Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov launches Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs
Registration open till 10th October, 2021
First and Second winners to get cash prizes of Rs.5 Lakh& Rs.3 lakh respectively
17 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov India, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has launched the Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs last week.The challenge aims to bring together the tech firms and Start-ups (based out of India) with the potential to build an indigenous planetariums system software using latest technologies including Augmented Reality (A.R.), Virtual Reality (V.R.) and Merged Reality (M.R.).
Inspired by the Chandrayaan launches,Indian Space Research Organization conducted the ISRO Quiz competition 2019 in collaboration with MyGov whereseveral schools, parents and enthusiastic mentors made it memorable through their active participation.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was accompanied by the Quiz winners from across the country to watch Chandrayaan 2 lunar landing live from the ISRO control room. ‘We will succeed, no one can stop India’, said PM to ISRO scientists, inspiring space enthusiasts all across the nation.
Looking forward to a repeat of the ISRO Quiz, Planetarium Innovation Challenge was launched by MyGov Indiaon 11th September 2021. Registration is open till 10th October 2021 .
The challenge invites applications from start-ups and tech entrepreneurs to develop state-of-the-art technology for our Planetariums. There is an opportunity forPlanetariums in India to deploynew technologies (Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality and Merged Reality), especially for smaller cities and rural areas, all Made in India.
The Innovation Challenge is open to experts from all domains of Planetarium Technology athttps://innovateindia.mygov.in/. The applicants may include Start-ups, Indian Legal Entities;even Individuals (or Teams) are welcome to submit ideas.
The application will be evaluated on different parameters including Approach towards problem-solving, Product Idea, Degree of Innovation, Novelty of Approach. The participants will be evaluated by a Grand Jury based on parameters including Innovation, Replicability, Scalability, Usability, and Ease of deployment/roll-out and potential risks involved in implementation of the solution.
The first winner, second winner and third winner under the contest will get the cash prizes of Rs.5 lakh, Rs.3 lakh and Rs.2 lakh respectively. In addition to that the winners and participants will get the opportunity to meet peers in the field and get to know the latest advancement in the Ecosystem.A high viewership platform will provide them the opportunity to showcase/ promote their Innovation to Leaders from organizations across Indian Industry Sectors
The Planetarium Challenge perfectly aligns with the objective of the nation’s progressive digital transformation under the larger umbrella of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مائی گوونے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیک صنعتکاروں کے لئے پلینیٹیریم انوویشن چیلنج کا آغاز کیا
رجسٹریشن دس اکتوبر 2021 تک جاری رہے گا
پہلے اور دوسرے فاتح کو بالترتیب پانچ لاکھ روپے اور تین لاکھ روپے کے نقد انعامات دیئے جائیں گے
17 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17 ستمبر 2021: الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت مائی گوو انڈیا نے ہندوستان اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیک صنعت کاروں کے لئے گزشتہ ہفتے پلینیٹیریم انوویشن چیلنج کا آغاز کیا۔ چیلنج کا مقصد ٹیک فرموں اور ہندوستان کے باہر قائم اسٹارٹ اپس کویکجا کرکے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک دیسی پلینیٹیریم سسٹم سوفٹ ویئر پر کام کیا جاسکے۔
چندریان کی لانچوں سے حوصلہ پاکر خلائی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی تنظیم نے مائی گوو کے اشتراک سے اسرو کوئز مقابلہ 2019 کا اہتمام کیا جہاں متعدد اسکولوں ، والدین اور سرگرم سرپرستوں نے عملی طور پر حصہ لے کر اسے کامیاب بنایا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر سے کوئز جیتنے والوں کے ہمراہ اسرو کنٹرول روم سے چندریان 2 کے چاند پر اترنے کا نظارہ کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسرو کے سائنسدانوں سے کہا’’ہم کامیاب ہوں گے، کوئی ہندوستان کو نہیں روک سکتا‘‘۔
اسرو کوئز کی ہی طرز پر مائی گوو انڈیا نے گیارہ ستمبر 2021 کو پلینیٹیریم انوویشن چیلنج کا آغاز کیا۔ دس اکتوبر 2021 تک رجسٹریشن کھلا ہے ۔
چیلنج نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیک صنعت کاروں سے ہمارے پلینیٹیریم کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لئے درخواستیں مانگی ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں پلینیٹیریم کے لئے یہ اچھا موقع ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لائیں ۔ خاص طور سے چھوٹے شہریوں اور دیہی علاقوں میں میڈ ان انڈیا کا فروغ ہوسکے۔
انوویشن چیلنج پلینیٹیریم ٹیکنالوجی کے تمام ڈومین کے ماہرین کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ https://innovateindia.mygov.in/
درخواست گزاروں میں اسٹارٹ اپس ، ہندوستانی قانونی ادارے، حتی کہ افراد (یا ٹیمیں) شامل ہوسکتے ہیں جو اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔درخواست گزاروں کو مختلف پیمانوں پر جانچا جائے گا۔ ایک بڑی جیوری درخواست گزاروں کی جانچ پڑتال کرے گی اور ان کی صلاحتیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
مقابلے کے تحت پہلے فاتح، دوسرے فاتح اور تیسرے فاتح کو پانچ لاکھ روپے ، تین لاکھ روپے اور دو لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ مقابلہ جیتنے والوں اور شامل ہونے والوں کو اس میدان کے لوگوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملے گا اور ایکوسسٹم میں جدید ترین پیش رفت کے بارے میں سمجھنے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔
پلینیٹیریم چیلنج آتم نربھر بھارت کے وسیع سائے تلے ملک کی ترقی پسندانہ ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ کے مقاصد سے قطعی طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے۔