Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Nitin Gadkari and Dr. Bharati Pawar preside over 3rd Foundation Day celebrations of AIIMS, Nagpur
“Not only Maharashtra, Patients of all the bordering states of Central India will have access to affordable and modern medical facilities”: Shri Nitin Gadkari
“The government developed a policy to develop AIIMS in every State under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji”: Dr. Bharati Pawar
“Like Medical Treatment, Empathy and Emotional Care for the patient are equally important”
26 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways presided over a digital event to mark the 3rd Foundation Day of AIIMS, Nagpur in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr. Vikas Mahatme, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha and Dr. Nitin Raut, Energy Minister and Guardian Minister (Nagpur), Government of Maharashtra were also present.
Expressing his congratulations to the President, Director, Employees and students of the Institute, Shri Gadkari said, “Keeping in view the requirements of the Vidarbha region, with the establishment of an institute of repute like AIIMS, Nagpur, at Nagpur, the patients of all the bordering states of Central India will have access to affordable and modern medical facilities. However, we have to ensure that the benefits of these facilities reach not only to the cities but also to the people of the remote villages of our region.”
Highlighting that the recently built AIIMS institutions are destined to correct the long standing regional imbalance, the Minister stated that doubling the number of present AIIMS will better serve the aspirations of India.
Dr. Pawar expressed her elation that the underserved regions of the country are getting access to Tertiary Health Care due to the efforts of the government: “We all know that even after so many decades of independence, only 6 AIIMS were built in the country. Thereafter in the year 2014, the government developed a policy to develop AIIMS in every state under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji”
Noting that AIIMS Nagpur has made a positive impact in educational and patient services, she said, “This institute launched postgraduate and Ph.D. Programs in 2020, which is noteworthy. I am told that the institute has developed various patterns of training for undergraduate and postgraduate medical students, which reflects the high quality standards in this institution of national importance.”
Speaking of the sturdy Public Health Response to COVID mounted with the help of India’s Healthcare workers, she reminded the audience that during the COVID pandemic, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, keeping in view the requirements of the Institute, ensured, on priority, Ventilators, Hospital Beds, Oxygen Cylinders, PPE, availability of kits, masks and life-saving medicines etc. She also commended the Institute for providing the facility of COVID dialysis to the patients during the second wave of COVID pandemic.
Speaking from her rich experience as a doctor, she advised the medical students and the community that like medical treatment, empathy and emotional care for the patient are equally important: “This is the main responsibility of the healthcare provider and each member of the care team. Patients spend a significant portion of their time interacting with nurses, medical assistants and receptionists. These interactions can provide many opportunities to demonstrate compassion and empathy towards patients. Therefore, training, encouraging staff to ensure patient care with empathy will significantly impact the overall patient experience.”
She outlined the endeavour of the Central Government to work holistically with emphasis on preventive care giving priority to modern treatment facilities along with reducing the cost of treatment of the poor and increasing the number of doctors. She welcomed the community AIIMS Nagpur to work alongside together so that development work of the country can be carried forward with dedication and perseverance.
She expressed hope that the institute will play an important role in effective implementation of various health initiatives of the Government of India. “There will be many challenges, but I am sure, you will overcome all obstacles, achieve greater heights and become a role model for other health institutions in the state,” she added.
