Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industrial Safety in Petroleum and Explosives Sector gets a Big Boost
Movement and Storage of Explosives like Ammonium Nitrate and Calcium Carbide to get safer in India
DPIIT ushers in reforms to boost Industrial Safety in Petroleum and Explosives Sector
Big Boost to Ease of Doing Business, Amendments Notified
Transportation of life-saving Liquid Oxygen besides other compressed gases such as Argon, Nitrogen, LNG etc allowed through ISO Containers
Rules also eased for Storage and Transportation of Calcium Carbide & Ammonium Nitrate; validity of license increased for storage of Calcium Carbide from 3 years to 10 years; issue of NOC for Ammonium Nitrate reduced from 6 months to 3 months
21 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
In the aftermath of COVID 19 pandemic, Government of India has taken number of steps to ensure ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry recently implemented reforms to ensure Industrial Safety in critical premises (such as petroleum installations, explosive manufacturing facilities, cylinder filling and storage premises, etc) thus enhancing public safety as well as reducing cost of doing business and creating an enabling ecosystem for domestic as well as international investors. In this context, the department has worked with the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO), an autonomous body under DPIIT that is charged with designing and implementing policies and standard operating procedures for the manufacturing, storage, transport and use of explosives, petroleum as well as hazardous chemicals, said Ms. Sumita Dawra, Additional Secretary, DPIIT while addressing a press briefing here today.
In this context, the Rules pertaining to five major areas namely, Static & Mobile Pressure Vessels (Unfired) [SMPV(U)], Calcium Carbide, Ammonium Nitrate, Gas Cylinders, Petroleum and Explosives were examined, and discussed in detail with relevant stakeholders and representatives including private sector, industry bodies and other ministries. After intensive stakeholder consultations and feedback over the course of several months, starting January 2021, amendments in prominent regulations were proposed. These amendments were then finalised and final amendments in three cases (i) SMPV, (ii) Calcium Carbide &(iii) Ammonium Nitrate have been notified on 31stAugust 2021. Further, draft amendments in Gas Cylinder Rules were notified on 25th June 2021.
Further, the Department is now working on amendments in Explosives Rules in consultation with stakeholders.
The highlights of the specific reforms done under each of the three main amendments have been listed below.
A. Static and Mobile Pressure Vessels (unfired) (Amendment) Rules, 2021
(i) The amendment has been done to introduce the concept of Third-Party Inspecting Agency (TPIA) to carry out the work related to certification, testing, inspection and safety audit of the licensed premises.
1. To increase the number of competent persons to conduct testing and certification, the guidelines on minimum experience required has been reduced from10 years to 5 years.
2. To address the urgent need of Oxygen in sufficient quantity at short notice from surplus areas to deficit areas in the wake of COVID 19 pandemic, permission was accorded to ISO containers to move liquid oxygen for domestic transport on 23rdSeptember 2020.
(iv) Provisions have now been incorporated in the Rules to allow transportation of cryogenic compressed gases such as Oxygen, Argon, Nitrogen, LNG etc through ISO Containers in domestic areas. This will help to transport Liquid Oxygen from surplus areas to deficit areas and promote multimodal transportation (by road, rail and waterways) of these gases and reduce the transportation cost as well as time.
(v) To ensure expeditious disposal of applications, the timelines to obtain No Objection Certificate from District Authority has now been specified to two months. In case of failure to dispose the application for NOC in the given time, NOC will be considered deemed to be issued.
(vi) The need for submitting application and fees to obtain duplicate license has been eliminated. System generated online copy will be sufficient.
B. Calcium Carbide (Amendment) Rules, 2021
(i) To reduce compliance burden, PESO has increased the validity of license for storage of Calcium Carbide from 3 years to 10 years.
(ii) The need for submitting application and fees to obtain duplicate license has been eliminated. System generated online copy will be sufficient.
(iii) Provision for online fees payment facility has been provided in the Rules.
(iv) To monitor premises for storage of Calcium Carbide, provision of geo-mapping of the premises has been incorporated in the Rules and will be made available to the concerned state and central authorities.
1. To increase transparency and access to information, amendments have been made to ensure proper records and compliance of storage related information.
C. Ammonium Nitrate (Amendment) Rules, 2021
• (i) The amendments include provision for adequate firefighting facilities in storage and handling areas, improvement of flooring in storage and handling area, provision for auction of serviceable seized Ammonium Nitrate and disposal if not fit for use and specification of safety distance from port area has also been prescribed.
1. In order to promote ‘Ease of doing Business’, the transfer of Ammonium Nitrate from one location to another of the same licensee has been permitted now. The Rules have been amended to exclude regulation of stevedores (agency handling loading / unloading of AN on ship).
2. Provision has been made for adequate fire-fighting facility and shelters for security guards. Ammonium Nitrate received at the ports is now required to be removed / transferred to the nearby storage houses situated 500 m beyond the port area.
3. The time for disposal (including enquiry, decision to grant or refuse) of the application for seeking ‘No Objection Certificate’ from District Authority or Director General of Mine Safety has been reduced from 6 months to 3 months.
