Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
First Advance Estimates of production of major kharif crops released
Record Foodgrain production of 150.50 million tonnes estimated in Kharif Season
Bumper production due to hardwork of Farmers - Scientists and farmer friendly policies of Government - Shri Tomar
21 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
First Advance Estimates of production of major Kharif crops for 2021-22 have been released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the record foodgrain production of 150.50 million tonnes is estimated in kharif season. He said that, there has been bumper production due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As per First Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major kharif crops for 2021-22 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 150.50 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice – 107.04 million tonnes.(record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 34.00 million tonnes.
• Maize – 21.24 million tonnes.
• Pulses – 9.45 million tonnes.
• Tur – 4.43 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 23.39 million tonnes.
• Groundnut – 8.25million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 12.72 million tonnes.
• Cotton – 36.22 million bales (of 170 kg each) (record)
• Jute & Mesta –9.61 million bales (of 180 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 419.25 million tonnes (record)
As per First Advance Estimates for 2021-22 (Kharif Only), total foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 150.50 million tonnes which is higher by 12.71 million tonnes than the average foodgrain production of previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20).
Total production of kharif rice during 2021-22 is estimated at 107.04 million tonnes. It is higher by 9.21 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2015-16 to 2019-20) average Kharif rice production of 97.83 million tonnes.
Production of Kharif nutri / coarse cereals is estimated at 34.00 million tonnes which is higher by 2.11 million tonnes than the average production of 31.89 million tonnes.
Total kharif pulses production during 2021-22 is estimated at 9.45 million tonnes. It is higher by 1.39 million tonnes than average pulses production of 8.06 million tonnes.
Total kharif oilseeds production in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at 23.39 million tonnes which is higher by 2.96 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production of 20.42 million tonnes.
Total production of sugarcane in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at 419.25 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2021-22 is higher by 57.18 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 362.07 million tonnes.
Production of cotton estimated at 36.22 million bales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta estimated at 9.61 million bales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops (Kharif only) as per the First Advance Estimates for 2021-22 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
First Advance Estimates of Production of Foodgrains for 2021-22

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف کی بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار کا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا گیا
خریف کے سیزن میں اناج کی ریکارڈ 150.50 ملین ٹن پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا
کسانوں ، سائنس دانوں اور حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے زبردست پیداوار ہوئی : جناب تومر
21 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 ستمبر / زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے 22-2021 ء کے لئے خریف کی اہم فصلوں کا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ خریف کے سیزن میں اناج کی ریکارڈ 150.50 ملین ٹن پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ زبردست پیداوار کسانوں کی سخت محنت ، سائنس دانوں کی صلاحیت اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے ۔
خریف کی اہم فصلوں کے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق 22-2021 ء کی فصلوں کی پیداوار مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
• اناج - 150.50 ملین ٹن ( ریکارڈ ) ۔
• چاول – 107.04 ملین ٹن ( ریکارڈ ) ۔
• مقوی / موٹا اناج - 34.00 ملین ٹن ۔
• مکا - 21.24 ملین ٹن ۔
• دالیں – 9.45 ملین ٹن ۔
• تور – 4.43 ملین ٹن ۔
• تلہن – 23.39 ملین ٹن ۔
• مونگ پھلی – 8.25 ملین ٹن ۔
• سویابین – 12.72 ملین ٹن ۔
• کپاس – 36.22 ملین گانٹھیں ( 170 کلو گرام کی ایک ) ( ریکارڈ ) ۔
• جوٹ اور میستا – 9.61 ملین گانٹھیں ( 180 کلو گرام کی ایک ) ۔
• گنا – 419.25 ملین ٹن ( ریکارڈ ) ۔
22-2021 ء کے لئے ( صرف خریف ) پہلے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق ملک میں اناج کی کل پیداوار ریکارڈ 150.50 ملین ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ ہے ، جو پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں ( 16-2015 ء سے 20-2019 ء تک ) اناج کی اوسط پیداوار سے 12.71 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
22-2021 ء کے دوران خریف کے چاولوں کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 107.04 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں ( 16-2015 ء سے 20-2019 ء تک ) خریف چاول کی پیداوار کی اوسط 97.83 ملین ٹن سے 9.21 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
خریف کی مقوی / موٹے اناج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 34.00 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے ، جو اوسط پیداوار 31.89 ملین ٹن سے 2.11 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
خریف کی دالوں کی پیداوار 22-2021 ء میں 9.45 ملین ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے ۔ یہ دالوں کی اوسط پیداوار 8.06 ملین ٹن سے 1.39 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
خریف کی تلہن کی کل پیداوار 22-2021 ء کے دوران 23.39 ملین ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جو تلہن کی اوسط پیداوار 20.42 ملین ٹن سے 2.96 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
22-2021 ء کے دوران ملک میں گنے کی کل پیداوار 419.25 ملین ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ ہے ۔ گنے کی پیداوار اوسط پیداوار 362.07 ملین ٹن سے 57.18 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
کپاس کی پیداوار 36.22 ملین گانٹھ ( 170 کلو گرام کی ) اور جوٹ اور میستا کی پیداوار 9.61 ملین گانٹھ ( 180 کلو گرام کی ) ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔
مختلف فصلوں کے لئے ( صرف خریف کی فصلوں کے لئے ) 22-2021 ء میں پہلے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق پیداوار اور 06-2005 ء کے بعد تخمینوں کا موازنہ ضمیمے میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