Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, Waterways & Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Flags-off Dwarf Container Train at JNPT
Game changer initiative for reducing Logistics cost and Turnaround time of Containers from month to days
20 SEP 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, virtually flagged-off the dwarf container train service from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) today. With this, the first consignment of laden Dwarf containers from Dwarf container depot (DCD) at the port was moved by train to ICD Kanpur.
The port is set to gain steadily from the implementation the Dwarf container train services from JNPT, as the rail movement of EXIM cargo through double stacked dwarf containers would offer competitive cost advantage to the EXIM community, resulting in an increase in port cargo traffic via rail route. The ‘Dwarf Containers’ are lesser in height by 660 mm than normal ISO containers, giving them a logistical edge. The Low height of dwarf container loaded on trailers can pass through rural, semi urban and urban roads, through limited height subways & level crossing in electrified sections.
Furthermore, the ‘Dwarf’ containers provide a 67% increase in volume when double-stacked and can carry a weight of 71 tons, against 40 tons by an ISO container. In addition, Indian Railways has offered 17% discount on haulage cost compared to double stack ISO container trains, resulting in an overall 33% discount to shippers making Indian Railways competitive. Thus the rail movement of cargo through Dwarf containers has the potential to lower the EXIM logistics costs, making Indian exports globally competitive
Speaking at the inaugural event, the Minister said, the commencement of Dwarf container train services from JNPT is a pivotal step towards streamlining the rail movement of EXIM cargo via double-stacked dwarf containers. He said, this will give the EXIM community a competitive cost advantage by lowering hinterland logistical costs, while simultaneously enhancing rail-cargo traffic at JNPT. Shri Sonowal added that Dwarf containers are port-friendly and can be manufactured in India at a cost-efficient price point, thereby opening-up opportunities for Make in India.
The move will result in more competitive Exports and enhance export from India. A robust logistics sector can go a long way in boosting India’s quest for being a manufacturing giant and promote ‘Make in India’. This will also help JNPT in increasing throughput, reduce congestions at gate and road; increase DPD which will further reduce cost of logistics for shippers, also improve turnaround time of shipping line containers, and address container shortage issues.
In line with this, a location within the JNPT container terminal was identified for the establishment of Dwarf Container Depot, where cargo transfer from ISO containers to dwarf containers would be carried out thereby making availability of empty ISO containers at the Port itself for export repositioning. Currently the trade is facing shortage of ISO containers for exports and this initiative can be a game changer as the turnaround time of containers will come down from month to few days as the import laden ISO containers need not go all the way to the Hinterland. The cargo will be emptied and shifted to dwarf containers and the empty ISO containers would be readily available to the nearby CFS/factory for export stuffing.
The commencement of the dwarf container train services from JNPT will further diversify the Port’s interlinked logistical trade avenues. Furthermore, it will enable the port to offer lower logistics costs to the EXIM community, increase rail as well as overall container volume throughput, decongest gate and road cargo traffic, promoting direct port delivery.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाज बांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट मधून निघणाऱ्या ड्वार्फ कंटेनर अर्थात कमी उंचीचे कंटेनर असलेल्या रेल्वे गाडीला दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
यामुळे लॉजिस्टिक खर्च आणि कंटेनरचा माल हाताळणीचा अवधीही महिन्यावरून कमी होऊन काही दिवसांचाच राहणार असल्याने हा उपक्रम महत्वाचा ठरणार
20 SEP 2021 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाज बांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज दूर दृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट इथल्या ड्वार्फ कंटेनर अर्थात कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनर रेल्वे गाडीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. याबरोबरच बंदरावर डेपोतून मालासह कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनरची पहिली खेप आयसीडी कानपूरला रवाना झाली.
जेएनपीटी मधून कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनर रेल्वे सेवा सुरु झाल्याने, या दुमजली कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनरद्वारे, आयात-निर्यात मालासाठी स्पर्धात्मक किमतीचा लाभ आयात-निर्यातदारांना शक्य होणार आहे. त्यामुळे रेल्वे मार्गे बंदरात मालाची वाहतूक वाढणार आहे. नेहमीच्या कंटेनरपेक्षा ड्वार्फ कंटेनरची उंची 660 मिलीमीटरने कमी आहे त्याचा वाहतुकीच्या दृष्टीने फायदा होतो. कमी उंची कंटेनरमुळे ग्रामीण, अर्ध- नागरी आणि शहरी रस्त्यावरून, मर्यादित उंचीचे सब वे,लेव्हल क्रोसिंग वरूनही ट्रेलर सहज जाऊ शकतात.
याशिवाय हे कमी उंचीचे कंटेनर, जेव्हा एकावर एक असे दुमजली असतात त्यामुळे अधिक माल वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता 67% इतकी वाढते आणि हे कंटेनर 71 टन वजन वाहून नेऊ शकतात तर आयएसओ मानांकन असलेले नेहमीचे कंटेनर 40 टन वजन वाहून नेऊ शकतात. याशिवाय भारतीय रेल्वेने, यावर,दुमजली आयएसओ कंटेनर रेल्वेच्या तुलनेत माल वाहतुक खर्चावर 17% सवलत दिल्याने एकूण 33% सवलत होत असून याद्वारे भारतीय रेल्वे मालवाहतूक स्पर्धात्मक होत आहे. कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनर द्वारे मालाची वाहतूक केल्याने आयात-निर्यात मालाचा वाहतूक खर्च कमी राहण्याची शक्यता असून भारतीय निर्यात, जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक राहील.
जेएनपीटी मधून सुरु झालेली ड्वार्फ कंटेनर रेल्वे सेवा म्हणजे आयात-निर्यात मालाची दुमजली कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनर द्वारे वाहतूक करत रेल्वे वाहतूक सूटसुटीत करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. यामुळे आयात-निर्यातदार समुदायाला देशाच्या अंतर्भागातून वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी मदत होणार असून जेएनपीटी बंदरात रेल्वे माल वाहतूक वाढणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. हे कंटेनर बंदरांसाठी अनुकूल असून किफायतशीर किमतीच्या दृष्टीकोनातून यांचे उत्पादन भारतात करता येऊ शकते, यामुळे मेक इन इंडिया अभियानासाठी संधी खुल्या होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
याच धर्तीवर जेएनपीटी कंटेनर टर्मिनल मध्ये कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनरसाठी डेपो उभारण्यासाठी, ठिकाण निश्चित करण्यात आले असून इथून नेहमीच्या आयएसओ कंटेनर मधून माल कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनरमध्ये हलवण्यात येईल.यामुळे बंदरात निर्यातीसाठी आवश्यक असणार्या आयएसओ कंटेनरची उपलब्धता राहील. सध्या निर्यातीसाठी आयएसओ कंटेनरचा तुटवडा भासत आहे. या पावलामुळे कंटेनरचा बंदरात मालाची चढ-उतार करण्यासाठी थांबण्याचा काळ कमी होऊन तो महिन्यावरून काही दिवसापर्यंत कमी होईल. माल कमी उंचीच्या कंटेनरमध्ये हलवला जाईल आणि रिकामे आयएसओ कंटेनर जवळच्या कारखान्यातील निर्यातक्षम मालासाठी सहज उपलब्ध होतील.
जेएनपीटी मधून ड्वार्फ कंटेनर रेल्वे सेवा सुरु झाल्याने बंदराच्या व्यापार मार्गात वैविध्य येईल. बंदर,आयात-निर्यातदार समुहाला कमी वाहतूक खर्च देऊ शकेल, विविध फाटकातील तसेच रस्ते वाहतुकीची कोंडी कमी होईल आणि थेट बंदरावर माल पोहोचवण्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.