Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TO ORGANISE “BIJOYA SANSKRITIK MAHOTSAV” AT KOLKATA FROM 26 TO 29 SEPTEMBER 2021
23 SEP 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
16 December 2021 will mark 50 years of the liberation of Bangladesh and India's victory over Pakistan in the 1971 Indo-Pak War. To commemorate this landmark event in India's history, Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations are being organised throughout the Country. A cultural event titled “Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav” aimed at showcasing the cultural linkages between India and Bangladesh during the war is being organised by the Eastern Command of Indian Army at Kolkata from 26 to 29 September 2021. Various cultural programs to include film screening, theatre plays, musical concerts and band performances are planned over five days at Rabindra Sadan and Nandan Convention Centre, Kolkata. Events of “Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav” will bring to fore the various tales of valor of Indian Army soldiers and Mukti Jodhas in the various historical battles fought by these brave hearts in the 1971 war of liberation.
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Army Commander, Eastern Command will inaugurate the event at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata on 26 September 2021 in the presence of Veer Naaris, War veterans and prominent media, entertainment personalities and people of Kolkata. Highlights of the event include a Fusion band display (an amalgamation of Army Pipe, Brass and Jazz Band), performances by renowned Bengali play back singers and a theatre play on 1971 Indo-Pak War by RSR Group. Attendees will also have an opportunity to witness display of vintage vehicles and equipment of Eastern Command, and guided tours of Fort William Military Station.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ 26 ਤੋਂ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿਖੇ ''ਬਿਜੋਏ ਸਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ'' ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
23 SEP 2021 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਦਾ ਦਿਨ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 50 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ 1971 ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਰਨਮ ਵਿਜੇ ਵਰਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 26 ਤੋਂ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ "ਬਿਜੋਏ ਸਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਾ ਸਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੰਦਨ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਾਟਕਾਂ, ਸੰਗੀਤਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 'ਬਿਜੋਏ ਸਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਾਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹਾਦੁਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1971 ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲੜਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਆਰਮੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਾ ਸਦਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਵੀਰ ਨਾਰੀਆਂ, ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਉਜ਼ਨ ਬੈਂਡ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ (ਆਰਮੀ ਪਾਈਪ, ਬ੍ਰਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਜ਼ ਬੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ), ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਪਲੇ ਬੈਕ ਗਾਇਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐਸਆਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1971 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿ ਜੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਪਲੇਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਿੰਟੇਜ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ, ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਟ ਵਿਲੀਅਮ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਗਾਈਡਡ ਟੂਅਰ ਵੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ I
------------------------------
ਐਸਸੀ, ਬੀਐਸਸੀ, ਵੀਬੀਵਾਈ