وزارت دفاع
ہند۔ نیپال مشترکہ فوجی تربیتی مشق سوریہ کرن کا پتھورا گڑھ(یوکے) میں آغاز
20 SEP 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 20 ستمبر2021: پندرہویں ہند۔نیپال مشترکہ بٹالین سطح کی فوجی تربیتی مشق ’سوریہ کرن‘ آج سے پتھورا گڑھ (یو کے) میں شروع ہوئی اور یہ تین اکتوبر 2021 تک جاری رہے گی۔ مشق کے دوران ہندوستانی فوج اور نیپالی فوج کی ایک ایک انفینٹری بٹالین آپسی کا ررائیوں کے فروغ کے لئے مل کر ٹریننگ لیں گے اور دہشت گردی مخالف کارروائیوں اور آفات کے دوران راحت کی کارروائیوں کے اپنے تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کریں گے۔
مشق کا آغاز ایک روایتی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں دونوں دستوں نے ہندوستانی اور نیپال دھنوں پر ہمقدم ہو کر مارچ کیا۔ لفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس ایس مہل ،جی او سی ، اتربھارت ایریا، نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا اور دستوں سے تربیت اور آپسی اعتماد بڑھانے پر زور دیا اور اپنی اپنی مہارت اور تجربوں سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرنے کو کہا۔
اس سے قبل سنیچر کے روز نیپالی فوج کا دستہ پتھورا گڑھ پہنچا اور اسے روایتی فوجی استقبالیہ دیا گیا۔ دونوں افواج کے 650 کے قریب دفاعی اہلکار اس پروگرام میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
INDO-NEPAL JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN BEGINS AT PITHORAGARH (UK)
20 SEP 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th India-Nepal combined battalion level military training exercise ‘SURYA KIRAN’ commenced at Pithoragarh (UK) today and will continue till 03 October 2021. During the exercise, an Infantry Battalion each from the Indian Army and the Nepali Army will be training together to develop inter-operability and share their experience of counter terrorism operations and disaster relief operations.
A traditional opening ceremony was organsied to mark the commencement of the exercise in which both contingents marched in harmony to the Indian and Nepali military tunes. Lt Gen SS Mahal, GOC Uttar Bharat Area addressed the gathering and exhorted the contingents to train and strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and also to share best practices.
Earlier on Saturday, the Nepali Army contingent arrived at Pithoragarh and was accorded a traditional military reception. Around 650 defence personnel from both the Armies are participating in the event.