Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov launches Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs
Registration open till 10th October, 2021
First and Second winners to get cash prizes of Rs.5 Lakh& Rs.3 lakh respectively
17 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov India, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has launched the Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs last week.The challenge aims to bring together the tech firms and Start-ups (based out of India) with the potential to build an indigenous planetariums system software using latest technologies including Augmented Reality (A.R.), Virtual Reality (V.R.) and Merged Reality (M.R.).
Inspired by the Chandrayaan launches,Indian Space Research Organization conducted the ISRO Quiz competition 2019 in collaboration with MyGov whereseveral schools, parents and enthusiastic mentors made it memorable through their active participation.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was accompanied by the Quiz winners from across the country to watch Chandrayaan 2 lunar landing live from the ISRO control room. ‘We will succeed, no one can stop India’, said PM to ISRO scientists, inspiring space enthusiasts all across the nation.
Looking forward to a repeat of the ISRO Quiz, Planetarium Innovation Challenge was launched by MyGov Indiaon 11th September 2021. Registration is open till 10th October 2021 .
The challenge invites applications from start-ups and tech entrepreneurs to develop state-of-the-art technology for our Planetariums. There is an opportunity forPlanetariums in India to deploynew technologies (Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality and Merged Reality), especially for smaller cities and rural areas, all Made in India.
The Innovation Challenge is open to experts from all domains of Planetarium Technology athttps://innovateindia.mygov.in/. The applicants may include Start-ups, Indian Legal Entities;even Individuals (or Teams) are welcome to submit ideas.
The application will be evaluated on different parameters including Approach towards problem-solving, Product Idea, Degree of Innovation, Novelty of Approach. The participants will be evaluated by a Grand Jury based on parameters including Innovation, Replicability, Scalability, Usability, and Ease of deployment/roll-out and potential risks involved in implementation of the solution.
The first winner, second winner and third winner under the contest will get the cash prizes of Rs.5 lakh, Rs.3 lakh and Rs.2 lakh respectively. In addition to that the winners and participants will get the opportunity to meet peers in the field and get to know the latest advancement in the Ecosystem.A high viewership platform will provide them the opportunity to showcase/ promote their Innovation to Leaders from organizations across Indian Industry Sectors
The Planetarium Challenge perfectly aligns with the objective of the nation’s progressive digital transformation under the larger umbrella of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਈਗੋਵ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਲੈਨੇਟੇਰੀਅਮ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
17 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਮੀਟੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਾਈਗੋਵ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਲੈਨੇਟੇਰੀਅਮ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਲੈਨੇਟੇਰੀਅਮ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਮੈਂਟੇਡ ਯਥਾਰਥ (ਏਆਰ), ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਯਥਾਰਥ (ਵੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਮਰਜਡ ਯਥਾਰਥ (ਐਮਆਰ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਗੋਵ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਰੋ ਕਵਿਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ 2019 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਮੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਵਿਜ਼ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ 2 ਦੀ ਲਿਊਨਰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਵ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਅਸੀਂ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੋਕ ਸਕਦਾ।'
ਇਸਰੋ ਕਵਿਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਲੇਨੇਟੇਰੀਅਮ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ MyGov Indiaon ਰਾਹੀਂ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਲੈਨੈਟਰੀਅਮਜ਼ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੈਨੈਟਰੀਅਮਜ਼ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ (ਆਗਮੈਂਟੇਡ ਯਥਾਰਥ, ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਯਥਾਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਜ਼ਡ ਯਥਾਰਥ) ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸਾਰੇ ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ, ।
ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਪਲੈਨੇਟੇਰੀਅਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ https://innovateindia.mygov.in/. ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ; ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ (ਜਾਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ) ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਚਾਰ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਰੈਪਲੀਕੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਸਕੇਲੇਬਿਲਟੀ, ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ/ਰੋਲ-ਆਊਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਜਿਉਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਦੂਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5 ਲੱਖ, 3 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ/ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਲੈਨੈਟੇਰੀਅਮ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਛਤਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।