صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے ناگپور کے ایمس کے تیسرے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی
صرف مہاراشٹرا ہی نہیں، وسطی ہندوستان کی تمام سرحدی ریاستوں کے مریضوں کو سستی اور جدید طبی سہولیات میسر ہوں گی: جناب نتن گڈکری
‘‘حکومت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہر ریاست میں ایمس تیار کرنے کی پالیسی تیار کی’’: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار
‘‘طبی علاج کی طرح مریض کے لیے ہمدردی اور جذباتی نگہداشت بھی یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں’’
26 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26ستمبر،2021۔سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نےصحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں ایمس، ناگپور کے تیسرے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ایک ڈیجیٹل ایونٹ کی صدارت کی۔ راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر وکاس مہاتمے اور ڈاکٹر نتن راوت، وزیر توانائی اور سرپرست وزیر (ناگپور)، حکومت مہاراشٹر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے صدر، ڈائریکٹر، ملازمین اور طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ "ودربھ خطے کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ناگپور میں ایمس، ناگپور جیسے نامور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قیام کے ساتھ مریضوں کے وسطی ہندوستان کی تمام سرحدی ریاستوں کو سستی اور جدید طبی سہولیات میسر ہوں گی۔ تاہم ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ان سہولیات کے فوائد نہ صرف شہروں بلکہ ہمارے علاقے کے دور دراز دیہات کے لوگوں تک بھی پہنچیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ حال ہی میں بنائے گئے ایمس ادارے دیرینہ علاقائی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے کے لیے ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ موجودہ ایمس کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنا ہندوستان کے امنگوں اور خواہشات کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ملک کے پسماندہ علاقے تیسری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ آزادی کی اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد بھی ملک میں صرف 6 ایمس بنائے گئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد سال 2014 میں حکومت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہر ریاست میں ایمس تیار کرنے کی پالیسی تیار کی۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ایمس ناگپور نے تعلیمی اور مریضوں کی خدمات میں مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 2020 میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام شروع کیا، جو قابل ذکر ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل طلباء کے لیے تربیت کے مختلف نمونے تیار کیے ہیں جو کہ قومی اہمیت کے اس ادارے میں اعلیٰ معیار کے معیارات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کی مدد سے لگائے گئے کووڈ پر مضبوط پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس کی بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے سامعین کو یاد دلایا کہ کووڈ وبا کے دوران وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے رجیحی بنیادوں پر وینٹی لیٹرز، ہسپتال کے بستر، آکسیجن سلنڈر، پی پی ای کٹس کی دستیابی، ماسک اور جان بچانے والی ادویات وغیرہ مہیا کرائے۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو بھی سراہا کہ کوویڈ وبائی مرض کی دوسری لہر کے دوران مریضوں کو کووڈ ڈائلیسس کی سہولت فراہم کی۔
بطور ڈاکٹر اپنے بھرپور تجربے سے بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے میڈیکل کے طلباء اور کمیونٹی کو مشورہ دیا کہ طبی علاج کی طرح مریض کے لیے ہمدردی اور جذباتی دیکھ بھال یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں: "یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے اور نگہداشت ٹیم کے ہر رکن کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مریض اپنے وقت کا ایک اہم حصہ نرسوں ، طبی معاونین اور استقبالیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں گزارتے ہیں۔ یہ بات چیت مریضوں کے لیے ہمدردی اور ہمدردی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے کئی مواقع فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔ لہذا ، ہمدردی کے ساتھ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیت ، عملے کی حوصلہ افزائی مریض کے مجموعی تجربے کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرے گی۔
انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی اس کوشش کا خاکہ پیش کیا کہ احتیاطی دیکھ بھال پر زور دیا جائے تاکہ جدید علاج کی سہولیات کو ترجیح دی جائے اور غریبوں کے علاج کے اخراجات کو کم کیا جائے اور ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی ایمس ناگپور کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی تعریف کی تاکہ ملک کے ترقیاتی کام کو لگن اور استقامت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ حکومت ہند کے مختلف صحت سے متعلق اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "بہت سارے چیلنجز ہوں گے ، لیکن مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کریں گے ، زیادہ بلندیاں حاصل کریں گے اور ریاست کے دیگر صحت اداروں کے لیے رول ماڈل بنیں گے۔"
