প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মাউন্ট কুনে সফল আরোহনের পর নিমাস-এর সদস্যদের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন
20 SEP 2021 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নতুন দিল্লীতে আজ অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের দিরাং-এর ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউ অফ মাউন্টেনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড অ্যালায়েড স্পোর্টস (নিমাস)-এর সদস্যদের স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। প্রতিষ্ঠানের নির্দেশক কর্নেল সরফরাজ সিং-এর নেতৃত্বে এই দলটি ৭ হাজার ৭৭ মিটার উঁচু কুন পর্বতশৃঙ্গ সফলভাবে আরোহন করেছে। কার্গিলে জাস্কর উপত্যাকায় নান-কুন পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যেও সফলভাবে পর্বত আরোহনের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দলের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী সিং বলেন প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার মধ্যেও এ ধরণের অভিযান যুব সম্প্রদায়ের দেশপ্রেম ও অ্যাডভেঞ্চারের মনোভাবকে উজ্জীবিত করে এবং দেশের নিরাপত্তা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করে। ভবিষ্যতে সাধারণ মানুষও যাতে অভিযানগুলিতে সামিল হন তার জন্য মন্ত্রী গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, সরকার এক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের সহযোগিতা করবে। এর মাধ্যমে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশ ঘটবে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে, অর্থনীতির উন্নতি হবে ও সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল সম্পর্কে নতুন ধারণা তৈরি হবে।
নিমাস জল, স্থল এবং আকাশপথে অ্যাডভেঞ্চারের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ায় শ্রী সিং সংস্থাটির প্রশংসা করেছেন। মায়ানমার, থাইল্যান্ড, মালেশিয়া এবং সিঙ্গাপুরে এই সংস্থাটি সম্প্রতি পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে বাইকিং অভিযান চালিয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন এই ধরণের কর্মসূচি শুধুমাত্র অ্যাডভেঞ্চারেই উৎসাহ যোগায় না পাশাপাশি মিত্র রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বন্ধন আরও নিবিড় করে তোলে।
শ্রী সিং পর্বতারোহী দলের সদস্যদের শংসাপত্র দেন এবং তাঁদের সাফল্য কামনা করেন। ১৫ জুলাই থেকে ১০ আগস্টের মধ্যে এই অভিযান চালানো হয়। কুন পর্বতশৃঙ্গ অত্যন্ত খাড়া হওয়ায় এই চূড়ায় ওঠা খুবই কষ্টসাধ্য। পর্বতারোহী দলটি শেরপা অথবা গাইডের সাহায্য ছাড়াই এই অভিযান চালিয়েছে। অভিযাত্রী দলে সেনাবাহিনীর ৯ জন সদস্য ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ৭ তরুণ অংশ নেন। ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশ জুড়ে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব পালিত হচ্ছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ২৬ জুলাই কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসে অভিযাত্রীরা কুন পর্বতের শৃঙ্গে পৌঁছান। এই পর্বোতারহণের মধ্য দিয়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া আন্দোলনকেও উৎসাহিত করা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন নিমাসের সভাপতি হিসেবে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এবং সহসভাপতি হিসেবে অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী দায়িত্ব পালন করেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-in expedition to Mt Kun by NIMAS team
16-member team summits 7,077 mt high mountain in Zanskar ranges near Kargil
20 SEP 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Record 16 mountaineers - nine Army personnel & seven local youth of Arunachal Pradesh - scale the mountain
• Complete the expedition without help from sherpas & mountain guides
• Such expeditions promote spirit of adventure & patriotism among youth, says Raksha Mantri
• Stresses that they can play an important role in strengthening defence & security
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-in, in New Delhi on September 20, 2021, a team of National Institute of Mountaineering & Allied Sports (NIMAS) Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh, which completed a mountaineering expedition to Mount Kun (7,077 metres). The team, led by Institute Director Colonel Sarfraz Singh, conducted the expedition to the Nun-Kun Mountain Massif which is the highest feature of Zanskar ranges located in Kargil.
Congratulating NIMAS for successfully completing the task in tough weather conditions amid the COVID-19 restrictions, the Raksha Mantri pointed out such expeditions would promote the spirit of adventure and patriotism among the youth. He emphasised that such events can play an important role in strengthening the defence and security of the country. “Through such events, we can learn more about border security and its challenges. Our Army has given a lot of encouragement to such activities,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to encourage such activities and suggested increased involvement of general public as it can play a major role in promoting tourism, employment, knowledge gathering and bolstering economy. He assured all possible support of the Government in these efforts.
Shri Rajnath Singh also lauded NIMAS for providing training in adventure courses in all three fields i.e., land, air and water. The institute is a shining example of unity and integrity, he said. He also commended NIMAS for recently conducting a Mountain Terrain Biking Expedition in Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia & Singapore. He said such events not only promote sportsmanship, but also strengthen India’s ties with friendly countries.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also handed over certificates of participation to the members of the team and extended his best wishes.
The expedition was conducted between July 15, 2021 and August 10, 2021. The peak is technically difficult and involves a challenging climb. The team opened the entire route on its own without taking the help of sherpas and mountain guides.
During the expedition, a record number of 16 mountaineers - nine Army personnel and seven local youth of Arunachal Pradesh - scaled the mountain. The summiting, which coincided with ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ (26th July) was part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated across the country to commemorate 75th year of Independence. The expedition was aimed at inculcating the spirit of patriotism, courage & adventure and promoting ‘Fit India Movement’.
NIMAS is a premier mountaineering institute functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Defence. Raksha Mantri is its President and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh is the Vice President.