Election Commission
ECI organizes National Conference on Accessible Elections;
Way forward to further streamline policy framework discussed
21 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organised a virtual National Conference on Accessible Elections 2021 with the objective to assess the present accessibility policies and discuss strategies for addressing barriers to enhance participation in electoral process for voters with disabilities. The virtual conference was attended by Chief Electoral Officers, Civil Society Organisations representing various disabilities and representatives from Government Ministries and Institutions.
Reaffirming Election Commission’s commitment to make elections more inclusive, accessible, and voter friendly for PwDs, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra said that the Commission values the decision making role of primary stakeholders - the voters including persons with disabilities, who can and should play a key role in electoral process. CEC added that all the meaningful inputs and recommendations suggested by Persons with Disabilities and their representative organisations are taken into consideration while framing guidelines for enhancing inclusivity and accessibility at every step of the electoral process. Shri Chandra reiterated ECI’s commitment in various international resolutions and mandates emphasising the inclusion of Persons with Disabilities in the electoral process. He emphasized the need for pleasant and dignified polling experience to PwDs. He mentioned that all polling stations are on ground floor equipped with ramp and wheelchairs, sufficient volunteers are kept at polling stations for smooth and hassle free election experience.
Election Commissioner Sh. Rajiv Kumar said that the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 provides for a legal mandate to ensure all polling stations to be made accessible for persons with disabilities and all material related to electoral process are easily understandable and usable by them. He added that the collective efforts of election officials and CSO stakeholders have contributed significantly in reaching out to a large number of electors with disabilities across the country, apart from building the electoral process accessible, safe and respectful for different population groups.
Election Commissioner Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey emphasised on the need for Community support systems to be strengthened by ways of advanced data processing, identifying community referral points and creating harmonised echo systems for specific citizens groups such as persons with disabilities and senior citizens. Shri Pandey added that Accessible Elections have always been a thrust area of the Commission, whereby ECI specifically focuses on the inclusion of all target groups, ensuring that everyone has equal access throughout the entire electoral process.
Secretary General, Shri Umesh Sinha said that ECI has timely organised this conference when the Commission is preparing for the forthcoming State Assembly Elections. Inputs received from various CEOs, CSOs and ECI Icons will be incorporated in the planning and preparation for elections to be more accessible, inclusive and voter friendly for PwDs and Senior Citizens.
It was informed that as on today about 77.4 lakhs PwDs are registered voters. Recognising that a strong and vibrant democracy is founded on the bedrock of inclusion and participation, today’s deliberations focused on themes of Identification/ mapping of PwDs, Accessible Registration, Facilitation at Polling Stations, Efficient use of Technology for Accessible elections, Accessible Voter Education and Leveraging Partnerships & Collaborations and Media Outreach. Significant Speakers from different CSOs including Director AADI, Executive Director, National Association of Deaf, Director, SPARC-India, Executive Director, NCPEDP, Executive Director BPA, representatives from ISLRTC & PDUNIPPD, as also ECI National Icon, Dr.Niru Kumar shared valuable inputs for making the election accessible and inclusive.
Based on suggestions received from different stakeholders, a resolution was adopted to pave the way forward to further streamline the policy framework on ‘Accessible Elections’, for future elections. Comprehensive monitoring mechanism and Accessibility Assessment of all polling Stations; Integration of all mainstream policies & programs for PwDs; training & sensitization of election personnel; increased awareness to improve understanding of disability ; improvised methods of data collection; awareness on postal ballot facility for PwDs; robust IVRS Helpline and online grievance mechanism and deployment of accessibility observers and micro observers to ensure accessibility at all levels of electoral process were some of the the ideas discussed during the virtual conference.
During the conference, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with the Election Commissioners Shri Rajiv Kumar & Shri Anup Chandra Pandey released the following;
1. Crossing the Barriers- Accessibility Initiatives 2021. The Booklet is a compilation of innovative practices & accessibility initiatives for facilitating and empowering PwD electors.
2. Braille Language versions of recently launched initiatives like Voter Guide, Letter to the new voter, and a Song Booklet of 50 motivational songs on voter awareness.
