उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक पुनरुत्थानशील न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण के लिए जनसांख्यिकीय क्षमता का पूरा लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि वे मातृभाषा में दक्ष बनें, अपने गुरुओं और माता-पिता का सम्मान करें
सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत को अपनी संसद और विधायिकाओं के माध्यम से दूसरों के लिए उदाहरण स्थापित करना चाहिए
सांसदों और विधायकों को कभी भी 'शिष्टता, मर्यादा और गरिमा' की लक्ष्मण रेखा को पार नहीं करना चाहिए : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि निष्क्रिय विधायिकाएं संसदीय लोकतंत्र की जड़ पर प्रहार करती हैं
उन्होंने मूल्यों के क्षरण पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उच्च नैतिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने का भी आह्वान किया
उन्होंने उप राष्ट्रपति निवास में 'द महाराजा सयाजीराव यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ बड़ौदा' के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
20 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज यह कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में, भारत की संसद और विधायिकाओं को दूसरों के लिए उदाहरण स्थापित करना चाहिए।
आज उप राष्ट्रपति निवास में 'द महाराजा सयाजीराव यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ बड़ौदा' के राजनीतिक नेतृत्व और शासन में एक वर्षीय डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम करने वाले छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसदीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने और सुशासन के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, क्‍योंकि देश अपनी स्‍वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का समारोह मना रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति, राज्यसभा के सभापति भी हैं। उन्होंने संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं में बार-बार किये जाने वाले व्यवधानों के बारे में अपनी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह की निष्क्रिय विधायिकाएं संसदीय लोकतंत्र के सिद्धांत की जड़ पर प्रहार करती हैं।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा है कि सांसदों और विधायकों को सरकार की आलोचना करने का पूरा अधिकार है लेकिन उन्हें कभी भी कोई बिन्‍दु बनाते समय 'शिष्टता, मर्यादा और गरिमा' की लक्ष्मण रेखा को पार नहीं करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी दोहराया कि लोगों को चार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण गुणों या 4 सी-चरित्र, आचरण, योग्‍यता और क्षमता के आधार पर ही अपने प्रतिनिधियों का चयन और चुनाव करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "दुर्भाग्य से, हमारी चुनावी प्रणाली इन 4-सी गुणों के स्थान पर अवांछनीय 4-सी यानी जाति, समुदाय, नकदी और अपराधिता के अन्‍य सेट से विकृत हो रही है।"
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि वह हमेशा यही चाहते हैं कि युवा न केवल राजनीति में सक्रिय रुचि लें, बल्कि उत्साह के साथ राजनीति में भी शामिल हों और ईमानदारी, अनुशासन और समर्पण के भाव के साथ लोगों की सेवा करें। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आदर्श व्यवहार विचारधारा से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से राजनीति सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान मूल्यों और मानकों में तेजी से गिरावट आई है। लेकिन अब समय आ गया है कि विभिन्न बीमारियों से ग्रस्‍त ऐसी व्‍यवस्‍था को साफ किया जाए जो इसे परेशान कर रही हैं। हमें जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उच्च नैतिक और चारित्रिक मानकों को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
अपने आप को लोकलुभावन नीतियों के खिलाफ बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सीमांत और जरूरतमंद वर्गों को शिक्षा, कौशल और आजीविका के अवसरों के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाया जाना चाहिए।
देश की 35 वर्ष से कम आयु की 65 प्रतिशत आबादी का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ का उल्लेख करते हुए विकास को तेज करने और पुनरुत्थानशील नये भारत के निर्माण के लिए जनसांख्यिकीय क्षमता का पूरा लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत के लिए हर क्षेत्र में प्रभावी नेतृत्व एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है।
छात्रों को यथास्थिति से कभी भी संतुष्ट न रहने की सलाह देते हुए श्री नायडू ने उन्हें अपने लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एकनिष्ठ भाव से लगातार परिश्रम करने के लिए कहा। यह देखते हुए कि उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए मनोबल को ऊंचा रखना महत्वपूर्ण है, उन्होंने स्वामी विवेकानंद के प्रसिद्ध उद्धरण: ‘उठो! चौकन्ना रहो! और तब तक मत रुको जब तक लक्ष्य प्राप्त न हो जाए’ का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने छात्रों को हमेशा नेकी के मार्ग पर चलने की सलाह देते हुए उन्हें व्यापक सामाजिक परिवर्तन के अग्रदूत के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि आपको लैंगिक भेदभाव, जातिवाद, भ्रष्टाचार, महिलाओं पर अत्याचार और निरक्षरता जैसी सामाजिक बुराइयों को मिटाने की दिशा में समर्पण के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को स्वस्थ जीवन शैली विकसित करने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि वे शारीरिक फिटनेस बनाए रखें और भारतीय जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल स्वस्थ भोजन की आदतों का पालन करें।
