Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 81.85 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.75%
26,115 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,09,575) is 0.92% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.08%) less than 3% for last 88 days
21 SEP 2021 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 96,46,778 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 81.85 Cr (81,85,13,827) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 80,35,135 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,69,386
2nd Dose
87,50,107
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,46,016
2nd Dose
1,45,66,593
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,12,97,757
2nd Dose
6,26,66,347
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,20,67,152
2nd Dose
7,00,70,609
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,74,87,849
2nd Dose
5,28,92,011
Total
81,85,13,827
The recovery of 34,469 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,27,49,574.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.75%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 86 consecutive days now.
26,115 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,09,575. Active cases presently constitute 0.92% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,13,951 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.50 Cr (55,50,35,717) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.08% remains less than 3% for the last 88 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.85%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 22 days and below 5% for 105 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 81.85 कोटीहून अधिक
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.75%
गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाच्या 26,115 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,09,575) , असून ती एकूण रुग्णांच्या 0.92 %
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.08%) गेले 88 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी
21 SEP 2021 9:53AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 96,46,778 मात्रा, देण्यात आल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या आतापर्यंत एकूण 81.85 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा (81,85,13,827) देण्यात आल्या आहेत. एकूण 80,35,135 सत्रांद्वारे या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या, वयोगटानिहाय एकूण लसीकरणाच्या आकडेवारीत पुढीलप्रमाणे लसींच्या मात्रांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,69,386
2nd Dose
87,50,107
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,46,016
2nd Dose
1,45,66,593
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,12,97,757
2nd Dose
6,26,66,347
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,20,67,152
2nd Dose
7,00,70,609
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,74,87,849
2nd Dose
5,28,92,011
Total
81,85,13,827
गेल्या 24 तासात 34,469 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून (महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) यामुळे कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,27,49,574
रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले आहेत.
त्यामुळे बरे होण्याचा दर आता 97.75%.झाला आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 86 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद आता होत आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 26,115 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,09,575 आहे.उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 0.92% आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु आहे. देशात गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 14,13,951 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 55.50 कोटींहून अधिक (55,50,35,717) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.08% असून गेले 88 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.85% इतका आहे.दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर गेले 22 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आणि 105 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.