4. The capacity for storage of Ammonium Nitrate in small storehouse has been enhanced by rationalizing the space and quantity requirement. Towards safe and speedy disposal, rule has been amended to allow auction of the seized lots of Ammonium Nitrate.
5. To curb pilferage of Ammonium Nitrate, provisions have been made to import Ammonium Nitrate in bagged form only. This will reduce the handling of loose Ammonium Nitrate at port and therefore will enhance safety.
(vii) The need for submitting application and fees to obtain duplicate license has been eliminated. System generated online copy will be sufficient.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیٹرولیم اور دھماکہ خیز مادے کے شعبے میں صنعتی تحفظ کو زبردست مضبوطی حاصل ہوئی
ملک میں امونیم نائٹریٹ اور کیلشیم کاربائڈ جیسے دھماکہ خیز مادہ کی نقل وحمل اور ذخیرہ کو محفوظ بنایا گیا
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پیٹرولیم اور دھماکہ خیز مادوں کے شعبے میں صنعتی تحفظ کے فروغ کے لئے اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو کافی ترغیب ملی، ترامیم کے بارے میں اطلاعات فراہم کی گئیں
آرگن، نائٹروجن، ایل این جی جیسی دیگر کمپریسڈ گیسوں کے علاوہ زندگی بچانے والی سیال آکسیجن کی ڈھلائی آئی ایس او کنٹینروں کے ذریعے کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی
کیلشیم کاربائڈ اور امونیم نائٹریٹ کے ذخیرہ ڈھلائی کے لئے ضابطوں میں ڈھیل دی گئی؛ کیلشیم کاربائڈ ذخیرے کے لئے لائسنس کی میعاد 3 سال سے بڑھا کر 10 سال کی گئی؛ امونیم نائٹریٹ کے لئے این او سی جاری کرنے کی مدت 6 مہینے سے گھٹا کر 3 مہینے کی گئی
21 SEP 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرکز کے دوران حکومت ہند نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے۔ صنعتی اور اندرونی وزارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت نے ابھی حال ہی میں اہم احاطوں (جیسے پیٹرولیم تنصیبات، دھماکہ خیز مادے بنانے والی سہولیات، سلینڈر بھرنے اور اس کا ذخیرہ کرنے والے اداروں وغیرہ) میں صنعتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اصلاحات کو نافذ کیا ہے، اس طرح عوامی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار کرنے کی لاگت کو گھٹانے اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ایک مناسب ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنے کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں محکمہ نے پیٹرولیم اور دھماکہ خیز مادوں کے تحفظ کے ادارہ ( پی ایس او) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے، جو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے اور اس پر دھماکہ خیز مادوں، پیٹرولیم کے ساتھ ساتھ خطرناک کیمیکل کی مینوفیکچرنگ، اسٹوریج، ڈھلائی اور استعمال کے لئے پالیسیاں بنانے اور کام کاج کے معیاری طور طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ یہ معلومات ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ سمیتا ڈاورا نے پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔
اس سلسلے میں پانچ اہم شعبوں یعنی اسٹیٹک اور موبائل پریشر ویسلز (اَن فائرڈ) [ایس ایم پی وی (یو)] ، کیلشیم کاربائڈ، امونیم نائٹریڈ، گیس سلینڈر، پیٹرولیم اور دھماکہ خیز مادوں کی جانچ کی گئی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، صنعتی اداروں اور دیگر وزارتوں سمیت متعلقہ وابستگان اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔ کئی مہینوں تک متعلقین کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر صلاح ومشورہ اور فیڈ بیک کے بعد جنوری 2021 سے بنیادی ضابطوں میں ترامیم کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔ ان ترامیم کو حتمی شکل دی گئی اور تین معاملوں یعنی (1) ایس ایم پی وی، (2) کیلشیم کاربائڈ اور (3) امونیم نائٹریٹ کے بارے میں 31 اگست 2021 کو آخری ترامیم نوٹیفائی کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 25 جون 2021 کو گیس سلینڈر کے ضابطوں میں مسودے کی ترامیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ۔
اس کے علاوہ محکمہ اب متعلقین کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرکے دھماکہ خیز مادوں کے ضابطے میں ترمیم کرنے کے بارے میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
تین اہم ترامیم میں سے ہر ایک کے تحت کی گئی مخصوص اصلاحات کی خصوصیات کو نیچے کی فہرست میں پیش کیا گیا۔
(اے)اسٹیٹک اور موبائل پریشر ویسلز (ان فائرڈ) (ترمیم شدہ) ضوابط، 2021:
1. یہ ترمیم لائسنس شدہ احاطوں کی سند کاری ، جانچ اور سکیورٹی آڈٹ سے متعلق کام کے لئے تیسرے فریق کی تجزیاتی ایجنسی ( ٹی پی آئی اے) کے تصور پر شروع کرنے کے لئے کی گئی ہے۔
2. جانچ اور سند کاری کے لئے اہل افراد کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لئے کم از کم تجربہ کے رہنما خطوط کو 10 سال سے گھٹا کر 5 سال کردیا گیا ہے۔