श्री नायडू ने छात्रों से अपनी मातृभाषा में दक्ष होने, अपने गुरुओं और माता-पिता का सम्मान करने और हमेशा दूसरों के प्रति सहानुभूति बरतने और विशेष रूप से जरूरतमंद और कमजोर लोगों की देखभाल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि हमारी सभ्यता सबसे पुरानी सभ्यताओं में से एक है और साझा करने और देखभाल करने का दर्शन भारतीय संस्कृति के मूल में है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for fully leveraging the demographic potential to build a resurgent New India
Be proficient in mother tongue, respect gurus and parents, VP tells students
India as the largest democracy must set an example to others through its Parliament and legislatures
Parliamentarians and legislators must never cross the Lakshman Rekha of ‘decency, decorum and dignity: VP
Dysfunctional legislatures strike at the root of parliamentary democracy: VP
VP expresses concern over erosion of values and calls for promoting high ethical standards in all walks of life
VP interacts with students of ‘The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda’ at Upa Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi
20 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today observed that as the largest democracy in the world, India’s Parliament and legislatures should set an example to others.
Interacting with students pursuing a one-year diploma course in Political Leadership and Governance from ‘The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda’ at Upa Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi, he stressed the need to strengthen parliamentary democracy and deepen the processes for good governance as the country celebrates 75 years of our Independence.
The Vice President, who is also the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha expressed his concern over frequent disruptions in Parliament and state legislatures. He added that such dysfunctional legislatures strike at the root of the principle of parliamentary democracy.
Pointing out that Parliamentarians and legislators have every right to criticize the government, the Vice President stressed that they should never cross the Lakshman Rekha of ‘decency, decorum and dignity’ while making a point.
He reiterated that people must select and elect their representatives on the basis of four all-important qualities or Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity. “Unfortunately, our electoral system is getting vitiated with the replacement of these 4Cs by another set of undesirable 4 Cs— caste, community, cash and criminality”, he added.
Shri Naidu said he had always wanted youth to not only take active interest in politics, but to join politics with enthusiasm and serve people with sincerity, discipline and dedication. He stressed that ideal behaviour is more important than ideology. He said, unfortunately, there has been a sharp erosion of values and standards over the years in all fields, including politics. “The time has come to cleanse the system of various ills that are plaguing it and promote high ethical and moral standards in all walks of life”.
Expressing himself against populist policies, Shri Naidu said marginalized and needy sections should be empowered through education, skills and livelihood opportunities.
Referring to India’s demographic advantage with 65 percent of the country’s population below the age of 35 years, the Vice President called for fully leveraging the potential of a young nation to fast-track development and build a resurgent New India. Effective leadership is an indispensable requirement in every field for India to scale greater heights in the coming years, he told the students.
Advising the students to never remain complacent with the status quo, Shri Naidu asked them to work untiringly with single-minded devotion towards achieving their goals and objectives. Observing that it was important to set the bar high to achieve excellence, he referred to the famous quote of Swami Vivekananda: Arise! Awake! And stop not till the goal is reached’.
Advising the students to always tread on the righteous path, he asked them to act as harbingers of widespread social change. “You should work with dedication towards eradicating social evils like gender discrimination, casteism, corruption, atrocities on women and illiteracy, among others”, he added.
The Vice President also advised the students to develop a healthy lifestyle. He told them to maintain physical fitness and follow healthy food habits suited for Indian climatic conditions.
Shri Naidu also urged the students to be proficient in their respective mother tongues, respect their gurus and parents and to always remain empathetic and caring towards others, especially the needy and vulnerable. “Ours is one of the oldest civilizations and the philosophy of share and care is at the core of Indian culture”, he told them.