Election Commission
ECI organizes National Conference on Accessible Elections;
Way forward to further streamline policy framework discussed
21 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organised a virtual National Conference on Accessible Elections 2021 with the objective to assess the present accessibility policies and discuss strategies for addressing barriers to enhance participation in electoral process for voters with disabilities. The virtual conference was attended by Chief Electoral Officers, Civil Society Organisations representing various disabilities and representatives from Government Ministries and Institutions.
Reaffirming Election Commission’s commitment to make elections more inclusive, accessible, and voter friendly for PwDs, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra said that the Commission values the decision making role of primary stakeholders - the voters including persons with disabilities, who can and should play a key role in electoral process. CEC added that all the meaningful inputs and recommendations suggested by Persons with Disabilities and their representative organisations are taken into consideration while framing guidelines for enhancing inclusivity and accessibility at every step of the electoral process. Shri Chandra reiterated ECI’s commitment in various international resolutions and mandates emphasising the inclusion of Persons with Disabilities in the electoral process. He emphasized the need for pleasant and dignified polling experience to PwDs. He mentioned that all polling stations are on ground floor equipped with ramp and wheelchairs, sufficient volunteers are kept at polling stations for smooth and hassle free election experience.
Election Commissioner Sh. Rajiv Kumar said that the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 provides for a legal mandate to ensure all polling stations to be made accessible for persons with disabilities and all material related to electoral process are easily understandable and usable by them. He added that the collective efforts of election officials and CSO stakeholders have contributed significantly in reaching out to a large number of electors with disabilities across the country, apart from building the electoral process accessible, safe and respectful for different population groups.
Election Commissioner Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey emphasised on the need for Community support systems to be strengthened by ways of advanced data processing, identifying community referral points and creating harmonised echo systems for specific citizens groups such as persons with disabilities and senior citizens. Shri Pandey added that Accessible Elections have always been a thrust area of the Commission, whereby ECI specifically focuses on the inclusion of all target groups, ensuring that everyone has equal access throughout the entire electoral process.
Secretary General, Shri Umesh Sinha said that ECI has timely organised this conference when the Commission is preparing for the forthcoming State Assembly Elections. Inputs received from various CEOs, CSOs and ECI Icons will be incorporated in the planning and preparation for elections to be more accessible, inclusive and voter friendly for PwDs and Senior Citizens.
It was informed that as on today about 77.4 lakhs PwDs are registered voters. Recognising that a strong and vibrant democracy is founded on the bedrock of inclusion and participation, today’s deliberations focused on themes of Identification/ mapping of PwDs, Accessible Registration, Facilitation at Polling Stations, Efficient use of Technology for Accessible elections, Accessible Voter Education and Leveraging Partnerships & Collaborations and Media Outreach. Significant Speakers from different CSOs including Director AADI, Executive Director, National Association of Deaf, Director, SPARC-India, Executive Director, NCPEDP, Executive Director BPA, representatives from ISLRTC & PDUNIPPD, as also ECI National Icon, Dr.Niru Kumar shared valuable inputs for making the election accessible and inclusive.
Based on suggestions received from different stakeholders, a resolution was adopted to pave the way forward to further streamline the policy framework on ‘Accessible Elections’, for future elections. Comprehensive monitoring mechanism and Accessibility Assessment of all polling Stations; Integration of all mainstream policies & programs for PwDs; training & sensitization of election personnel; increased awareness to improve understanding of disability ; improvised methods of data collection; awareness on postal ballot facility for PwDs; robust IVRS Helpline and online grievance mechanism and deployment of accessibility observers and micro observers to ensure accessibility at all levels of electoral process were some of the the ideas discussed during the virtual conference.
During the conference, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with the Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar & Shri Anup Chandra Pandey released the following;
1. Crossing the Barriers- Accessibility Initiatives 2021. The Booklet is a compilation of innovative practices & accessibility initiatives for facilitating and empowering PwD electors.
2. Braille Language versions of recently launched initiatives like Voter Guide, Letter to the new voter, and a Song Booklet of 50 motivational songs on voter awareness.
