জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ পরিবহণ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্টে ছোট কন্টেনরাবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা করেছেন
20 SEP 2021 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ পরিবহণ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল আজ ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্টে ছোট কন্টেনরাবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা করেছেন। এই পরিষেবা শুরু হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কন্টেনারবাহী ট্রেনটি আইসিডি কানপুরের উদ্দেশ্যে যাত্রা শুরু করেছে।
জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ ছোট কন্টেনারবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা থেকে আরও বেশি মুনাফা অর্জনে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। আমদানি-রপ্তানিযোগ্য পণ্য সামগ্রীর রেলপথে পরিবহণ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছেই খরচের নিরিখে অত্যন্ত ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী। এমনকি, বন্দর থেকে পণ্য সামগ্রীর পরিবহণও রেলপথে অত্যন্ত লাভজনক এবং একবারেই অধিক পরিমাণে পণ্য সরবরাহ করা যায়। সাধারণ আইএসও কন্টেনারের তুলনায় ডোয়ার্ফ বা ক্ষুদ্র কন্টেনারগুলির উচ্চতা ৬৬০ মিলিমিটার। এর ফলে, এ ধরনের কন্টেনার খুব সহজেই অন্যত্র পরিবহণ সম্ভব। এমনকি, আকারে ছোট হওয়ার জন্য এ ধরনের কন্টেনার গ্রাম, আধা-শহর এবং শহরের রাস্তা দিয়ে পরিবহণের পাশাপাশি, লেভেল ক্রসিং দিয়ে পারাপার করা সহজ।
পণ্যবাহী ক্ষুদ্র কন্টেনারগুলি আধারণ আইএসও কন্টেনারে ৪০ টনের পরিবর্তে ৭১ টন পণ্য পরিবহণে সক্ষম। এছাড়াও, ভারতীয় রেল ডবল স্টেক আইএসও কন্টেনারের পরিবহণের তুলনায় এ ধরনের ছোট কন্টেনার পরিবহণ খাতে খরচ বাবদ ১৭ শতাংশ ছাড় দিয়ে থাকে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই জাহাজে পণ্য পরিবহণকারীরা এ ধরনের কন্টেনারে সামগ্রিকভাবে ৩৩ শতাংশ ছাড় পেয়ে থাকেন। একইভাবে, পরিবহণ খরচের তুলনায় ভারতীয় রেল অনেক বেশি ব্যবহার-বান্ধব। পণ্য পরিবহণকারী ছোট কন্টেনারগুলি আমদানি-রপ্তানি পণ্যের পরিবহণ খাতে খরচ কমায়। সেই সঙ্গে, ভারতীয় রপ্তানিকারীরাও বিশ্ব প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকতে সক্ষম হয়ে ওঠেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী সোনোয়াল বলেন, জওহারলাল নেহরু বন্দর থেকে ক্ষুদ্র কন্টেনারবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা শুরু হওয়ার ফলে আমদানি-রপ্তানি পণ্য সামগ্রীর রেলপথে পরিবহণ আরও বাড়বে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আমদানি ও রপ্তানিকারীরা দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় কন্টেনারের মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহণ খাতে খরচের দিক থেকে লাভবান হবেন। একই সঙ্গে, জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দরে রেলপথে পণ্য সামগ্রী পরিবহণের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এ ধরনের ক্ষুদ্র কন্টেনারগুলিতে বন্দরে ব্যবহার-বান্ধব বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সোনোয়াল দেশে এ ধরনের কন্টেনার উৎপাদনে গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশেই এ ধরনের কন্টেনার উৎপাদিত হলে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচি আরও প্রসারিত হবে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, Waterways & Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Flags-off Dwarf Container Train at JNPT
Game changer initiative for reducing Logistics cost and Turnaround time of Containers from month to days
20 SEP 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, virtually flagged-off the dwarf container train service from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) today. With this, the first consignment of laden Dwarf containers from Dwarf container depot (DCD) at the port was moved by train to ICD Kanpur.
The port is set to gain steadily from the implementation the Dwarf container train services from JNPT, as the rail movement of EXIM cargo through double stacked dwarf containers would offer competitive cost advantage to the EXIM community, resulting in an increase in port cargo traffic via rail route. The ‘Dwarf Containers’ are lesser in height by 660 mm than normal ISO containers, giving them a logistical edge. The Low height of dwarf container loaded on trailers can pass through rural, semi urban and urban roads, through limited height subways & level crossing in electrified sections.
Furthermore, the ‘Dwarf’ containers provide a 67% increase in volume when double-stacked and can carry a weight of 71 tons, against 40 tons by an ISO container. In addition, Indian Railways has offered 17% discount on haulage cost compared to double stack ISO container trains, resulting in an overall 33% discount to shippers making Indian Railways competitive. Thus the rail movement of cargo through Dwarf containers has the potential to lower the EXIM logistics costs, making Indian exports globally competitive
Speaking at the inaugural event, the Minister said, the commencement of Dwarf container train services from JNPT is a pivotal step towards streamlining the rail movement of EXIM cargo via double-stacked dwarf containers. He said, this will give the EXIM community a competitive cost advantage by lowering hinterland logistical costs, while simultaneously enhancing rail-cargo traffic at JNPT. Shri Sonowal added that Dwarf containers are port-friendly and can be manufactured in India at a cost-efficient price point, thereby opening-up opportunities for Make in India.
The move will result in more competitive Exports and enhance export from India. A robust logistics sector can go a long way in boosting India’s quest for being a manufacturing giant and promote ‘Make in India’. This will also help JNPT in increasing throughput, reduce congestions at gate and road; increase DPD which will further reduce cost of logistics for shippers, also improve turnaround time of shipping line containers, and address container shortage issues.
In line with this, a location within the JNPT container terminal was identified for the establishment of Dwarf Container Depot, where cargo transfer from ISO containers to dwarf containers would be carried out thereby making availability of empty ISO containers at the Port itself for export repositioning. Currently the trade is facing shortage of ISO containers for exports and this initiative can be a game changer as the turnaround time of containers will come down from month to few days as the import laden ISO containers need not go all the way to the Hinterland. The cargo will be emptied and shifted to dwarf containers and the empty ISO containers would be readily available to the nearby CFS/factory for export stuffing.
The commencement of the dwarf container train services from JNPT will further diversify the Port’s interlinked logistical trade avenues. Furthermore, it will enable the port to offer lower logistics costs to the EXIM community, increase rail as well as overall container volume throughput, decongest gate and road cargo traffic, promoting direct port delivery.