Prime Minister's Office
PM to bring home 157 artefacts & antiquities from the US
Artefacts include cultural antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism
Most of the items belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities belonging to Before Common Era
Endeavour embodies continuous efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
157 artefacts & antiquities were handed over by the United States during Prime Minister Modi’s visit. PM conveyed his deep appreciation for the repatriation of antiquities to India by the United States. PM Modi & President Biden committed to strengthen their efforts to combat the theft, illicit trade and trafficking of cultural objects.
The list of 157 artefacts includes a diverse set to items ranging from the one and a half metre bas relief panel of Revanta in sandstone of the 10th CE to the 8.5cm tall, exquisite bronze Nataraja from the 12th CE. The items largely belong to the period of 11th CE to 14th CE as well as historic antiquities such as the copper anthropomorphic object of 2000 BC or the terracotta vase from the 2nd CE. Some 45 antiquities belong to the Before Common Era.
While half of the artifacts (71) are cultural, the other half consists of figurines which relate to Hinduism (60), Buddhism (16) and Jainism (9).
Their make spreads across metal, stone and terracotta. The bronze collection primarily contains ornate figurines of the well-known postures of Lakshmi Narayana, Buddha, Vishnu, Siva Parvathi and the 24 Jain Tirthankaras and the less common Kankalamurti, Brahmi and Nandikesa besides other unnamed deities and divine figures.
The motifs include religious sculptures from Hinduism (Three headed Brahma, Chariot Driving Surya, Vishnu and his Consorts, Siva as Dakshinamurti, Dancing Ganesha etc), Buddhism (Standing Buddha, Boddhisattva Majushri, Tara) and Jainism (Jain Tirthankara, Padmasana Tirthankara, Jaina Choubisi) as well as secular motifs (Amorphous couple in Samabhanga, Chowri Bearer, Female playing drum etc).
There are 56 terracotta pieces (Vase 2nd CE, Pair of Deer 12th CE, Bust of Female 14th CE) and an 18th CE sword with sheath with inscription mentioning Guru Hargovind Singh in Persian).
This continues the efforts by the Modi Government to bring back our antiquities & artefacts from across the world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से 157 कलाकृतियां एवं पुरावशेष वापस लायेंगे
इन कलाकृतियों में हिन्दू धर्म, बौद्ध धर्म और जैन धर्म से संबंधित सांस्कृतिक पुरावशेष और मूर्तियां शामिल हैं
अधिकांश वस्तुएं 11वीं सदी से लेकर 14वीं सदी के काल के साथ-साथ ईसा पूर्व काल के ऐतिहासिक पुरावशेषों से संबंधित हैं
यह कदम दुनिया भर से हमारी प्राचीन वस्तुओं और कलाकृतियों को वापस लाने की दिशा में मोदी सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों का प्रतीक है
25 SEP 2021 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका द्वारा 157 कलाकृति एवं पुरावशेष सौंपे गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्‍त राज्‍य अमेरिका द्वारा इन पुरावशेषों को भारत को वापस किए जाने के कदम की पुरजोर सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति बाइडन ने सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं की चोरी, अवैध व्यापार और तस्करी से निपटने के प्रयासों को और अधिक मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता दोहराई।
इन 157 कलाकृतियों की सूची में 10वीं सदी की बलुआ पत्थर से बनी रेवंत की डेढ़ मीटर लम्बी नक्काशीदार पट्टिका से लेकर 12वीं सदी की कांसे की 8.5 सेंटीमीटर उंची नटराज की उत्कृष्ट मूर्ति जैसी वस्तुओं का एक विविध सेट शामिल है। अधिकांश वस्तुएं 11वीं सदी से लेकर 14वीं सदी के काल की हैं। इसके साथ-साथ इनमें 2000 ईसा पूर्व की तांबा निर्मित मानववंशीय वस्तु या दूसरी सदी के टेराकोटा निर्मित फूलदान जैसे ऐतिहासिक पुरावशेष भी शामिल हैं। कोई 45 पुरावशेष ईसा पूर्व काल के हैं।
इनमें से आधी कलाकृतियां (71) जहां सांस्कृतिक हैंवहीं बाकी आधी कलाकृतियों में हिंदू धर्म (60), बौद्ध धर्म (16) और जैन धर्म (9) से जुड़ी मूर्तियां शामिल हैं।
इन कलाकृतियों की निर्माण सामग्री में धातु, पत्थर और टेराकोटा शामिल हैं। कांस्य संग्रह में मुख्य रूप से लक्ष्मी नारायण, बुद्ध, विष्णु, शिव पार्वती और 24 जैन तीर्थंकरों की प्रसिद्ध मुद्राओं की अलंकृत मूर्तियाँ हैं तथा अन्य अनाम देवताओं और दिव्य आकृतियों के अलावा कंकलमूर्ति, ब्राह्मी और नंदीकेश हैं, जिनके बारे में कम लोग जानते हैं।
रूपांकनों में हिंदू धर्म से सम्बंधित धार्मिक मूर्तियां (तीन सिर वाले ब्रह्मा, रथ चलाते हुए सूर्य, विष्णु और उनकी पत्नी, दक्षिणामूर्ति के रूप में शिव, नृत्य करते हुए गणेश आदि), बौद्ध धर्म से सम्बन्धित (खड़ी मुद्रा में बुद्ध, बोधिसत्व मजूश्री, तारा) और जैन धर्म से सम्बन्धित (जैन तीर्थंकर, पद्मासन तीर्थंकर, जैन चौबीसी) के साथ-साथ धर्मनिरपेक्ष रूपांकनों (समभंग में आकृतिहीन युगल, चौरी वाहक, ढोल बजाती महिला आदि) शामिल हैं।
कुल 56 टेराकोटा टुकड़ों में (फूलदान दूसरी सदी, हिरण की जोड़ी 12वीं सदी, महिला की आवक्ष मूर्ति 14वीं सदी) और 18वीं सदी की तलवार है, जिसके फ़ारसी में लिखे आलेख में गुरु हरगोविंद सिंह का उल्लेख है।
यह मोदी सरकार द्वारा दुनिया भर से हमारे पुरावशेषों और कलाकृतियों को वापस लाने के प्रयासों का प्रतिफल है।