3. Sign Language versions of two awareness videos of Voter helpline app and EVM-VVPAT
4. An evaluation study of Outcomes of SVEEP Activities and Facilities provided to PwDs in General Assembly Election 2018 & Lok Sabha Elections 2019 in Karnataka was also released by the Commission.
A presentation on accessibility initiatives taken so far by the Election Commission including the learnings & experiences from the recently poll gone states, was also shared with the participants.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने सुगम्य चुनावों के बारे में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
सम्मेलन में नीतिगत ढांचे को और अधिक कारगर बनाने की दिशा में चर्चा की गई
21 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने सुगम्य चुनाव 2021 विषय पर आज एक आभासी राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सुगम्यता से जुड़ी वर्तमान नीतियों का आकलन करना और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में दिव्यांग मतदाताओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की राह में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने से संबंधित रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करना था। इस आभासी सम्मेलन में मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों, विभिन्न प्रकार की दिव्यांगता के शिकार लोगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सामाजिक संगठनों और सरकारी मंत्रालयों व संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
चुनाव को और अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ तथा दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के अनुकूल बनाने के प्रति निर्वाचन आयोग की वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने कहा कि आयोग प्राथमिक हितधारकों - दिव्यांगजनों सहित सभी मतदाताओं, जो चुनावी प्रक्रिया में अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं और जिन्हें भूमिका निभानी चाहिए - के निर्णय लेने की भूमिका को बेहद महत्व देता है। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने कहा कि चुनावी प्रक्रिया के हर चरण में समावेशिता और सुगम्यता बढ़ाने से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश तैयार करते समय दिव्यांगजनों और उनके प्रतिनिधि संगठनों द्वारा सुझाए गए सभी सार्थक इनपुट और सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखा जाता है। श्री चंद्रा ने चुनावी प्रक्रिया में दिव्यांगजनों को शामिल करने पर जोर देने से संबंधित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रस्तावों और करारों के प्रति निर्वाचन आयोग की वचनबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए मतदान के सुखद और सम्मानजनक अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि रैंप और व्हीलचेयर की सुविधा से लैस सभी मतदान - केंद्र भूतल पर स्थित हैं और सुचारू एवं परेशानी मुक्त मतदान के अनुभव के लिए मतदान केंद्रों पर पर्याप्त संख्या में स्वयंसेवक रखे जाते हैं।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम 2016 में सभी मतदान केंद्रों को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्य बनाने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया से संबंधित सभी सामग्री को आसानी से समझने और उपयोग करने योग्य बनाने के लिए वैधानिक शक्ति प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव अधिकारियों और सीएसओ हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों ने विभिन्न आबादी समूहों के लिए चुनावी प्रक्रिया को सुलभ, सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक बनाने के अलावा देश भर में बड़ी संख्या में दिव्यांग मतदाताओं तक पहुंचने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने उन्नत डेटा प्रोसेसिंग, सामुदायिक हित के निर्दिष्ट बिंदुओं की पहचान करने और दिव्यांगजनों एवं वरिष्ठ नागरिकों जैसे विशिष्ट नागरिक समूहों के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम बनाने जैसे उपायों के जरिए सामुदायिक सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। श्री पांडेय ने कहा कि सुगम्य चुनाव हमेशा से आयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय रहा है और इसके तहत निर्वाचन आयोग विशेष रूप से सभी लक्षित समूहों को शामिल करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है ताकि पूरी चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सभी लोगों की समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो।
महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब चुनाव आयोग आगामी राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों की तैयारी कर रहा है, उसे देखते हुए चुनाव आयोग ने इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन बिल्‍कुल सही समय पर किया है। विभिन्न सीईओ, सीएसओ और ईसीआई के आइकन से प्राप्त जानकारियों व सुझावों को इस बारे में समुचियोजना बनाने एवं इसकी उपयुक्‍त तैयारी में शामिल किया जाएगा, ताकि दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए चुनाव कहीं अधिक सुगम, समावेशी और मतदाता हितैषी हो सके।
यह जानकारी दी गई है कि आज की तारीख तक लगभग 77.4 लाख दिव्यांगों ने स्‍वयं को मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत करा लिया है। आज हुए विचार-विमर्श के दौरान यह बात स्वीकार की गई कि समावेश एवं भागीदारी के आधार पर ही एक सुदृढ़ और जीवंत लोकतंत्र की स्थापना होती है। इसके साथ ही आज व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श के दौरान अनेक थीम या विषयों पर फोकस किया गया जिनमें दिव्यांगजनों की पहचान करना/पता लगाना, सुगम पंजीकरण, मतदान केंद्रों पर सुविधा, सुगम चुनाव के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का कुशल उपयोग, सुगम मतदाता शिक्षा और साझेदारियों व सहयोग एवं मीडिया आउटरीच का लाभ उठाना शामिल हैं। विभिन्न सीएसओ के महत्वपूर्ण वक्ताओं ने चुनाव को सुगम और समावेशी बनाने के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारियां साझा कीं जिनमें निदेशक, एएडीआई; कार्यकारी निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय बधिर संघ; निदेशक, स्पार्क-इंडिया; कार्यकारी निदेशक, एनसीपीईडीपी; कार्यकारी निदेशक, बीपीए; आईएसएलआरटीसी एवं पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी के प्रतिनिधि और इसके साथ ही ईसीआई की राष्ट्रीय आइकन डॉ. नीरु कुमार भी शामिल हैं।
विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर एक प्रस्ताव का अनुमोदन किया गया, ताकि भविष्य के चुनावों के लिए ‘सुगम चुनाव’ पर नीतिगत रूपरेखा को और भी अधिक सुव्‍यवस्थित बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया जा सके। इस वर्चुअल सम्मेलन के दौरान कई विचारों या आइडिया पर गहन चर्चाएं की गईं जिनमें सभी मतदान केंद्रों की व्यापक निगरानी व्‍यवस्‍था और सु्गमता या आसान पहुंच का आकलन; दिव्यांगजनों के लिए मुख्यधारा की सभी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों का एकीकरण; चुनाव कर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण एवं उन्‍हें संवेदनशील बनाना; दिव्‍यांगता के बारे में गहरी समझ के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाना; डेटा संग्रह के तात्कालिक तरीके; दिव्यांगजनों के लिए डाक मतपत्र सुविधा के बारे में जागरूकता; मजबूत आईवीआरएस हेल्पलाइन एवं ऑनलाइन शिकायत व्‍यवस्‍था एवं सुगमता पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती; और चुनावी प्रक्रिया के सभी स्तरों पर सुगमता या पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सूक्ष्म पर्यवेक्षक जैसे आइडिया शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा और चुनाव आयुक्तों श्री राजीव कुमार एवं श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने निम्नलिखित जारी किए;
1. बाधाओं को पार करना – सुगम्यता पहल 2021 । यह पुस्तिका दिव्‍यांग मतदाताओं की सुविधा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए अभिनव प्रथाओं एवं सुगम्यता पहलों का संकलन है।
2. हाल ही में शुरू की गई पहलों के ब्रेल भाषा संस्करण जैसे कि मतदाता गाइड, नए मतदाता को पत्र, और मतदाताओं की जागरूकता पर 50 प्रेरक गीतों की एक गीत पुस्तिका।
3. मतदाता हेल्पलाइन एप और ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी के दो जागरूकता वीडियो के सांकेतिक भाषा संस्करण
4. स्वीप गतिविधियों के परिणामों के साथ-साथ कर्नाटक में विधानसभा चुनाव 2018 एवं लोकसभा चुनाव 2019 में दिव्‍यांगजनों को प्रदान की गई सुविधाओं का आकलन अध्ययन भी आयोग द्वारा जारी किया गया।
हाल ही के विभिन्‍न चुनावी राज्यों से मिले कई तरह के सबकों और अनुभवों सहित चुनाव आयोग द्वारा अब तक की गई सुगम्यता पहलों पर एक प्रस्तुति भी इस अवसर पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ साझा की गई।