held by PPT at Gadakujanga, Jagatsinghpur
27 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence, Paradip Port Trust, today conducted a Mega Health Camp at Gadakujanga, in association with the Gadakujanga Youth Organization. Shri AK Bose, Dy. Chairman, PPT inaugurated the event in presence of Shri Samapad Kumar Barik, Sarapanch, Gadakujanga Panchayat, Smt. Suchismita Bose, Vice President, Paradip Ladies Club and other local dignitaries.
Dr. Prahallad Panda, CMO, PPT Hospital along with doctors and support paramedics of Paradip Port Trust Hospital treated around 1000 patients, conducting ECG, and rapid Glucose test. It is organised under the corporate social responsibility of the Paradip Port Trust.
The Medical Camp was much needed for the people in villages with limited access to the hospitals, especially in the context of COVID 19 Pandemic. Camp was organised under strict adherence to the COVID appropriate behaviour.
Speaking on the occasion, the Deputy Chairman, PPT expressed his concern about the health of people and role of industries under CSR, and assured more such Health Camps in the surrounding areas. He also stressed on villagers being aware about the importance of good hygiene, social distancing and wearing of masks.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ: ਪੀਪੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਗਡਕੁਜੰਗਾ, ਜਗਤਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
27 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ (ਪੀਪੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗਡਕੁਜੰਗਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਗਾ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੀਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਕੇ. ਬੋਸ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮਾਪਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਰਿਕ, ਸਰਪੰਚ, ਗਡਕੁਜੰਗਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਮਿਤਾ ਬੋਸ, ਵਾਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਂਸੀਡੈਂਟ, ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਲੇਡੀਜ਼ ਕਲੱਬ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਪਾਂਡਾ, ਚੀਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫਸਰ, ਪੀਪੀਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਇਕ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1,000 ਮਰੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਈਸੀਜੀ ਤੇ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਗਲੂਕੋਸ ਟੈਸਟ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਸਪੋਂਸੀਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੋਣ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਪ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਪਰੇਟ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਸਪੋਂਸੀਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
E:\surjeet pib work\2021\September 2021\27 September\image003GY2E.jpg