Prime Minister's Office
PM to bring home 157 artefacts & antiquities from the US
Artefacts include cultural antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism
Most of the items belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities belonging to Before Common Era
Endeavour embodies continuous efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
157 artefacts & antiquities were handed over by the United States during Prime Minister Modi’s visit. PM conveyed his deep appreciation for the repatriation of antiquities to India by the United States. PM Modi & President Biden committed to strengthen their efforts to combat the theft, illicit trade and trafficking of cultural objects.
The list of 157 artefacts includes a diverse set to items ranging from the one and a half metre bas relief panel of Revanta in sandstone of the 10th CE to the 8.5cm tall, exquisite bronze Nataraja from the 12th CE. The items largely belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities such as the copper anthropomorphic object of 2000 BC or the terracotta vase from the 2nd CE. Some 45 antiquities belong to the Before Common Era.
While half of the artifacts (71) are cultural, the other half consists of figurines which relate to Hinduism (60), Buddhism (16) and Jainism (9).
Their make spreads across metal, stone and terracotta. The bronze collection primarily contains ornate figurines of the well-known postures of Lakshmi Narayana, Buddha, Vishnu, Siva Parvathi and the 24 Jain Tirthankaras and the less common Kankalamurti, Brahmi and Nandikesa besides other unnamed deities and divine figures.
The motifs include religious sculptures from Hinduism (Three headed Brahma, Chariot Driving Surya, Vishnu and his Consorts, Siva as Dakshinamurti, Dancing Ganesha etc), Buddhism (Standing Buddha, Boddhisattva Majushri, Tara) and Jainism (Jain Tirthankara, Padmasana Tirthankara, Jaina Choubisi) as well as secular motifs (Amorphous couple in Samabhanga, Chowri Bearer, Female playing drum etc).
There are 56 terracotta pieces (Vase 2nd CE, Pair of Deer 12th CE, Bust of Female 14th CE) and an 18th CE sword with sheath with inscription mentioning Guru Hargovind Singh in Persian).
This continues the efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র থেকে ১৫৭টি শিল্পকর্ম ও পুরাকীর্তি দেশে নিয়ে আসছেন
হিন্দু, বৌদ্ধ ও জৈন ধর্মের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত এই শিল্পকর্মগুলি সাংস্কৃতিক পুরাকীর্তি ও মূর্তির নিদর্শন
বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে আমাদের শিল্পকর্ম ও পুরাকীর্তি দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে মোদী সরকার নিরলস চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে
বেশির ভাগ সামগ্রী একাদশ থেকে চতুর্দশ সাধারণ যুগ এবং ঐতিহাসিক পুরাকীর্তিগুলি প্রাক সাধারণ যুগেও রয়েছে
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফরের সময় ১৫৭টি শিল্পকর্ম ও পুরাকীর্তি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ভারতকে ফিরিয়ে দিচ্ছে। চৌর্য্য, অবৈধ্য ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য এবং সাংস্কৃতিক চোরাচালান আটকাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
১৫৭টি শিল্পকর্মের মধ্যে দশম সাধারণ যুগের বালি পাথরের তৈরি দেড় মিটারের রেবন্ত, দ্বাদশ সাধারণ যুগের সাড়ে ৮ সেন্টিমিটারের ব্রোঞ্জের নটরাজ রয়েছে। বেশির ভাগ সমগ্রী একাদশ থেকে চতুর্দশ সাধারণ যুগের। এছাড়াও তামার একটি পুরাকীর্তিও রয়েছে। যেটি প্রাক সাধারণ যুগের ২০০০ বছর আগেকার ঐতিহাসিক নিদর্শন। দ্বিতীয় সাধারণ যুগের টেরাকোটার ফুলদানি সহ প্রাক সাধারণ যুগের ৪৫টি পুরাকীর্তিও আছে।
৭১টি শিল্পকর্ম সাংস্কৃতিক বিভিন্ন সামগ্রির নিদর্শন। বাকিগুলির মধ্যে হিন্দু ধর্মের ৬০টি বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের ১৬টি এবং জৈন ধর্মের ৯টি নিদর্শন আছে।
পুরাকীর্তিগুলি ধাতু, পাথর এবং টেরাকোটার। লক্ষ্মী নারায়ণ, বুদ্ধ, বিষ্ণু, শিব – পার্বতী এবং ২৪ জন জৈন তীর্থঙ্করের সুসজ্জিত মূর্তিগুলি মূলত ব্রোঞ্জের তৈরি। এছাড়াও কঙ্কোলা মূর্তি, ব্রাম্ভি এবং নন্দীকেশর স্বল্প পরিচিত মূর্তিও রয়েছে। এগুলি ছাড়া অনামী দেব - দেবীর মূর্তিও এই তালিকায় আছে।
হিন্দু ধর্মের (তিন মাথার ব্রহ্ম মূর্তি, রথে উপবিষ্ট সূর্য, বিষ্ণু এবং তার পারিষদ, দক্ষিণা মূর্তি হিসেবে শিব, নৃত্যরত গণেশ ইত্যাদি) বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম (দন্ডায়মান বুদ্ধ, বধিসত্ত্ব মজুশ্রী, তারা) এবং জৈন ধর্মের (জৈন তীর্থঙ্কর, পদ্মাসন তীর্থঙ্কর, জৈন চৌবিসি) মূর্তিগুলি ছাড়াও ধর্ম নিরপেক্ষ বিষয় ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন মূর্তিও রয়েছে। (সমভঙ্গ অবস্থায় নিরাকার দম্পতী, চৌরি বহনকারী, বাদ্যযন্ত্র সহ মহিলারা ইত্যাদি)
৫৬টি টেরাকোটার সামগ্রীর মধ্যে রয়েছে, দ্বিতীয় সাধারণ যুগের একটি ফুলদানি, দ্বাদশ সাধারণ যুগের একজোড়া হরিণ, চতুর্দশ সাধারণ যুগের নারী মূর্তি। এছাড়াও পার্সিতে লেখা গুরু হরগোবিন্দ সিং এর নামাঙ্কিত খাপ সহ তলোয়ার এই তালিকায় রয়েছে।
আমাদের শিল্পকর্ম ও পুরাকীর্তিগুলি বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে নিয়ে আসার জন্য মোদী সরকার নিরলস চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।