रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास ‘सूर्य किरण’ पिथौरागढ़ (उत्तराखंड) में शुरू
20 SEP 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
15वां भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त बटालियन स्तर का सैन्य प्रशिक्षणअभ्यास 'सूर्य किरण' आज पिथौरागढ़ (उत्तराखंड) में शुरू हुआ और यह अभ्यास दिनांक 03 अक्टूबर 2021 तक चलेगा। अभ्यास के दौरान भारतीय सेना और नेपाली सेनाकी एक-एक इन्फेंट्री बटालियन अंतर-संचालन विकसित करने और आतंकवाद विरोधीअभियानों और आपदा राहत कार्यों के अपने अनुभव को साझा करने के लिए एक साथप्रशिक्षण लेगी।
अभ्यास की शुरुआत करने के लिए एक पारंपरिक उद्घाटन समारोह काआयोजन किया गया जिसमें दोनों टुकड़ियों ने भारतीय और नेपाली सैन्य धुनों कातालमेल बिठाया। उत्तर भारत एरिया के जीओसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस एस महल नेसभा को संबोधित किया और टुकड़ियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और आपसी विश्वास, अंतर-संचालन को मजबूत करने तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को साझा करने का भीआह्वान किया।
इससे पहले शनिवार को नेपाली सेना की टुकड़ी पिथौरागढ़ पहुंचीऔर उनका पारंपरिक सैन्य स्वागत किया गया। इस आयोजन में दोनों सेनाओं केलगभग 650 रक्षा कर्मी भाग ले रहे हैं।

Ministry of Defence
INDO-NEPAL JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN BEGINS AT PITHORAGARH (UK)
20 SEP 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th India-Nepal combined battalion level military training exercise ‘SURYA KIRAN’ commenced at Pithoragarh (UK) today and will continue till 03 October 2021. During the exercise, an Infantry Battalion each from the Indian Army and the Nepali Army will be training together to develop inter-operability and share their experience of counter terrorism operations and disaster relief operations.
A traditional opening ceremony was organsied to mark the commencement of the exercise in which both contingents marched in harmony to the Indian and Nepali military tunes. Lt Gen SS Mahal, GOC Uttar Bharat Area addressed the gathering and exhorted the contingents to train and strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and also to share best practices.
Earlier on Saturday, the Nepali Army contingent arrived at Pithoragarh and was accorded a traditional military reception. Around 650 defence personnel from both the Armies are participating in the event.