Prime Minister's Office
PM to bring home 157 artefacts & antiquities from the US
Artefacts include cultural antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism
Most of the items belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities belonging to Before Common Era
Endeavour embodies continuous efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
157 artefacts & antiquities were handed over by the United States during Prime Minister Modi’s visit. PM conveyed his deep appreciation for the repatriation of antiquities to India by the United States. PM Modi & President Biden committed to strengthen their efforts to combat the theft, illicit trade and trafficking of cultural objects.
The list of 157 artefacts includes a diverse set to items ranging from the one and a half metre bas relief panel of Revanta in sandstone of the 10th CE to the 8.5cm tall, exquisite bronze Nataraja from the 12th CE. The items largely belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities such as the copper anthropomorphic object of 2000 BC or the terracotta vase from the 2nd CE. Some 45 antiquities belong to the Before Common Era.
While half of the artifacts (71) are cultural, the other half consists of figurines which relate to Hinduism (60), Buddhism (16) and Jainism (9).
Their make spreads across metal, stone and terracotta. The bronze collection primarily contains ornate figurines of the well-known postures of Lakshmi Narayana, Buddha, Vishnu, Siva Parvathi and the 24 Jain Tirthankaras and the less common Kankalamurti, Brahmi and Nandikesa besides other unnamed deities and divine figures.
The motifs include religious sculptures from Hinduism (Three headed Brahma, Chariot Driving Surya, Vishnu and his Consorts, Siva as Dakshinamurti, Dancing Ganesha etc), Buddhism (Standing Buddha, Boddhisattva Majushri, Tara) and Jainism (Jain Tirthankara, Padmasana Tirthankara, Jaina Choubisi) as well as secular motifs (Amorphous couple in Samabhanga, Chowri Bearer, Female playing drum etc).
There are 56 terracotta pieces (Vase 2nd CE, Pair of Deer 12th CE, Bust of Female 14th CE) and an 18th CE sword with sheath with inscription mentioning Guru Hargovind Singh in Persian).
This continues the efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान अमेरिकेतून 157 प्राचीन कलाकृती आणि कलावस्तु मायदेशी आणणार
कलाकृतींमध्ये सांस्कृतिक पुरातन वस्तू आणि हिंदू , बौद्ध आणि जैन धर्माशी संबंधित मूर्तींचा समावेश आहे
बहुतांश वस्तू 11 वे शतक ते 14 वे शतक काळातील आहेत तसेच काही इसवी सन पूर्व काळातील ऐतिहासिक पुरातन वस्तू आहेत
जगभरातील आपल्या पुरातन वस्तू आणि कलाकृती परत आणण्यासाठी मोदी सरकारकडून सातत्याने प्रयत्न
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 सप्टेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या दौऱ्यात अमेरिकेने 157 कलाकृती आणि पुरातन वस्तू सुपूर्द केल्या. पंतप्रधानांनी अमेरिकेने भारताला पुरातन वस्तू परत दिल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि राष्ट्रपती बायडेन यांनी सांस्कृतिक वस्तूंची चोरी , अवैध व्यापार आणि तस्करीचा सामना करण्यासाठी त्यांचे प्रयत्न बळकट करण्यासाठी वचनबद्धता दर्शवली.
157 कलाकृतींच्या यादीमध्ये 10 व्या शतकातील मुलायम दगडातील रेवंताच्या दीड मीटर लांब नक्षीदार पट्टिकेपासून ते 12 व्या शतकातील 8.5 सेमी उंच नटराजच्या कांस्य कलाकृतींपर्यंत विविध वस्तूंचा समावेश आहे. या वस्तू मुख्यतः 11 ते 14 व्या शतकातील असून इसवी सन पूर्व दुसऱ्या शतकामधील तांब्याच्या किंवा मातीच्या (टेराकोटा) फुलदाणी सारख्या ऐतिहासिक पुरातन वस्तू आहेत. साधारण 45 पुरातन वस्तू इसवी सन पूर्वीच्या युगातील आहेत.
अर्ध्या कलाकृती (71) सांस्कृतिक आहेत, तर इतर हिंदू (60), बौद्ध (16) आणि जैन धर्म (9) शी संबंधित मूर्ती आहेत.
त्यांची रचना धातू, दगड आणि टेराकोटाची आहे. कांस्य संग्रहात प्रामुख्याने लक्ष्मी नारायण, बुद्ध, विष्णू, शिव पार्वती आणि 24 जैन तीर्थंकर आणि कंकलामूर्ती, ब्राह्मी आणि नंदिकेसा देवतांच्या अलंकृत मूर्ती आहेत.
मुख्य कलाकृतींमध्ये हिंदू धर्मातील धार्मिक शिल्पे ( तीन शीर असलेले ब्रह्मा, रथ चालवणारा सूर्य, विष्णू आणि त्यांची पत्नी, दक्षिणमूर्ती म्हणून शिव, नृत्य गणेश इत्यादी), बौद्ध धर्म (उभा बुद्ध, बोधिसत्व मजुश्री, तारा) आणि जैन धर्म (जैन तीर्थंकर, पद्मासन तीर्थंकर, जैन चौबीसी ) यांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच धर्मनिरपेक्ष कलाकृती (समभंग अनाकार दांपत्य , चौरी बेअररड्रम वाजवणारी महिला इ.) यांचा समावेश आहे.
एकूण 56 टेराकोटाच्या वस्तू आहेत (दुसऱ्या शतकातील फुलदाणी , 12 व्या शतकातील हरिणांची जोडी, 14 व्या शतकातील महिलेचा अर्धपुतळा ) आणि 18 व्या शतकातील म्यानासह तलवार ज्यावर गुरू हरगोविंद सिंह यांच्याशी संबंधित फारसी भाषेतील नोंदी आहेत.
जगभरातून आपल्या पुरातन वस्तू आणि कलाकृती परत आणण्यासाठी मोदी सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.