اس موقع پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے میگزین ‘‘ابھی گیانم’’ کا افتتاحی شمارہ جاری کیا گیا۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، ڈاکٹر پی کے ڈیو - صدر، ایمس ناگپور، میجر جنرل ڈاکٹر ویبھا دتہ - ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، ایمس، ناگپور اور دیگر سینئر ڈاکٹر اور منتظمین بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:9412

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Nitin Gadkari and Dr. Bharati Pawar preside over 3rd Foundation Day celebrations of AIIMS, Nagpur
“Not only Maharashtra, Patients of all the bordering states of Central India will have access to affordable and modern medical facilities”: Shri Nitin Gadkari
“The government developed a policy to develop AIIMS in every State under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji”: Dr. Bharati Pawar
“Like Medical Treatment, Empathy and Emotional Care for the patient are equally important”
26 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways presided over a digital event to mark the 3rd Foundation Day of AIIMS, Nagpur in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr. Vikas Mahatme, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha and Dr. Nitin Raut, Energy Minister and Guardian Minister (Nagpur), Government of Maharashtra were also present.
Expressing his congratulations to the President, Director, Employees and students of the Institute, Shri Gadkari said, “Keeping in view the requirements of the Vidarbha region, with the establishment of an institute of repute like AIIMS, Nagpur, at Nagpur, the patients of all the bordering states of Central India will have access to affordable and modern medical facilities. However, we have to ensure that the benefits of these facilities reach not only to the cities but also to the people of the remote villages of our region.”
Highlighting that the recently built AIIMS institutions are destined to correct the long standing regional imbalance, the Minister stated that doubling the number of present AIIMS will better serve the aspirations of India.
Dr. Pawar expressed her elation that the underserved regions of the country are getting access to Tertiary Health Care due to the efforts of the government: “We all know that even after so many decades of independence, only 6 AIIMS were built in the country. Thereafter in the year 2014, the government developed a policy to develop AIIMS in every state under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji”
Noting that AIIMS Nagpur has made a positive impact in educational and patient services, she said, “This institute launched postgraduate and Ph.D. Programs in 2020, which is noteworthy. I am told that the institute has developed various patterns of training for undergraduate and postgraduate medical students, which reflects the high quality standards in this institution of national importance.”
Speaking of the sturdy Public Health Response to COVID mounted with the help of India’s Healthcare workers, she reminded the audience that during the COVID pandemic, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, keeping in view the requirements of the Institute, ensured, on priority, Ventilators, Hospital Beds, Oxygen Cylinders, PPE, availability of kits, masks and life-saving medicines etc. She also commended the Institute for providing the facility of COVID dialysis to the patients during the second wave of COVID pandemic.
Speaking from her rich experience as a doctor, she advised the medical students and the community that like medical treatment, empathy and emotional care for the patient are equally important: “This is the main responsibility of the healthcare provider and each member of the care team. Patients spend a significant portion of their time interacting with nurses, medical assistants and receptionists. These interactions can provide many opportunities to demonstrate compassion and empathy towards patients. Therefore, training, encouraging staff to ensure patient care with empathy will significantly impact the overall patient experience.”
She outlined the endeavour of the Central Government to work holistically with emphasis on preventive care giving priority to modern treatment facilities along with reducing the cost of treatment of the poor and increasing the number of doctors. She welcomed the community AIIMS Nagpur to work alongside together so that development work of the country can be carried forward with dedication and perseverance.
She expressed hope that the institute will play an important role in effective implementation of various health initiatives of the Government of India. “There will be many challenges, but I am sure, you will overcome all obstacles, achieve greater heights and become a role model for other health institutions in the state,” she added.
The inaugural issue of the Institute magazine “Abhigyanam” was released on the occasion.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. PK Dave - President, AIIMS, Nagpur, Maj Gen Dr. Vibha Dutta - Director and CEO, AIIMS, Nagpur, and other senior doctors and administrators were also present in the event.