3. Sign Language versions of two awareness videos of Voter helpline app and EVM-VVPAT
4. An evaluation study of Outcomes of SVEEP Activities and Facilities provided to PwDs in General Assembly Election 2018 & Lok Sabha Elections 2019 in Karnataka was also released by the Commission.
A presentation on accessibility initiatives taken so far by the Election Commission including the learnings & experiences from the recently poll gone states, was also shared with the participants.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نےقابل رسائی انتخابات پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
پالیسی پر مبنی ڈھانچے کو مزید کارگر بنانے کی سمت میں غورو خوض کیا گیا
21 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21ستمبر؍2021:
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آج قابل رسائی انتخابات 2021ء پر ایک ورچوئل قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد موجودہ قابل رسائی پالیسیوں کا تجزیہ کرنا اور معذور رائے دہندگان کے لئے انتخابی عمل میں شراکت داری بڑھانے کےلئے رُکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کےلئے حکمت عملیوں پر غورو خوض کرنا ہے۔اس ورچوئل کانفرنس میں چیف الیکٹرول آفیسرز ، معذور افراد کے نمائندگی کرنے والی مختلف تنظیموں، وزارتوں و اداروں کے نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔
انتخابات میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت ، آسان اور الیکشن کو معذور رائے دہندگان کے عین مطابق بنانے کےلئے الیکشن کمیشن کے عہد کی تائید کرتے ہوئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے کہا کہ کمیشن بنیادی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے فیصلہ لینے کے رول کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔معذور افراد سمیت رائے دہندگان انتخابی عمل میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں اور انہیں ایسا کرنا بھی چاہئے۔چیف الیکشن کمیشن نے مزید کہا کہ معذور افراد اور ان کی نمائندہ تنظیموں کے ذریعے دیئے گئے تمام مشوروں اورسفارشات کوانتخابی عمل کے ہر مرحلے میں شمولیت اور اُن کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے اصول و ضوابط تیار کرتے وقت دھیان میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ جناب چندرا نے مختلف بین الاقوامی تجاویز اور انتخابی عمل میں معذور افراد کو شامل کرنے پر زور دینے کےلئے الیکشن کمیشن کے عہد کو دہرایا۔اُنہوں نے معذور افراد کےلئے آسان اور باعزت تجربات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ تمام انتخابی مراکز گراؤنڈ فلور پر ریمپ اور وہیل چیئر سے مزین ہیں۔انتخابی مراکز پر سہولت کے ساتھ اور کسی بھی طرح کی پریشانی سے آزاد ووٹنگ کے لئے مناسب تعداد میں رضاکار رکھے گئے ہیں۔
الیکشن کمیشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ 2016میں تمام انتخابی مراکز کو معذور اشخاص کےلئے آسانی فراہم کرنے اور انتخابی عمل سے متعلق تمام اشیاء کو آسانی سے سمجھنے لائق اور قابل استعمال بنانے کےلئے عوامی مینڈٹ حاصل کیاگیا ہے۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ الیکشن حکام اور سی ایس او اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی کوششوں نے مختلف آبادی گروپوں کےلئے انتخابی عمل کو آسان ، محفوظ اور باعزت بنانے کے علاوہ ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں معذور رائے دہندگان تک پہنچنے میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے جدید ڈاٹا پروسیسنگ ، کمیونٹی ریفرل پوائنٹ کی شناخت کرنے اور معذور اشخاص و بزرگ شہریوں جیسے خصوصی شہری گروپوں کے لئے ایک تال میل والے ایکو سسٹم کو بنانے کےلئے کمیونٹی پر مبنی معاون سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ آسان انتخابات ہمیشہ سے کمیشن کے لئے ایک انتہائی اہم پہلو رہا ہے۔ جس کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا خاص طور سے تمام نشان زد گروپوں کو شامل کرنے پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تمام انتخابی عمل میں سب لوگوں کی رسائی یکساں طورپر ہو۔
