Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 250
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 83 crore landmark milestone
More than 64 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
22 SEP 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 83 Crore landmark milestone (83,33,46,676) today. More than 64 lakh (64,98,274) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,167
2nd Dose
87,83,665
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,47,221
2nd Dose
1,46,66,596
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,74,76,070
2nd Dose
6,67,81,067
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,36,39,648
2nd Dose
7,14,56,603
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,82,67,915
2nd Dose
5,35,57,724
Cumulative 1st dose administered
61,81,01,021
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
21,52,45,655
Total
83,33,46,676
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 22ndSeptember, 2021 (250thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
329
2nd Dose
15,310
FLWs
1st Dose
518
2nd Dose
46,969
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,64,082
2nd Dose
19,93,893
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,21,778
2nd Dose
6,42,742
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,08,421
2nd Dose
3,04,232
1st Dose Administered in Total
34,95,128
2nd Dose Administered in Total
30,03,146
Total
64,98,274
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -250 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 83 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 64 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
22 SEP 2021 7:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 83 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ
(83,33,46,676) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ 64 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (64,98,274)
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,70,167
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
87,83,665
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,47,221
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,46,66,596
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
33,74,76,070
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,67,81,067
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15,36,39,648
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,14,56,603
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,82,67,915
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,35,57,724
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
61,81,01,021
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
21,52,45,655
ਕੁੱਲ
83,33,46,676
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 (250 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
329
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15,310
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
518
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
46,969
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
25,64,082
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,93,893
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,21,778
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,42,742
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,08,421
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,04,232
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
34,95,128
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
30,03,146
ਕੁੱਲ
64,98,274
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ
ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I