രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-നേപ്പാൾ സംയുക്ത സൈനിക പരിശീലന അഭ്യാസം 'സൂര്യ കിരൺ' പിത്തോറഗഡിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു
20 SEP 2021 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, സെപ്തംബർ 20, 2021
15-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-നേപ്പാൾ സംയുക്ത ബറ്റാലിയൻ തല സൈനിക പരിശീലന അഭ്യാസം 'സൂര്യ കിരൺ' ഇന്ന് പിത്തോറഗഡിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 03 വരെ അഭ്യാസം തുടരും. ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തിൽ നിന്നും നേപ്പാളി ആർമിയിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ഓരോ ഇൻഫൻട്രി ബറ്റാലിയൻ അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, സംയോജിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും, തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ/ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും പരിശീലനത്തിൽ മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നു.
അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ആരംഭം കുറിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു പരമ്പരാഗത ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ ഇരു സംഘങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യൻ, നേപ്പാളി സൈനിക ഈണങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി മാർച്ച് നടത്തി. ഇരു സൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 650 പ്രതിരോധ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Defence
INDO-NEPAL JOINT MILITARY TRAINING EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN BEGINS AT PITHORAGARH (UK)
20 SEP 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th India-Nepal combined battalion level military training exercise ‘SURYA KIRAN’ commenced at Pithoragarh (UK) today and will continue till 03 October 2021. During the exercise, an Infantry Battalion each from the Indian Army and the Nepali Army will be training together to develop inter-operability and share their experience of counter terrorism operations and disaster relief operations.
A traditional opening ceremony was organsied to mark the commencement of the exercise in which both contingents marched in harmony to the Indian and Nepali military tunes. Lt Gen SS Mahal, GOC Uttar Bharat Area addressed the gathering and exhorted the contingents to train and strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and also to share best practices.
Earlier on Saturday, the Nepali Army contingent arrived at Pithoragarh and was accorded a traditional military reception. Around 650 defence personnel from both the Armies are participating in the event.