Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov launches Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs
Registration open till 10th October, 2021
First and Second winners to get cash prizes of Rs.5 Lakh& Rs.3 lakh respectively
17 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov India, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has launched the Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs last week.The challenge aims to bring together the tech firms and Start-ups (based out of India) with the potential to build an indigenous planetariums system software using latest technologies including Augmented Reality (A.R.), Virtual Reality (V.R.) and Merged Reality (M.R.).
Inspired by the Chandrayaan launches,Indian Space Research Organization conducted the ISRO Quiz competition 2019 in collaboration with MyGov whereseveral schools, parents and enthusiastic mentors made it memorable through their active participation.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was accompanied by the Quiz winners from across the country to watch Chandrayaan 2 lunar landing live from the ISRO control room. ‘We will succeed, no one can stop India’, said PM to ISRO scientists, inspiring space enthusiasts all across the nation.
Looking forward to a repeat of the ISRO Quiz, Planetarium Innovation Challenge was launched by MyGov Indiaon 11th September 2021. Registration is open till 10th October 2021 .
The challenge invites applications from start-ups and tech entrepreneurs to develop state-of-the-art technology for our Planetariums. There is an opportunity forPlanetariums in India to deploynew technologies (Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality and Merged Reality), especially for smaller cities and rural areas, all Made in India.
The Innovation Challenge is open to experts from all domains of Planetarium Technology athttps://innovateindia.mygov.in/. The applicants may include Start-ups, Indian Legal Entities;even Individuals (or Teams) are welcome to submit ideas.
The application will be evaluated on different parameters including Approach towards problem-solving, Product Idea, Degree of Innovation, Novelty of Approach. The participants will be evaluated by a Grand Jury based on parameters including Innovation, Replicability, Scalability, Usability, and Ease of deployment/roll-out and potential risks involved in implementation of the solution.
The first winner, second winner and third winner under the contest will get the cash prizes of Rs.5 lakh, Rs.3 lakh and Rs.2 lakh respectively. In addition to that the winners and participants will get the opportunity to meet peers in the field and get to know the latest advancement in the Ecosystem.A high viewership platform will provide them the opportunity to showcase/ promote their Innovation to Leaders from organizations across Indian Industry Sectors
The Planetarium Challenge perfectly aligns with the objective of the nation’s progressive digital transformation under the larger umbrella of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
माईगोव ने भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप और तकनीकी उद्यमियों के लिए प्लैनेटेरियम इनोवेशन चैलेंज शुरू किया
पंजीकरण 10 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक कराया जा सकता है
प्रथम और द्वितीय विजेताओं को क्रमशः पांच लाख रुपये और तीन लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार मिलेंगे
17 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की अधीनस्थ संस्था माईगोव इंडिया ने पिछले सप्ताह भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप और तकनीकी उद्यमियों के लिए प्लैनेटेरियम इनोवेशन चैलेंज शुरू किया। इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी (एआर), वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) और मर्ज्ड रियलिटी (एमआर) सहित नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करके एक स्वदेशीप्लैनेटेरियम सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर बनाने की क्षमता रखने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों और स्टार्ट-अप (भारत से बाहर स्थित) को एक साथ लाना है।
चंद्रयान प्रक्षेपण से प्रेरित होकर, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने माईगोव के सहयोग से इसरो क्विज प्रतियोगिता 2019 का आयोजन किया, जहां कई स्कूलों, अभिभावकों और उत्साही परामर्शदाताओं ने अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से इसे यादगार बना दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ देश भर के क्विज विजेताओं ने इसरो कंट्रोल रूम से चंद्रयान 2 की चंद्रमा पर लैंडिंग को लाइव देखा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसरो के वैज्ञानिकों सेकहा था,'हम सफल होंगे, भारत को कोई नहीं रोक सकता'और इससे पूरे देश में अंतरिक्ष के प्रति उत्साह रखने वाले लोगों को प्रोत्साहन मिला।
इसरो क्विज का दोहराव करते हुए, 11 सितंबर 2021 को माईगोव इंडिया द्वारा प्लैनेटेरियम इवोनेशन चैलेंज शुरू किया गया। इसके लिए 10 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक पंजीकरण कराया जा सकता है।
प्रतियोगिता के तहत हमारे प्लैनेटेरियम (तारामंडलों) के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक विकसित करने की खातिर स्टार्ट-अप और तकनीकी उद्यमियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। भारत में प्लैनेटेरियम के लिए, विशेष रूप से छोटे शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की खातिर, नई तकनीकों (ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी, वर्चुअल रियलिटी और मर्ज्ड रियलिटी) का इस्तेमाल करने का अवसर है। ये तकनीकें मेड इन इंडिया यानी स्वदेशी होंगी।
इनोवेशन चैलेंज के लिए प्लैनेटेरियम टेक्नोलॉजी (तकनीक) से जुड़े सभी क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ https://innovateindia.mygov.in/ पर आवेदन दे सकते हैं। आवेदकों में स्टार्ट-अप, भारतीय कानूनी इकाइयां शामिल हो सकती हैं; यहां तक ​​कि व्यक्ति (या टीमें) भी विचार प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
आवेदनों का समस्या-समाधान की दिशा में दृष्टिकोण, उत्पाद विचार, नवाचार की डिग्री, दृष्टिकोण की नवीनता सहित विभिन्न मापदंडों पर मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। एक ग्रैंड जूरी नवाचार, प्रतिकृति, मापनीयता, उपयोगिता, और इस्तेमाल में आसानी/रोल-आउट तथा समाधान के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल संभावित जोखिमों सहित मापदंडों के आधार पर प्रतिभागियों का मूल्यांकन करेगी।
प्रतियोगिता के तहत प्रथम विजेता, द्वितीय विजेता और तृतीय विजेता को क्रमश: पांच लाख रुपये, तीन लाख रुपये और दो लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा। इसके अलावा विजेताओं और प्रतिभागियों को क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों से मिलने और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में हो रही नवीनतम प्रगति को जानने का अवसर मिलेगा। एक हाई व्यूअरशिप प्लेटफॉर्म उन्हें पूरे भारतीय उद्योग के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के संगठनों के शीर्ष लोगों के सामने अपने नवाचार को प्रदर्शित करने/बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
प्लैनेटेरियम चैलेंज आत्मनिर्भर भारत की व्यापक छत्रछाया के तहत देश के प्रगतिशील डिजिटल परिवर्तन के उद्देश्य के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है।