The inaugural issue of the Institute magazine “Abhigyanam” was released on the occasion.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. PK Dave - President, AIIMS, Nagpur, Maj Gen Dr. Vibha Dutta - Director and CEO, AIIMS, Nagpur, and other senior doctors and administrators were also present in the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी और डॉ. भारती पवार ने एम्स नागपुर के तीसरे स्थापना दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
केवल महाराष्ट्र ही नहीं, मध्य भारत के सभी सीमावर्ती राज्यों के रोगियों को सस्ती और आधुनिक चिकित्सा सुविधाएं मिलेंगी: श्री नितिन गडकरी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने हर राज्य में एम्स के निर्माण की नीति तैयार की है : डॉ. भारती पवार
चिकित्सा उपचार की तरह, रोगी के लिए सहानुभूति और भावनात्मक देखभाल समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण
26 SEP 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में एम्स नागपुर के तीसरे स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर एक डिजिटल कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा से संसद सदस्य डॉ. विकास महात्मे और महाराष्ट्र के ऊर्जा एवं संरक्षक मंत्री (नागपुर) डॉ. नितिन राउत भी उपस्थित थे।
संस्थान के अध्यक्ष, निदेशक, कर्मचारियों और छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि विदर्भ क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए नागपुर एम्स जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान की स्थापना के साथ, मध्य भारत के सभी सीमावर्ती राज्यों के रोगियों को यहां सस्ती और आधुनिक चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हालांकि, हमें यह भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि इन सुविधाओं का लाभ न केवल शहरों बल्कि हमारे क्षेत्र के दूरदराज के गांवों के लोगों तक भी पहुंचे।
क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को दूर करने के लिए हाल ही में निर्मित एम्‍स संस्‍थानों को आवश्‍यक बताते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वर्तमान एम्स की संख्या को दोगुना करने से भारत की आकांक्षाओं को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
डॉ. पवार ने प्रसन्‍नता व्यक्त की कि सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण देश के वंचित क्षेत्रों को तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि आजादी के इतने दशकों के बाद भी देश में केवल 6 एम्स बनाए गए थे। तत्पश्चात वर्ष 2014 में सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हर राज्य में एम्स का निर्माण करने की नीति तैयार की।
एम्स नागपुर से शैक्षिक और रोगी सेवाओं में सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर अपने विचार-व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान ने स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी-2020 में शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया था जो बेहद उल्लेखनीय है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उन्‍हें जानकारी दी गई है कि संस्थान ने स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर मेडिकल छात्रों के लिए प्रशिक्षण की विभिन्न पद्धतियां विकसित की हैं, जो राष्ट्रीय महत्व के इस संस्थान में उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों को दर्शाता है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल कार्मिकों की सहायता से कोविड के लिए मजबूत जन स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को स्थापित करने की दृष्टि से भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान संस्थान की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह सुनिश्चित किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कोविड महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान कोविड मरीजों को वेंटिलेटर, अस्पताल के बिस्तर, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, पीपीई किट, मास्क और जीवन रक्षक दवाओं की उपलब्धता आदि को प्राथमिकता देते हुए डायलिसिस की भी सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए संस्थान की सराहना की।
एक चिकित्‍सक के रूप में अपने समृद्ध अनुभव साझा करते हुए उन्‍होंने मेडिकल छात्रों और समुदाय को सलाह दी कि रोगी के लिए चिकित्सा उपचार, सहानुभूति और भावनात्मक देखभाल समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता और देखभाल टीम के प्रत्येक सदस्य की यह मुख्य जिम्मेदारी है, क्‍योंकि रोगी अपनी बीमारी के समय का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा नर्सों, चिकित्सा सहायकों और रिसेप्शनिस्टों के साथ वार्तालाप करने में बिताते हैं। ये संवाद रोगियों के प्रति करुणा और सहानुभूति प्रदर्शित करने के कई अवसर प्रदान कर सकता है। इसलिए रोगी की देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समग्र प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ सहानुभूतिपूर्वक रोगी की देखभाल के लिए कर्मचारियों को प्रोत्साहित करना चिकित्‍सा देखभाल को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करेगा।
उन्होंने गरीबों के इलाज की लागत को कम करने और डॉक्टरों की संख्या बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ आधुनिक उपचार सुविधाओं को प्राथमिकता देते हुए निवारक देखभाल पर जोर देते हुए केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने मिलकर कार्य करने के लिए एम्स नागपुर समुदाय का स्वागत किया ताकि देश के विकास कार्यों को समर्पण और दृढ़ता के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि संस्थान भारत सरकार की विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि कई चुनौतियाँ के बावजूद वे सभी बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए अधिक से अधिक ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करेंगे और राज्य के अन्य स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के लिए एक आदर्श बनेंगे।
इस अवसर पर संस्थान की पत्रिका "अभिज्ञानम" के शुभारंभ अंक का भी विमोचन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, एम्स नागपुर के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पीके दवे, एम्स, नागपुर की निदेशक और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मेजर जनरल डॉ. विभा दत्ता और अन्य वरिष्ठ चिकित्‍सक एवं प्रशासक भी इस उपस्थित थे।