তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বিনোদন জগৎ-এর বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বদের উপস্থিতিতে লেহ –তে প্রথম হিমালয়ান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
24 SEP 2021 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর আজ লাদাখের লেহ –তে সিন্ধু সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্রে বিনোদন জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বদের উপস্থিতিতে ৫ দিনের প্রথম হিমালয়ান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করেন। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষপূর্তিতে দেশজুড়ে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব তারই অঙ্গ। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর “জন ভাগীদারী” উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে উৎসবে স্থানীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। হিমালয় সন্নিহিত ১২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে স্থানীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারা উৎসবে অংশ নেবেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী বলেন, হিমালয় সন্নিহিত রাজ্যগুলিকে বর্তমান সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেয়। রাজ্যগুলির বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ সংস্কৃতি এবং সুন্দর সুন্দর নানা আকর্ষণীয় উপাদান রয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। চলচ্চিত্র সকল সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্রকে এক জায়গায় নিয়ে আসে। দেশের সংস্কৃতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ সিনেমা। শ্রী ঠাকুর তার ভাষণে বলেন, লাদাখের মানুষ তার সৌন্দর্যের জন্য বিখ্যাত। তাঁরা আমাদের সীমান্ত রক্ষার জন্য সাহসী সৈনিকদের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেন। “শেরশাহ”–র মতো সৈনিকদের শৌর্য্য দীর্ঘদিন ধরে মানুষের স্মরণে থাকবে। তাই শেরশাহর নামাঙ্কিত চলচ্চিত্র আগামী প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
মন্ত্রী, ভারতে ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের জনপ্রিয়তা বৃদ্ধির প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন। এর ফলে যে সুযোগ তৈরি হবে, তার সুফল বড় রাজ্যগুলির পাশাপাশি ছোট রাজ্যগুলিও পাবে বলে তিনি আশা করেন। লাদাখ, আগামীদিনে আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পাবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে ভালো বিষয়বস্তুর জনপ্রিয়তার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, চলচ্চিত্রের আকর্ষণের মূলই হল বিষয়বস্তু। কিন্তু উন্নত মানের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণে প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে হবে। চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের পর বাকি যে কাজ থাকে, সেগুলিকে গুরুত্ব সহকারে করতে হবে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, লাদাখ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে উন্নতমানের চলচ্চিত্র প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের দাবী রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই বিষয়টি গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিবেচনা করা হচ্ছে। ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে চলচ্চিত্র বিনোদন শিল্পের বিকাশ ৩০০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থে পৌঁছাবে। চীনের পরই ভারতে বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ অর্থের বিনিময়ে টিভি দেখেন। ১৯ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ মানুষ চীনে টিভির জন্য মাশুল দেন। হিমালয় সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলে ৩০ হাজার ডিশ টিভির অ্যান্টেনা বিনামূল্যে দেবার সিন্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব পালনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে হিমালয় সন্নিহিত রাজ্যগুলির স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের নিয়ে একটি প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন। রিজিওনাল আউটরিচ ব্যুরোর লাদাখ ও জম্মু – কাশ্মীর অঞ্চলের আধিকারিকরা উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পরমবীর চক্র পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত ক্যাপ্টেন বিক্রম বাত্রার জীবন কাহিনীর উপর ভিত্তি করে শেরশাহ চলচ্চিত্রটি তৈরি করা হয়। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালক শ্রী বিষ্ণু বর্দ্ধন এবং ছবির মূল নায়ক শ্রী সিদ্ধার্থ মালহোত্রা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে স্থানীয় সাংসদ জেমিয়াং শেরিং নামজিয়াল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরো বলেন, এই ধরণের উৎসব আয়োজনের ফলে লাদাখের স্থানীয় যুবক যুবতীরা উপকৃত হবেন। লাদাখের উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর কে মাথুর জানান, এই ধরণের চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব আয়োজন করার ফলে এই অঞ্চলের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের ফটোগ্রাফি, চলচ্চিত্র ও ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ বাড়বে। সিন্ধু সাংস্কৃতি অডিটোরিয়ামে চলচ্চিত্র অনুরাগীরা বিভিন্ন পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত ফিল্ম দেখতে পাবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে লাদাখের অনন্য রন্ধনের স্বাদ পাওয়ার জন্য একটি খাদ্য উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আগামী ২৮ তারিখ পর্যন্ত এই উৎসব চলবে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates star studded1st Himalayan Film Festival at Leh
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh to soon be connected with a film training institute: Shri Anurag Thakur
India can become the subcontinent of content creation of the world: Shri Thakur
Director of ‘Shershaah’ Shri Vishnuvardhan and lead actor Shri Sidharth Malhotra attend the opening ceremony
24 SEP 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur todayinaugurated the star-studded five days‘First Himalayan Film Festival'at Sindhu Sanskriti Kendra, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh.The five-day film festival is a part of the celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence. Keeping in view the PM’s call for ‘Jan Bhagidhari’, the film festival will have active participation from the local filmmakers and will showcase talent across12 Himalayan states and UTs.