سیکریٹری جنرل ،جناب اُمیش سنہا نے کہا کہ جب کمیشن آنے والے اسمبلی انتخابات کی تیاری کررہا ہے، الیکشن کمیشن نے اس اجلاس کا انعقاد وقت پر کیا ہے۔متعدد سی ای او، سی ایس او اور ای سی آئی آئیکون سے موصولہ اِن پُٹ کو پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے زیادہ آسان ، شمولیت والا اور رائے دہندہ کے عین مطابق انتخابات کا منصوبہ اور اُس کی تیاری میں ان تمام چیزوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ بتایا گیا کہ اب تک تقریباً 77.4لاکھ افراد رجسٹرڈ ووٹر ہیں۔یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ شمولیت اور شراکت داری کی بنیاد پر ایک مضبوط اور زندہ جمہوریت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ آج کے صلاح و مشورے میں معذور اشخاص کی شناخت ؍میپنگ ، آسان رجسٹریشن، انتخابی مراکز پر سہولیات، آسان انتخابات کے لئے تکنیک کا کامیابی سے استعمال ، آسان رائے دہندہ کو معلومات فراہم کرنا جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ شراکت داری و تعاون اور میڈیا آؤٹ ریچ پر بھی قابل ذکر بات چیت ہوئی۔ڈائریکٹر اے اے ڈی آئی، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر نیشنل ایسو سی ایشن آف ڈیف، ڈائریکٹر ایس پی اے آر سی-انڈیا، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر این سی پی ای ڈی پی، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر بی پی اے، آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی اور پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی سمیت الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے نیشنل آئیکون ڈاکٹر نیرو کمار نے اِس اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور انتخابات کو آسان اور شمولیت والا بنانے کے لئے اہم مشورے بھی پیش کئے۔
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصولہ مشوروں کی بنیاد پر مستقبل کے انتخابات کےلئے ’قابل رسائی انتخابات‘پر پالیسی پر مبنی ڈھانچے کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے ایک تجویز منظور کی گئی۔وسیع نگرانی سسٹم اور تمام انتخابی مراکز تک رسائی کا تجزیہ ، معذور افراد کے لئے قومی دھارے کی تمام پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں میں اشتراک ، انتخابی ملازمین کی تربیت اور حساسیت ، معذوری کا پتہ لگانے کی سمجھ میں بہتری لانے کے لئے بیداری بڑھانا،ڈاٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے موجودہ طریقے، معذور افراد کےلئے پوسٹل بیلٹ سہولت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ، مضبوط آئی وی آر ایس ہیلپ لائن اور آن لائن شکایتی سسٹم اور انتخابی عمل کی تمام سطح پر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے مشاہدین اور باریکی سے تجزیہ کرنے والے مشاہدین کی تعیناتی ایسے موضوعات تھے، جن پر اس ورچوئل کانفرنس کے دوران وسیع طورپر غورو خوض ہوا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے الیکشن کمشنروں، جناب راجیو کمار اور جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ساتھ یہ نکات جاری کی:
1. رکاوٹوں کو پار کرنا-قابل رسائی پہل 2021۔ ایک کتابچہ معذور ووٹروں کی سہولت اور اُن کو بااختیار بنانے کےلئے تازہ ترین عمل اور قابل رسائی اقدامات کا مجموعہ ہے۔
2. حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی پہلوں میں بریل زبان ورزن جیسے ووٹر گائیڈ، نئے ووٹروں کو خط اور ووٹروں کی بیداری پر 50 تحریک دینے والے گیتوں پر مبنی ایک گیت کتابچہ۔
3. ووٹر ہیلپ لائن ایپ اور ای وی ایم-وی وی پی اے ٹی کے دو بیداری ویڈیو کے اشاراتی زبان کے ورزن۔
4. کمیشن کے ذریعے عام اسمبلی انتخابات 2018ء اور لوک سبھا انتخابات 2019ء میں معذور افراد کو مہیا کرائی گئی ایس وی ای ای پی سرگرمیوں اور سہولیات کے نتائج کا ایک مطالعاتی تجزیہ بھی کمیشن کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا۔
حال ہی میں جن ریاستوں میں انتخابات ہوئے ہیں، اُن سے حاصل ہوئے تجربوں اور معلومات سمیت الیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعے اب تک کی گئی قابل رسائی پہلوں پر ایک پیشکش بھی شرکاء کے ساتھ ساجھا کی گئی۔