Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TO ORGANISE “BIJOYA SANSKRITIK MAHOTSAV” AT KOLKATA FROM 26 TO 29 SEPTEMBER 2021
23 SEP 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
16 December 2021 will mark 50 years of the liberation of Bangladesh and India's victory over Pakistan in the 1971 Indo-Pak War. To commemorate this landmark event in India's history, Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations are being organised throughout the Country. A cultural event titled “Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav” aimed at showcasing the cultural linkages between India and Bangladesh during the war is being organised by the Eastern Command of Indian Army at Kolkata from 26 to 29 September 2021. Various cultural programs to include film screening, theatre plays, musical concerts and band performances are planned over five days at Rabindra Sadan and Nandan Convention Centre, Kolkata. Events of “Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav” will bring to fore the various tales of valor of Indian Army soldiers and Mukti Jodhas in the various historical battles fought by these brave hearts in the 1971 war of liberation.
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Army Commander, Eastern Command will inaugurate the event at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata on 26 September 2021 in the presence of Veer Naaris, War veterans and prominent media, entertainment personalities and people of Kolkata. Highlights of the event include a Fusion band display (an amalgamation of Army Pipe, Brass and Jazz Band), performances by renowned Bengali play back singers and a theatre play on 1971 Indo-Pak War by RSR Group. Attendees will also have an opportunity to witness display of vintage vehicles and equipment of Eastern Command, and guided tours of Fort William Military Station.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ২৬ থেকে ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর কলকাতায় “বিজয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব”-এর আয়োজন করেছে
23 SEP 2021 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধ এবং ১৯৭১ সালে পাকিস্তানের বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে ভারতের বিজয় উদযাপনের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে ১৬ ডিসেম্বর বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে স্বর্ণিম বিজয় বর্ষ উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত এবং বাংলাদেশের সাংস্কৃতিক যোগসূত্রকে তুলে ধরার জন্য সেনাবাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কম্যান্ড ২৬ থেকে ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর কলকাতায় “বিজয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব”-এর আয়োজন করেছে। ভারতীয় সেনানী এবং মুক্তি যোদ্ধাদের ১৯৭১এর মুক্তি যুদ্ধের সময় বিভিন্ন শৌর্যের কাহিনী এই অনুষ্ঠানে তুলে ধরা হবে।
কলকাতার রবীন্দ্র সদনে ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর বীর নারী, প্রাক্তন সেনানী, সংবাদ মাধ্যম, বিনোদন জগতের খ্যাতনামা ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং কলকাতার বিশিষ্টজনেদের উপস্থিতিতে সেনাবাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কম্যান্ডের প্রধান লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এখানে ফিউশন ব্যান্ড উপস্থাপনার পাশাপাশি বিশিষ্ট বাঙালী গায়ক-গায়িকারা বিভিন্ন ধরণের সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন করবেন। আরএসআর গোষ্ঠী ১৯৭১এর ভারত-পাক যুদ্ধের পটভূমিকায় রচিত একটি নাটক উপস্থাপিত করবে। অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সেনা কম্যান্ডের অতীত দিনের বিভিন্ন গাড়ি ও যুদ্ধের সরঞ্জাম দেখতে পাবেন। এছাড়াও ফোর্ট উইলিয়াম দুর্গ নিয়ন্ত্রিতভাবে ঘুরে দেখার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।