3. کووڈ - 19 وبائی مرض کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سرپلس سیکٹر سے کمی والے شعبوں میں قلیل مدت میں آکسیجن کی مناسب مقدار دستیاب کرانے کی ضرورت سے نمٹنے کے لئے آئی ایس او کنٹینروں کو سیال آکسیجن کی گھریلو ڈھلائی کرنے کی اجازت 23 ستمبر 2020 کو دی گئی۔
4. گھریلو شعبوں کے لئے آئی ایس او کنٹینروں کے ذریعے کرائیو جینک کمپریسڈ گیسوں جیسے آکسیجن، آرگن، نائٹروجن، ایل این جی وغیرہ کی ڈھلائی کی اجازت دینے کے لئے اب ضابطوں میں التزامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے سرپلس شعبوں سے کمی والے شعبوں میں سیال آکسیجن گیس کی ڈھلائی میں مدد ملے گی اور ان گیسوں کے کثیر جہتی ٹرانسپورٹیشن (سڑک، ریل اور آبی راستے) کو فروغ حاصل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈھلائی کی لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
5. درخواستوں کے تیزی سے نپٹارہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈسٹرکٹ اتھارٹی سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکٹ (این او سی) حاصل کرنے کی مدت اب دو مہینے طے کی گئی ہے۔ متعینہ مدت میں این او سی کی درخواست کا نپٹار ہ نہ ہونے کے معاملے میں این او سی جاری کیا ہوا مانا جائے گا۔
6. ڈپلیکیٹ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لئے درخواست اور فیس جمع کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ سسٹم کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی آن لائن کاپی کافی ہوگی۔
(بی)کیلشیم کاربائڈ (ترمیمی) ضابطہ – 2021
1. تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے پی ایس او نے کیلشیم کاربائڈ کے ذخیرہ کے لئے لائسنس کی میعاد کو تین سال سے بڑھا کر 10 سال کردیا ہے۔
2. ڈپلیکیٹ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لئے درخواست اور فیس جمع کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ سسٹم کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی آن لائن کاپی ہی کافی ہوگی۔
3. ضابطوں میں آن لائن فیس جمع کرنے کی سہولت کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
4. کیلشیم کاربائڈ ذخیرہ کے لئے احاطوں کی جی او میپنگ کے التزام کو ضابطوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جسے متعلقہ ریاستی اور مرکزی اتھارٹیز کو مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔
5. شفافیت بڑھانے اور معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے اسٹوریج سے متعلق معلومات کے مناسب ریکارڈ اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
(سی)امونیم نائٹریٹ (ترمیمی) ضابطہ – 2021
1. ان ترامیم میں ذخیرہ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے شعبے میں مناسب آگ روکنے کی سہولیات، ذخیرہ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے علاقے کے خرچ میں اصلاح اور سروس کے قابل ضبط امونیم نائٹریٹ کی نیلامی اور استعمال کے لئے معقول نہیں ہونے پر اس کے نپٹارے کے ساتھ ساتھ بندرگاہ کے علاقے سے تحفظ کی دوری کی ہدایتیں شامل ہیں۔
2. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اسی لائسنس ہولڈر کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ تک امونیم ٹائٹریٹ کو منتقل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس ضابطے سے اسٹیو ڈورس (جہاز پر امونیم نائٹریٹ کی لوڈنگ ؍ ان لوڈنگ سنبھالنے والی ایجنسی) کے ریگولیشن کو باہر رکھنے کے لئے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
3. سکیورٹی گارڈس کے لئے مناسب آگ بجھانے کی سہولیات اور شیلٹر کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں پر حاصل کئے گئے امونیم نائٹریٹ کو اب بندر گاہ کے علاقے سے 500 میٹر کی دوری پر واقع اسٹوریج ہاؤس سے ہٹانے ؍ منتقل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
4. ڈسٹرکٹ اتھارٹی یا ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف مائن سیفٹی سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے درخواست کا نپٹارہ کرنے کی خاطر (جانچ ، دینے یا نامنظور کرنے کے فیصلہ سمیت) کی مدت 6 مہینے سے گھٹا کر 3 مہینے کردی گئی ہے۔
5. چھوٹے اسٹور ہاؤس میں جگہ اور ضروری مقدار کی ضرورت کے مطابق امونیم نائٹریٹ کو جمع کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا یا گیا ہے۔ محفوظ اور تیز نپٹارہ کے لئے ضابطوں میں امونیم نائٹریٹ کے ضبط مال کی نیلامی کی اجازت دینے کے لئے ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
6. امونیم نائٹریٹ میں بے ضابطی پر لگام لگانے کے لئے امونیم نائٹریٹ کو صرف تھیلے کی شکل میں درآمد کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے بندر گاہ پر کھلے امونیم نائٹریٹ کا رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے میں کمی آئے گی اور سکیورٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
7. ڈپلیکیٹ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لئے درخواست اور فیس جمع کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ سسٹم کے ذریعے آن لائن کاپی ہی کافی ہوگی۔