குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடான இந்தியாவின் நாடாளுமன்றம் மற்றும் சட்டமன்றங்கள், பிறருக்கு முன்னுதாரணமாகத் திகழ வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
20 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடான இந்தியாவின் நாடாளுமன்றம் மற்றும் சட்டமன்றங்கள், பிறருக்கு முன்னுதாரணமாகத் திகழ வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில், பரோடாவின் மகாராஜா சாயாஜி ராவ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் அரசியல் தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆளுகை என்ற ஓராண்டு டிப்ளமோ படிப்பு பயிலும் மாணவர்களுடன் இன்று கலந்துரையாடிய அவர், 75-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை நாடு கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் சிறந்த ஆளுகைக்கான நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் தேவையை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அரசை விமர்சிப்பதற்கு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அனைத்து உரிமைகளும் இருப்பதாக சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், தங்களது கருத்தை வலியுறுத்தும்போது, நல்லொழுக்கம், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் மேன்மையின் எல்லைக்கோட்டை அவர்கள் எப்போதும் தாண்டக் கூடாது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இளைஞர்கள் தீவிர அரசியலில் மட்டும் ஈடுபடாமல், உற்சாகத்துடன் அரசியலில் இணைந்து, அர்ப்பணிப்பு, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் முழு ஈடுபாட்டுடன் மக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று தான் எப்போதும் விரும்பியதாக திரு நாயுடு தெரிவித்தார். கருத்தியலைவிட பொருத்தமான நடத்தை மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றார் அவர். துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக, அரசியல் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் காலப்போக்கில் மாண்புகள் மற்றும் தரம் குறைவதாக அவர் வேதனை தெரிவித்தார். “பல்வேறு பாதிப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் முறைகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்துவதற்கும், வாழ்வின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் உயரிய பண்புகள் மற்றும் நீதி நெறிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் காலம் கை கூடியுள்ளது”, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தங்களது தாய் மொழிகளில் புலமை பெற்று, ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பெற்றோர்களுக்கு மதிப்பளித்து, ஏழை, எளியவர்களுக்கு உதவ வேண்டுமென்று மாணவர்களுக்கு திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு அறிவுறுத்தினார். “நமது நாகரிகம், மிகப் பழமையான நாகரிகங்களுள் ஒன்று. பகிர்தல் மற்றும் அன்பு செலுத்துதல் என்ற தத்துவம் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் மையமாக விளங்குகிறது”, என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756393

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for fully leveraging the demographic potential to build a resurgent New India
Be proficient in mother tongue, respect gurus and parents, VP tells students
India as the largest democracy must set an example to others through its Parliament and legislatures
Parliamentarians and legislators must never cross the Lakshman Rekha of ‘decency, decorum and dignity: VP
Dysfunctional legislatures strike at the root of parliamentary democracy: VP
VP expresses concern over erosion of values and calls for promoting high ethical standards in all walks of life
VP interacts with students of ‘The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda’ at Upa Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi
20 SEP 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today observed that as the largest democracy in the world, India’s Parliament and legislatures should set an example to others.
Interacting with students pursuing a one-year diploma course in Political Leadership and Governance from ‘The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda’ at Upa Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi, he stressed the need to strengthen parliamentary democracy and deepen the processes for good governance as the country celebrates 75 years of our Independence.
The Vice President, who is also the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha expressed his concern over frequent disruptions in Parliament and state legislatures. He added that such dysfunctional legislatures strike at the root of the principle of parliamentary democracy.
Pointing out that Parliamentarians and legislators have every right to criticize the government, the Vice President stressed that they should never cross the Lakshman Rekha of ‘decency, decorum and dignity’ while making a point.
He reiterated that people must select and elect their representatives on the basis of four all-important qualities or Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity. “Unfortunately, our electoral system is getting vitiated with the replacement of these 4Cs by another set of undesirable 4 Cs— caste, community, cash and criminality”, he added.
Shri Naidu said he had always wanted youth to not only take active interest in politics, but to join politics with enthusiasm and serve people with sincerity, discipline and dedication. He stressed that ideal behaviour is more important than ideology. He said, unfortunately, there has been a sharp erosion of values and standards over the years in all fields, including politics. “The time has come to cleanse the system of various ills that are plaguing it and promote high ethical and moral standards in all walks of life”.
Expressing himself against populist policies, Shri Naidu said marginalized and needy sections should be empowered through education, skills and livelihood opportunities.
Referring to India’s demographic advantage with 65 percent of the country’s population below the age of 35 years, the Vice President called for fully leveraging the potential of a young nation to fast-track development and build a resurgent New India. Effective leadership is an indispensable requirement in every field for India to scale greater heights in the coming years, he told the students.
Advising the students to never remain complacent with the status quo, Shri Naidu asked them to work untiringly with single-minded devotion towards achieving their goals and objectives. Observing that it was important to set the bar high to achieve excellence, he referred to the famous quote of Swami Vivekananda: Arise! Awake! And stop not till the goal is reached’.
Advising the students to always tread on the righteous path, he asked them to act as harbingers of widespread social change. “You should work with dedication towards eradicating social evils like gender discrimination, casteism, corruption, atrocities on women and illiteracy, among others”, he added.
The Vice President also advised the students to develop a healthy lifestyle. He told them to maintain physical fitness and follow healthy food habits suited for Indian climatic conditions.
Shri Naidu also urged the students to be proficient in their respective mother tongues, respect their gurus and parents and to always remain empathetic and caring towards others, especially the needy and vulnerable. “Ours is one of the oldest civilizations and the philosophy of share and care is at the core of Indian culture”, he told them.