Prime Minister's Office
PM to bring home 157 artefacts & antiquities from the US
Artefacts include cultural antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism
Most of the items belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities belonging to Before Common Era
Endeavour embodies continuous efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
157 artefacts & antiquities were handed over by the United States during Prime Minister Modi’s visit. PM conveyed his deep appreciation for the repatriation of antiquities to India by the United States. PM Modi & President Biden committed to strengthen their efforts to combat the theft, illicit trade and trafficking of cultural objects.
The list of 157 artefacts includes a diverse set to items ranging from the one and a half metre bas relief panel of Revanta in sandstone of the 10th CE to the 8.5cm tall, exquisite bronze Nataraja from the 12th CE. The items largely belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities such as the copper anthropomorphic object of 2000 BC or the terracotta vase from the 2nd CE. Some 45 antiquities belong to the Before Common Era.
While half of the artifacts (71) are cultural, the other half consists of figurines which relate to Hinduism (60), Buddhism (16) and Jainism (9).
Their make spreads across metal, stone and terracotta. The bronze collection primarily contains ornate figurines of the well-known postures of Lakshmi Narayana, Buddha, Vishnu, Siva Parvathi and the 24 Jain Tirthankaras and the less common Kankalamurti, Brahmi and Nandikesa besides other unnamed deities and divine figures.
The motifs include religious sculptures from Hinduism (Three headed Brahma, Chariot Driving Surya, Vishnu and his Consorts, Siva as Dakshinamurti, Dancing Ganesha etc), Buddhism (Standing Buddha, Boddhisattva Majushri, Tara) and Jainism (Jain Tirthankara, Padmasana Tirthankara, Jaina Choubisi) as well as secular motifs (Amorphous couple in Samabhanga, Chowri Bearer, Female playing drum etc).
There are 56 terracotta pieces (Vase 2nd CE, Pair of Deer 12th CE, Bust of Female 14th CE) and an 18th CE sword with sheath with inscription mentioning Guru Hargovind Singh in Persian).
This continues the efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ سے 157 نوادرات اور فن پارے واپس لائیں گے
ان فن پاروں میں ہندو مذہب، بدھ مذہب اور جین مذہب سے متعلق ثقافتی نوادرات اور مورتیاں شامل ہیں
بیشتر اشیا 11 ویں صدی سے لے کر 14 ویں صدی کے عہد کے ساتھ ساتھ قبل مسیح عہد کے تاریخی نوادرات سے متعلق ہیں
یہ قدم دنیا بھر سے ہماری قدیم اشیا اور فن پاروں کو واپس لانے کی سمت میں مودی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کا عکاس ہے
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :25 ؍ستمبر2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے امریکہ کے دورے کے دوران انہیں ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے ذریعہ 157 فن پارے اور نوادرات پیش کئے گئے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے ذریعہ ان قدیم اشیا کو بھارت کو واپس کئے جانے کے قدم کو پرزور طریقہ سے سراہا۔ وزیراعظم مودی اور صدر بائیڈن نے ثقافتی اشیا کی چوری، غیرقانونی تجارت اور اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کو اور زیادہ مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔
ان 157 فن پاروں کی فہرست میں 10 ویں صدی کی ریت پتھر سے بنی ریونت کی ڈیڑھ میٹر طویل نقاشی دار تختی سے لے کر 12 ویں صدی کی کانسے کی 8.5 سینٹی میٹر اونچی نٹ راج کی مخصوص مورتی جیسی اشیا کا ایک متنوع سیٹ شامل ہے۔ بیشتر اشیا 11 ویں صدی سے لے کر 14 ویں صدی کے عہد کی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ان میں 2000 قبل مسیح کی تانبے سے بنے فنپارے یا دوسری صدی کے ٹیراکوٹا سے بنےگلدان جیسےتاریخی نوادرات بھی شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً 45 نوادرات قبل مسیح عہد کے ہیں۔
ان میں سے نصف فن پارے (71) جہاں ثقافتی ہیں، وہیں باقی نصف فن پاروں میں ہندو مذہب (60)، بدھ مذہب (16) اور جین مذہب (9) سے متعلق مورتیاں شامل ہیں۔
ان فن پاروں کو بنانے میں استعمال ہوئی اشیا میں دھات، پتھر اور ٹیراکوٹا شامل ہیں۔ کانسہ کی اشیا میں خاص طور پر لکشمی نارائن ، بدھ، وشنو، شیو پاروتی اور 24 جین تیرتھ کاروں کی مورتیاں ہیں اور دیگر بے نام دیوتاؤں کے علاوہ کنکل مورتی، برہمی اور نندی کیش ہیں ، جن کے بارے میں کم لوگ جانتے ہیں۔
فنی تخلیقات میں ہندو مذہب سے متعلق مذہبی مورتیاں (تین سر والے برہما، رتھ چلاتے ہوئے سوریہ، وشنو اور ان کی اہلیہ، دکشنامورتی کی شکل میں شیو، نرتیہ کرتے ہوئے گنیش وغیرہ )، بدھ مذہب سے متعلق (کھڑی ہوئی حالت میں بدھ ، بودھستو مجوشری ، تارا) اور جین مذہب سے متعلق (جین تیرتھنکر ، پدماسن، تیرتھنکر، جین چوبیسی ) کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکولر فن پارے (سمبھنگ میں بے ترتیب جوڑا، چوری بیئریر، ڈھول بجاتی خاتون وغیرہ ) شامل ہیں۔
کل 56 ٹیراکوٹا ٹکڑوں میں (گلدان دوسری صدی، ہرن کی جوڑی 12 ویں صدی ، خاتون کا مجسمہ 14 ویں صدی) اور 18 ویں صدی کی تلوار ہے، جس کے فارسی میں تحریر کتبے میں گرو ہرگووند سنگھ کا ذکر ہے۔
یہ مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ دنیا بھر سے ہمارے فن پاروں اور نوادرات کو واپس لانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