প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
উত্তরাখন্ডের পিথরাগড়ে ভারত-নেপাল যৌথ সামরিক প্রশিক্ষণ মহড়া সূর্য কিরণ
20 SEP 2021 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
পঞ্চদশ ভারত-নেপাল যুগ্ম ব্যাটেলিয়ান আজ উত্তরাখন্ডের পিথরাগড়ে ভারত-নেপাল যৌথ সামরিক প্রশিক্ষণ মহড়া সূর্য কিরণের সূচনা করেছে। মহড়ায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ও নেপালী সেনাবাহিনীর একটি করে ইনফ্যানট্রি ব্যাটেলিয়ান অংশ নিয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণে সন্ত্রাসবাদ ও বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় অংশগ্রহণকারীরা তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবেন। চিরাচরিত প্রথা অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় ও নেপালী সেনাবাহিনী সঙ্গীত পরিবেশনের মধ্যে দিয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ শুরু হয়। সেনাবাহিনীর উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় প্রধান লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল এসএস মহাল প্রশিক্ষণরত সকলককে এই মহড়ায় স্বাগত জানান এবং নিজেদের শ্রেষ্ঠ অভিজ্ঞতাগুলি ভাগ করে নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। শনিবার পিথোরাগড়ে নেপালী সেনাবাহিনীর সদস্যরা এসে পৌঁছালে তাদের স্বাগত জানানো হয়। দুই বাহিনীর ৬৫০ জন সদস্য মহড়ায় যোগ দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
INDO-NEPAL JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN BEGINS AT PITHORAGARH (UK)
20 SEP 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th India-Nepal combined battalion level military training exercise ‘SURYA KIRAN’ commenced at Pithoragarh (UK) today and will continue till 03 October 2021. During the exercise, an Infantry Battalion each from the Indian Army and the Nepali Army will be training together to develop inter-operability and share their experience of counter terrorism operations and disaster relief operations.
A traditional opening ceremony was organsied to mark the commencement of the exercise in which both contingents marched in harmony to the Indian and Nepali military tunes. Lt Gen SS Mahal, GOC Uttar Bharat Area addressed the gathering and exhorted the contingents to train and strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and also to share best practices.
Earlier on Saturday, the Nepali Army contingent arrived at Pithoragarh and was accorded a traditional military reception. Around 650 defence personnel from both the Armies are participating in the event.