Prime Minister's Office
PM to bring home 157 artefacts & antiquities from the US
Artefacts include cultural antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism
Most of the items belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities belonging to Before Common Era
Endeavour embodies continuous efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
157 artefacts & antiquities were handed over by the United States during Prime Minister Modi’s visit. PM conveyed his deep appreciation for the repatriation of antiquities to India by the United States. PM Modi & President Biden committed to strengthen their efforts to combat the theft, illicit trade and trafficking of cultural objects.
The list of 157 artefacts includes a diverse set to items ranging from the one and a half metre bas relief panel of Revanta in sandstone of the 10th CE to the 8.5cm tall, exquisite bronze Nataraja from the 12th CE. The items largely belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities such as the copper anthropomorphic object of 2000 BC or the terracotta vase from the 2nd CE. Some 45 antiquities belong to the Before Common Era.
While half of the artifacts (71) are cultural, the other half consists of figurines which relate to Hinduism (60), Buddhism (16) and Jainism (9).
Their make spreads across metal, stone and terracotta. The bronze collection primarily contains ornate figurines of the well-known postures of Lakshmi Narayana, Buddha, Vishnu, Siva Parvathi and the 24 Jain Tirthankaras and the less common Kankalamurti, Brahmi and Nandikesa besides other unnamed deities and divine figures.
The motifs include religious sculptures from Hinduism (Three headed Brahma, Chariot Driving Surya, Vishnu and his Consorts, Siva as Dakshinamurti, Dancing Ganesha etc), Buddhism (Standing Buddha, Boddhisattva Majushri, Tara) and Jainism (Jain Tirthankara, Padmasana Tirthankara, Jaina Choubisi) as well as secular motifs (Amorphous couple in Samabhanga, Chowri Bearer, Female playing drum etc).
There are 56 terracotta pieces (Vase 2nd CE, Pair of Deer 12th CE, Bust of Female 14th CE) and an 18th CE sword with sheath with inscription mentioning Guru Hargovind Singh in Persian).
This continues the efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰপৰা ১৫৭ টা শিল্পকলা ও পুৰাতন কীৰ্তি উভতাই আনিব
শিল্পকলাৰাজিৰ ভিতৰত আছে হিন্দু, বৌদ্ধ আৰু জৈন ধৰ্মৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় সাংস্কৃতিক পুৰাতন কীৰ্তি আৰু মূৰ্তি
বেছিভাগ সামগ্ৰী ১১ চিইৰপৰা ১৪ চিইৰ সময় তথা একেদৰে সাধাৰণ যুগৰ পূৰ্বৰ ঐতিহাসিক পুৰাতন কীর্তি
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰপৰা আমাৰ পুৰাতন কীৰ্তি ও শিল্পকলাৰাজি ঘূৰাই অনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত মোদী চৰকাৰখনৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ভ্ৰমণকালত যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই ১৫৭ টা শিল্পকলা ও পুৰাতন কীৰ্তি হস্তান্তৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰদ্বাৰা ভাৰতলৈ পুৰাতন কীৰ্তিৰাজিৰ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে উচ্চ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্ভাৰৰাজিৰ চুৰি, অবৈধ ব্যৱসায় আৰু সৰবৰাহ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ।
১৫৭ টা শিল্পকলাৰ তালিকাত আছে ১০ম চিইৰ বালুশিলাৰ ৰেৱন্তৰ ডেৰ মিটাৰ বেছ ৰিলিফ পেনেলৰপৰা দ্বাদশ চিইৰ ৮.৫ চেমি ওখ, মনোৰম ব্ৰঞ্জৰ নটৰাজলৈকে এক বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৰ। এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ মুখ্যতঃ ১১ চিইৰপৰা ১৪ চিইৰ সময়ৰ তথা একেদৰে ২০০০ খ্ৰীষ্টপূৰ্বৰ তামৰ নৃতাত্ত্বিক সম্ভাৰ বা ২য় চিইৰ টেৰাকোটা ফুলদানিৰ দৰে ঐতিহাসিক পুৰাতন কীর্তি। প্ৰায় ৪৫ টা পুৰাতন কীর্তি সাধাৰণ যুগৰ পূৰ্বৰ।
শিল্পকলাৰাজিৰ আধা (৭১) সাংস্কৃতিক হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বাকী অৰ্ধাংশত আছে হিন্দু ধৰ্ম (৬০), বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম (১৬) আৰু জৈন ধৰ্ম (৯)ৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় মূৰ্তি।
এইসমূহ ধাতু, শিল আৰু টেৰাকোটাৰে নিৰ্মিত। ব্ৰঞ্জৰ সংগ্ৰহত মূলতঃ লক্ষ্মী নাৰায়ণ, বুদ্ধ, বিষ্ণু, শিৱ-পাৰ্বতী আৰু ২৪ জৈন তীৰ্থঙ্কৰা আৰু কম পৰিচিত কংকলামূৰ্তি, ব্ৰাহ্মী আৰু নন্দিকেশৰ লগতে আন অনামী দেৱতা আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক ব্যক্তিত্বৰ সুপৰিচিত ভঙ্গীৰ অলংকৃত মূৰ্তি আছে।
মূৰ্তিসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে হিন্দু ধৰ্মৰ ধৰ্মীয় ভাস্কৰ্য্য (তিনিমূৰীয়া ব্ৰহ্মা, ৰথ চালনা কৰা সূৰ্য্য, বিষ্ণু আৰু তেওঁৰ সঙ্গী, দক্ষিণমূৰ্তি হিচাপে শিৱ, নৃত্যৰত গণেশ আদি), বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম (থিয় হৈ থকা বুদ্ধ, বোধিসত্ত্ব মজুশ্ৰী, তাৰা) আৰু জৈন ধৰ্ম (জৈন তীৰ্থঙ্কৰা, পদ্মাসনত তীৰ্থঙ্কৰা, জৈনা চৌবিচি)ৰ লগতে ধৰ্মনিৰপেক্ষ মূৰ্তি (সমাভাং, চৌৰী বাহক, ড্ৰাম বজোৱা মহিলা আদি)।
ইয়াত ৫৬ টেৰাকোটাৰ সামগ্ৰী আছে (২য় চিইৰ ফুলদানি, ১২ চিইৰ হৰিণৰ যোৰ, ১৪ চিইৰ নাৰীৰ আবক্ষ মূর্তি আৰু পাৰ্চী ভাষাত গুৰু হৰগোবিন্দ সিঙৰ নাম উল্লেখ থকা শিলালিপিৰ সৈতে ১৮ চিইৰ খাপৰ সৈতে এখন তৰোৱাল)।
মোদী চৰকাৰখনে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰপৰা আমাৰ পুৰাতন কীৰ্তি ও শিল্পকলাৰাজি ঘূৰাই অনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।