Addressing the audience at the ceremony, the Minister said the current Narendra Modi Government will give a new identity to the hill States and the Minister and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will work relentlessly towards that goal.
The Minister added that the Himalayan States have a diverse culture and have a lot to showcase. The youth of these States need opportunities to display their talent. Cinemas provides a platform to bring all cultural diversities together. The world of cinema provides a prominent platform to the culture of the country.
Speaking about the valour of the people of Ladakh, the Minister said the people of the region stand shoulder to shoulder with our brave soldiers in protection of our borders.Movies like Shershaah remind many generations of the valour of our soldiers who fought bravely in the wars. Such movies are a great contribution that will inspire generations to come.
Shri Anurag Thakur speaking on the rising charm of OTT platforms said that India is a country where the popularity of OTT platforms is increasing. This presents an opportunity, not just for the big states but even the smaller States of the country and soon Ladakh is going to find recognition even in international film festivals in the future.
Highlight the popularity of good content on OTT platforms, the Minister said that India is the fastest growing OTT market and it is the content that is drawing people to the OTT platforms. Power lies in content and India can become the subcontinent of content creation of the world. But we need to groom our people to produce that quality content. Post-production work for many international blockbusters was done in India and the sector along with gaming and visual graphics sector provide an immense space for growth.
Shri Thakur said that there has been a persistent demand that Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh be connected with a film training institute. He subsequently announced that this idea will be implemented soon.
The Minister said that the expected compound annual growth of Media-entertainment sector is 30 billion dollars up to 2023 which is an indication that a lot of employment will be generated by the Media-Entertainment sector in the country including Ladakh and other Himalayan states. He further said that the India is the second largest pay TV market in the world after China having 19 crore 70 lakh pay TV viewers. He added that around 30000 free dish TV sets have been provided to the households of Himalayan Region so far and rest will be given within a year.
He also inaugurated exhibition on Freedom Fighters of Himalayan States as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav and best of Indian Cinema with a focus on Himalayan region orgainsed by Regional Outreach Bureau, J&K, Ladakh region.
‘Shershaah’, the biographical war movie based on ‘Param Vir Chakra’ awardee Captain Vikram Batra was also screened during the opening ceremonyin presence of itsDirector, Shri Vishnuvardhan and the lead actor Shri Sidharth Malhotra.
JamyangTseringNamgyal, Member of Parliament from Leh in his address praised the efforts of Ministry of I&B and the administration of the UT of Ladakh for organizing this first ‘Himalayan Film Festival’ in Ladakh. He further said that the organisation of this festival will create new vistas for the talented youth of Ladakh at the national and international platforms. Praising the efforts of PM Shri Narendra Modi for creating a new dawn of development for the UT of Ladakh after becoming UT, Shri Namgyal said that Ladakh is making great strides in education, economy, health, infrastructure etc. now and the day is not far when Ladakh will be among the top most UTs in terms of development index in the country.
LG, Ladakh, Shri R K Mathur while delivering his address said that movies are things of interconnectedness& the genesis of organising this film festival was to enthuse the best of talent from Ladakh for the national and international platformsand for garnering of the skills of youth of Ladakhin photography, film, heritage and culture.
Besides screening of popularaward winning filmsat the Sindhu Sanskriti Auditorium, Leh to enthral the audience and film buffs,the film festival will be organizinga diverse set of workshops and masterclasseswherein filmmakers, critics, technicians from the Himalayan Region have been invited to impart knowledge and skill to the local film enthusiasts. This will serve as a necessary stimulus to ignite a creative leaning towards filmmaking.
In the ongoing film festival, Short Films and Short Documentaries have also been invited in the ‘Competition Section'.
A food festival showcasing the unique cuisines of Ladakh region, a cultural show showcasing the rich cultural varsity of Ladakh and a music fest will be also be held during the ongoing film festival.
The five days film festival kick-started today up to 28th September, 2021 andis organised by the Administration of Union Territory of Ladakh in collaboration with the Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.
Prior to mention, the Himalayan Region of India attracts filmmakers from all around the globe due to its unique scenic endowment. The unique geography of the region is widely documented along with its indigenous people, traditional skills, and occupations. Film festival in this context presents an opportunity for the local filmmakers to narrate their stories to a wider audience.
In the last two decades, the Independent film industry in the region has taken shape with filmmakers producing local-language films. The same period has also seen rapid electrification in the region which is the prerequisite for the development of the audio-visual sector.
The ‘Himalayan Film Festival’ also envisions institutionalizing a Himalayan Film Fraternity which will have productive repercussions for filmmaking in the Himalayan parts of India.
Saurabh Singh