Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Northeast powers Prasar Bharati’s Digital Growth
21 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati’s digital network has carved out a niche in the Indian digital media industry by focussing on inclusive growth, instead of just revenue driven growth. Serving the mandate of the public broadcaster even in the digital world, Prasar Bharati’s digital platforms in the remotest areas of Northeast have registered significant milestones by together clocking more than 220 Million Views and 1 Million+ Subscribers on YouTube.
In one such recent landmark achievement, YouTube channel of Doordarshan Aizawl has crossed 1 Lakh subscribers. These growths in Views and Subscribers base are fuelled by top quality content in the genres of Teleplays, Telefilms and Films.
Multiple Twitter handles of Doordarshan and All India Radio across Northeast region have followers in Thousands. Many have blue tick verification from Twitter.
YouTube News channels of DD Mizoram, DD Guwahati, DD Shillong and All India Radio Northeast service have quite sizeable Subscribers base, with DD News Mizoram leading the pack.
Most of these Northeast channels of Prasar Bharati have digital views and watch time hours in Millions, wherein Doordarshan and All India Radio channels of Manipur top the charts.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, प्रसार भारती के डिजिटल विकास को तेजी से विस्तार दे रहा है
21 SEP 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डिजिटल मीडिया उद्योग में प्रसार भारती के डिजिटल नेटवर्क ने सिर्फ राजस्व आधारित विकास नहीं किया है बल्कि समावेशी विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके एक विशेष जगह बनाई है। डिजिटल दुनिया में भी लोक प्रसारक जनता की सेवा करते हुए, प्रसार भारती के पूर्वोत्तर के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ने यू-ट्यूब पर 220 मिलियन से अधिक बार देखे जाने और 1 मिलियन से अधिक सब्सक्राइबर्स को एक साथ जोड़कर महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं।
हाल ही में ऐसी ही एक उपलब्धि के अंतर्गत, दूरदर्शन आइजोल के यू-ट्यूब चैनल ने 1 लाख सब्सक्राइबर्स की संख्या को पार कर लिया है। व्यूज और सब्सक्राइबर्स आधार में ये वृद्धि टेलीविज़न नाटक, टेलीफिल्म्स और फिल्मों की शैलियों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सामग्री के कारण हुई है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के कई ट्विटर हैंडल के हजारों की संख्या में फॉलोअर्स हैं। कई फॉलोअर्स को ट्विटर से ब्लू टिक वेरिफिकेशन प्राप्त है
डीडी मिजोरम, डीडी गुवाहाटी, डीडी शिलॉन्ग और आकाशवाणी पूर्वोत्तर सेवा के यू-ट्यूब न्यूज चैनलों के सब्सक्राइबर्स का आधार काफी बड़ा है, जिसमें डीडी न्यूज मिजोरम सबसे आगे है।
प्रसार भारती के इन पूर्वोत्तर चैनलों में से अधिकांश के डिजिटल माध्यम पर लाखों में व्यूज़ हैं और देखे गए कार्यक्रम का समय लाखों घंटों में हैं, जिसमें मणिपुर का दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो चैनल सारणी में शीर्ष स्थान पर हैं।