Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
First Advance Estimates of production of major kharif crops released
Record Foodgrain production of 150.50 million tonnes estimated in Kharif Season
Bumper production due to hardwork of Farmers - Scientists and farmer friendly policies of Government - Shri Tomar
21 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
First Advance Estimates of production of major Kharif crops for 2021-22 have been released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the record foodgrain production of 150.50 million tonnes is estimated in kharif season. He said that, there has been bumper production due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As per First Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major kharif crops for 2021-22 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 150.50 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 107.04 million tonnes.(record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 34.00 million tonnes.
• Maize – 21.24 million tonnes.
• Pulses – 9.45 million tonnes.
• Tur – 4.43 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 23.39 million tonnes.
• Groundnut – 8.25million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 12.72 million tonnes.
• Cotton – 36.22 million bales (of 170 kg each) (record)
• Jute & Mesta –9.61 million bales (of 180 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 419.25 million tonnes (record)
As per First Advance Estimates for 2021-22 (Kharif Only), total foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 150.50 million tonnes which is higher by 12.71 million tonnes than the average foodgrain production of previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20).
Total production of kharif rice during 2021-22 is estimated at 107.04 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.21 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20) average Kharif rice production of 97.83 million tonnes.
Production of Kharif nutri / coarse cereals is estimated at 34.00 million tonnes which is higher by 2.11 million tonnes than the average production of 31.89 million tonnes.
Total kharif pulses production during 2021-22 is estimated at 9.45 million tonnes. It is higher by 1.39 million tonnes than average pulses production of 8.06 million tonnes.
Total kharif oilseeds production in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at 23.39 million tonnes which is higher by 2.96 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production of 20.42 million tonnes.
Total production of sugarcane in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at 419.25 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2021-22 is higher by 57.18 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 362.07 million tonnes.
Production of cotton estimated at 36.22 million bales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta estimated at 9.61 million bales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops (Kharif only) as per the First Advance Estimates for 2021-22 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
First Advance Estimates of Production of Foodgrains for 2021-22

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 150.50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਬੰਪਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
21 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 150.50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਪੁੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੰਪਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2021-22 ਲਈ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਅਨਾਜ - 150.50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
ਚਾਵਲ - 107.04 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ / ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ - 34.00 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਮੱਕੀ - 21.24 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਦਾਲਾਂ - 9.45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਤੂਰ - 4.43 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ - 23.39 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ - 8.25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ - 12.72 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ
ਕਪਾਹ - 36.22 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ -9.61 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 180 ਕਿਲੋ ਦੀ)
ਗੰਨਾ - 419.25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਰਿਕਾਰਡ)
2021-22 (ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਉਣੀ) ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 150.50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2015-16 ਤੋਂ 2019-20) ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 12.71 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 107.04 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2015-16 ਤੋਂ 2019-20) ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਚੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 97.83 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 9.21 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ / ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 34.00 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ 31.89 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 2.11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 9.45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਔਸਤ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 8.06 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 1.39 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 23.39 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ 20.42 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2.96 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 419.25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 362.07 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਔਸਤ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 57.18 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 36.22 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (170 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਰੇਕ ਦਾ) ਅਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 9.61 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 180 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
2005-06 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ (ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਉਣੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਟੈਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2021-22 ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗਾਂਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/sep/doc202192161.pdf