इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मायगव्हतर्फे भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उद्योजकांसाठी तारांगणविषयक अभिनव संशोधन स्पर्धेचे आयोजन
17 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या मायगव्ह पोर्टलने भारतीय स्टार्ट- अप्स आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उद्योजकांसाठी गेल्या आठवड्यात तारांगणविषयक अभिनव संशोधन स्पर्धेचे आयोजन केले होते. ऑगमेंटेड रिअॅलीटी, व्हर्चुअल रिअॅलीटी आणि मर्ज्ड रिअॅलीटी यासारख्या आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून स्वदेशी तारांगण प्रणालीचे सॉफ्टवेअर विकसित करण्याची क्षमता असणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या आणि स्टार्ट-अप्स (भारताबाहेर स्थायिक असलेले) यांना एकत्र आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
मायगव्हने 11 सप्टेंबर 2021 पासून या तारांगणविषयक अभिनव संशोधन स्पर्धेचे आयोजन केले आहे. यासाठीची नोंदणी 10 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत करता येईल.
या स्पर्धेद्वारे स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उद्योजकांना आपल्या तारांगणांसाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याच्य हेतूने आमंत्रित करण्यात येत आहे. भारतातील विशेषतः छोटी शहरे आणि ग्रामीण भागातील तारांगणांसाठी (ऑगमेंटेड रिअॅलीटी, व्हर्चुअल रिअॅलीटी आणि मर्ज्ड रिअॅलीटी) आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान वापरले जाण्यासाठी ही मोठी संधी आहे.
तारांगण उभारणी तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित सर्व क्षेत्रांतील तज्ञांसाठी https://innovateindia.mygov.in/ या संकेतस्थळावर ही स्पर्धा खुली आहे. अर्जदारांमध्ये स्टार्ट-अप्स, भारतीय कायदा क्षेत्रातील संस्था, व्यक्ती अथवा संघांचा समावेश असून त्यांना त्यांच्या संकल्पना सादर करण्यासाठी या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
या स्पर्धेच्या पहिल्या, दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाच्या विजेत्याला अनुक्रमे 5 लाख, 3 लाख आणि 2 लाख रुपयांचे रोख बक्षीस देण्यात येणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर, या स्पर्धेतील विजेते आणि सहभागी स्पर्धकांना तारांगण क्षेत्रातील इतर सहकाऱ्यांना भेटण्याची आणि या क्षेत्रातील नवीनतम घडामोडींची माहिती समजून घेण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाच्या विशाल छायेखाली देशाच्या प्रगतीशील डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या उद्दिष्टाला ही तारांगण स्पर्धा अगदी उत्तमपणे संरेखीत करते आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov launches Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs
Registration open till 10th October, 2021
First and Second winners to get cash prizes of Rs.5 Lakh& Rs.3 lakh respectively
17 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov India, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has launched the Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs last week.The challenge aims to bring together the tech firms and Start-ups (based out of India) with the potential to build an indigenous planetariums system software using latest technologies including Augmented Reality (A.R.), Virtual Reality (V.R.) and Merged Reality (M.R.).
Inspired by the Chandrayaan launches,Indian Space Research Organization conducted the ISRO Quiz competition 2019 in collaboration with MyGov whereseveral schools, parents and enthusiastic mentors made it memorable through their active participation.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was accompanied by the Quiz winners from across the country to watch Chandrayaan 2 lunar landing live from the ISRO control room. ‘We will succeed, no one can stop India’, said PM to ISRO scientists, inspiring space enthusiasts all across the nation.
Looking forward to a repeat of the ISRO Quiz, Planetarium Innovation Challenge was launched by MyGov Indiaon 11th September 2021. Registration is open till 10th October 2021 .
The challenge invites applications from start-ups and tech entrepreneurs to develop state-of-the-art technology for our Planetariums. There is an opportunity forPlanetariums in India to deploynew technologies (Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality and Merged Reality), especially for smaller cities and rural areas, all Made in India.
The Innovation Challenge is open to experts from all domains of Planetarium Technology athttps://innovateindia.mygov.in/. The applicants may include Start-ups, Indian Legal Entities;even Individuals (or Teams) are welcome to submit ideas.
The application will be evaluated on different parameters including Approach towards problem-solving, Product Idea, Degree of Innovation, Novelty of Approach. The participants will be evaluated by a Grand Jury based on parameters including Innovation, Replicability, Scalability, Usability, and Ease of deployment/roll-out and potential risks involved in implementation of the solution.
The first winner, second winner and third winner under the contest will get the cash prizes of Rs.5 lakh, Rs.3 lakh and Rs.2 lakh respectively. In addition to that the winners and participants will get the opportunity to meet peers in the field and get to know the latest advancement in the Ecosystem.A high viewership platform will provide them the opportunity to showcase/ promote their Innovation to Leaders from organizations across Indian Industry Sectors
The Planetarium Challenge perfectly aligns with the objective of the nation’s progressive digital transformation under the larger umbrella of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.