Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
First Advance Estimates of production of major kharif crops released
Record Foodgrain production of 150.50 million tonnes estimated in Kharif Season
Bumper production due to hardwork of Farmers - Scientists and farmer friendly policies of Government - Shri Tomar
21 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
First Advance Estimates of production of major Kharif crops for 2021-22 have been released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the record foodgrain production of 150.50 million tonnes is estimated in kharif season. He said that, there has been bumper production due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As per First Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major kharif crops for 2021-22 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 150.50 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 107.04 million tonnes.(record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 34.00 million tonnes.
• Maize – 21.24 million tonnes.
• Pulses – 9.45 million tonnes.
• Tur – 4.43 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 23.39 million tonnes.
• Groundnut – 8.25million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 12.72 million tonnes.
• Cotton – 36.22 million bales (of 170 kg each) (record)
• Jute & Mesta –9.61 million bales (of 180 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 419.25 million tonnes (record)
As per First Advance Estimates for 2021-22 (Kharif Only), total foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 150.50 million tonnes which is higher by 12.71 million tonnes than the average foodgrain production of previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20).
Total production of kharif rice during 2021-22 is estimated at 107.04 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.21 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20) average Kharif rice production of 97.83 million tonnes.
Production of Kharif nutri / coarse cereals is estimated at 34.00 million tonnes which is higher by 2.11 million tonnes than the average production of 31.89 million tonnes.
Total kharif pulses production during 2021-22 is estimated at 9.45 million tonnes. It is higher by 1.39 million tonnes than average pulses production of 8.06 million tonnes.
Total kharif oilseeds production in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at 23.39 million tonnes which is higher by 2.96 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production of 20.42 million tonnes.
Total production of sugarcane in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at 419.25 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2021-22 is higher by 57.18 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 362.07 million tonnes.
Production of cotton estimated at 36.22 million bales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta estimated at 9.61 million bales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops (Kharif only) as per the First Advance Estimates for 2021-22 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
First Advance Estimates of Production of Foodgrains for 2021-22

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన ఖరీఫ్ పంటల ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించి విడుదలైన - ముందస్తు అంచనాలు
ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్‌ లో ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి రికార్డు స్థాయిలో - 150.50 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా అంచనా
రైతులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తల కృషితో పాటు, రైతుల పట్ల ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న స్నేహపూర్వక విధానాల కారణంగా భారీ స్థాయిలో ఉత్పత్తి - శ్రీ తోమర్
21 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021-22 సంవత్సరానికి ప్రధాన ఖరీఫ్ పంటల ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించిన ముందస్తు అంచనాలను కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసింది. ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్‌ లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 150.50 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తిని అంచనా వేసినట్లు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ తెలియజేశారు. రైతుల కృషి, శాస్త్రవేత్తల నైపుణ్యంతో పాటు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం రైతుల పట్ల అనుసరిస్తున్న స్నేహపూర్వక విధానాల కారణంగా ఉత్పత్తి భారీగా పెరిగిందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
మొదటి ముందస్తు అంచనాల ప్రకారం, 2021-22 కోసం ఖరీఫ్ ప్రధాన పంటల దిగుబడి అంచనా వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
* ఆహార ధాన్యాలు - 150.50 మిలియన్ టన్నులు. (రికార్డు)
* బియ్యం - 107.04 మిలియన్ టన్నులు (రికార్డు)
* పోషక / ముతక తృణ ధాన్యాలు - 34.00 మిలియన్ టన్నులు.
* మొక్కజొన్న - 21.24 మిలియన్ టన్నులు.
* పప్పులు - 9.45 మిలియన్ టన్నులు.
* కందులు - 4.43 మిలియన్ టన్నులు.
* నూనె గింజలు - 23.39 మిలియన్ టన్నులు.
* వేరుశనగ - 8.25 మిలియన్ టన్నులు.
* సోయాబీన్ - 12.72 మిలియన్ టన్నులు.
* పత్తి - 36.22 మిలియన్ బేళ్ళు (ఒక్కొక్కటి 170 కిలోలు) (రికార్డు)
* జనపనార & గోగునార –9.61 మిలియన్ బేళ్ళు (ఒక్కొక్కటి 180 కిలోలు)
* చెరకు - 419.25 మిలియన్ టన్నులు (రికార్డు)
2021-22 మొదటి ముందస్తు అంచనాల ప్రకారం (ఖరీఫ్ మాత్రమే), దేశంలో మొత్తం ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 150.50 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా అంచనా వేయడం జరిగింది. ఇది గత ఐదు సంవత్సరాల (2015-16 నుండి 2019-20 వరకు) సగటు ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి కంటే 12.71 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
2021-22 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలంలో ఖరీఫ్ బియ్యం మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తి 107.04 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా అంచనా వేయడం జరిగింది. ఇది గత ఐదు సంవత్సరాల (2015-16 నుండి 2019-20 వరకు) సగటు ఖరీఫ్ వరి ఉత్పత్తి 97.83 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కంటే 9.21 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
ఖరీఫ్ పోషకాలు / ముతక తృణ ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి 34.00 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా అంచనా వేయడం జరిగింది. ఇది సగటు ఉత్పత్తి 31.89 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కంటే 2.11 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
2021-22 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలంలో మొత్తం పప్పు ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి 9.45 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా అంచనా వేయడం జరిగింది. ఇది 8.06 మిలియన్ టన్నుల పప్పు ధాన్యాల సగటు ఉత్పత్తి కంటే 1.39 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
2021-22 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలంలో దేశంలో మొత్తం ఖరీఫ్ నూనె గింజల ఉత్పత్తి 23.39 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా అంచనా వేయడం జరిగింది. ఇది నూనె గింజల సగటు ఉత్పత్తి 20.42 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కంటే 2.96 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
2021-22 సమయంలో దేశంలో మొత్తం చెరకు ఉత్పత్తి 419.25 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా అంచనా వేయడం జరిగింది. ఇది చెరకు సగటు ఉత్పత్తి 362.07 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కంటే 57.18 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఎక్కువ.
పత్తి ఉత్పత్తి 36.22 మిలియన్ బేళ్ళు (ఒక్కొక్కటి 170 కిలోలు) గా అంచనా వేయగా, జనపనార & గోగునార ఉత్పత్తి 9.61 మిలియన్ బేళ్ళు (ఒక్కొక్కటి 180 కిలోలు) గా అంచనా వేయడం జరిగింది.
2021-22 సంవత్సరానికి మొదటి ముందస్తు అంచనాల ప్రకారం వివిధ పంటల అంచనా ఉత్పత్తి (ఖరీఫ్ మాత్రమే) 2005-06 నుండి తులనాత్మక అంచనాలకి సంబంధించిన వివరాలు జత చేయడం జరిగింది.
2021-22 కొరకు ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి యొక్క మొదటి ముందస్తు అంచనాలు