रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने निमास टीम के माउंट कुन अभियान को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
16 सदस्यीय टीम ने करगिल के पास ज़ांस्कर पर्वतमाला में 7,077 मीटर ऊंचे पर्वत पर चढ़ाई की
20 SEP 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• कुल 16 पर्वतारोही - सेना के नौ जवानों और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सात स्थानीय युवाओं ने पर्वत पर चढ़ाई की
• शेरपा और माउंटेन गाइड की मदद के बिना ही अभियान को पूरा किया
• इस तरह के अभियान युवाओं में रोमांच और देशभक्ति की भावना को बढ़ावा देते हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
• इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि रक्षा और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में वे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 सितंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय पर्वतारोहण और संबद्ध खेल संस्थान (निमास) दिरांग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश की एक टीम को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस टीम ने माउंट कुन (7,077 मीटर) पर एक पर्वतारोहण अभियान पूरा किया है। संस्थान के निदेशक कर्नल सरफराज सिंह के नेतृत्व में टीम ने नून-कुन माउंटेन मासिफ तक अभियान चलाया, जो करगिल में स्थित ज़ांस्कर पर्वतमाला का सबसे ऊंचा पर्वत है।
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के बीच प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति में इस कार्य को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए निमास की टीम को बधाई देते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के अभियान युवाओं में साहस और देशभक्ति की भावना को बढ़ावा देंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस तरह के अभियान देश की रक्षा और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। इस तरह के आयोजनों के माध्यम से, हम सीमा सुरक्षा और इसकी चुनौतियों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं। हमारी सेना ने इस तरह की गतिविधियों को बहुत प्रोत्साहन दिया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस तरह की गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन दिये जाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और इनमें आम जनता की भागीदारी बढ़ाने का भी सुझाव दिया, क्योंकि यह पर्यटन, रोजगार, जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने इस तरह के प्रयासों में सरकार द्वारा हर संभव सहयोग दिये जाने का भी आश्वासन दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तीनों क्षेत्रों अर्थात भूमि, वायु और जल में साहसिक पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए निमास की सराहना भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान एकता और अखंडता का जीता जागता उदाहरण है। उन्होंने अभी हाल में म्यांमार, थाईलैंड, मलेशिया और सिंगापुर में माउंटेन टेरेन बाइकिंग अभियान आयोजित करने के लिए निमास की प्रसंशा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आयोजन न केवल खेल भावना को बढ़ावा देते हैं, बल्कि मित्र देशों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को भी मजबूत करते हैं। इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने टीम के सदस्यों को भागीदारी के प्रमाण-पत्र दिये और शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
यह अभियान 15 जुलाई, 2021 से 10 अगस्त, 2021 तक आयोजित किया गया था। यह पर्वत चोटी तकनीकी रूप से बहुत कठिन है और इसपर चढ़ाई में अनेक चुनौतियां शामिल रही। टीम ने शेरपाओं और पर्वतारोहियों की मदद लिए बिना अपने आप ही पूरा रास्ता खोल दिया था।
इस अभियान में 16 पर्वतारोही शामिल रहें, जिनमें सेना के नौ कर्मी और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सात स्थानीय युवा इस पर्वतारोहण में शामिल थे। यह पर्वतारोहण करगिल विजय दिवस (26 जुलाई) के अवसर पर हुआ जो आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में देशभर में मनाए जा रहे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा था। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य देशभक्ति, साहस और रोमांच की भावना को पैदा करना और 'फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट' को बढ़ावा देना था।
निमास रक्षा मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में कार्यरत एक प्रमुख पर्वतारोहण संस्थान है। रक्षा मंत्री इसके अध्यक्ष और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री उपाध्यक्ष हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-in expedition to Mt Kun by NIMAS team
16-member team summits 7,077 mt high mountain in Zanskar ranges near Kargil
20 SEP 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Record 16 mountaineers - nine Army personnel & seven local youth of Arunachal Pradesh - scale the mountain
• Complete the expedition without help from sherpas & mountain guides
• Such expeditions promote spirit of adventure & patriotism among youth, says Raksha Mantri
• Stresses that they can play an important role in strengthening defence & security
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-in, in New Delhi on September 20, 2021, a team of National Institute of Mountaineering & Allied Sports (NIMAS) Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh, which completed a mountaineering expedition to Mount Kun (7,077 metres). The team, led by Institute Director Colonel Sarfraz Singh, conducted the expedition to the Nun-Kun Mountain Massif which is the highest feature of Zanskar ranges located in Kargil.
Congratulating NIMAS for successfully completing the task in tough weather conditions amid the COVID-19 restrictions, the Raksha Mantri pointed out such expeditions would promote the spirit of adventure and patriotism among the youth. He emphasised that such events can play an important role in strengthening the defence and security of the country. “Through such events, we can learn more about border security and its challenges. Our Army has given a lot of encouragement to such activities,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to encourage such activities and suggested increased involvement of general public as it can play a major role in promoting tourism, employment, knowledge gathering and bolstering economy. He assured all possible support of the Government in these efforts.
Shri Rajnath Singh also lauded NIMAS for providing training in adventure courses in all three fields i.e., land, air and water. The institute is a shining example of unity and integrity, he said. He also commended NIMAS for recently conducting a Mountain Terrain Biking Expedition in Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia & Singapore. He said such events not only promote sportsmanship, but also strengthen India’s ties with friendly countries.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also handed over certificates of participation to the members of the team and extended his best wishes.
The expedition was conducted between July 15, 2021 and August 10, 2021. The peak is technically difficult and involves a challenging climb. The team opened the entire route on its own without taking the help of sherpas and mountain guides.
During the expedition, a record number of 16 mountaineers - nine Army personnel and seven local youth of Arunachal Pradesh - scaled the mountain. The summiting, which coincided with ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ (26th July) was part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated across the country to commemorate 75th year of Independence. The expedition was aimed at inculcating the spirit of patriotism, courage & adventure and promoting ‘Fit India Movement’.
NIMAS is a premier mountaineering institute functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Defence. Raksha Mantri is its President and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh is the Vice President.