Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISITS HEADQUARTERS CENTRAL AIR COMMAND
17 SEP 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited Headquarters, Central Air Command (CAC),Prayagraj on 16 Sep 21 for its Annual Commanders’ Conference. The CAS was received by Air Marshal RJ Duckworth AVSM VSM, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) CAC. A ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to the CAS on arrival at the Command Headquarters.
In his address to the Commanders, the CAS emphasised the need for critical analysis to enhance operational preparedness, focus on maintenance practices and ensure robust physical and cyber security. He directed the Commanders to ensure that the readiness of all platforms, weapon systems and assets are kept at the highest level. CAS appreciated the role of CAC in the recent flood relief efforts and aid to civil administration.
The CAS urged the Commanders to continue their efforts in ensuring a safe operational flying environment and stressed on the need to augment the combat capability of IAF through innovation, self-reliance and indigenisation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेनाध्यक्ष ने मध्य वायु कमान के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
17 SEP 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेनाध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेस भदौरिया पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने वार्षिक कमाडंर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर 16 सितंबर, 21 को प्रयागराज स्थित मध्य वायु कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। एयर मार्शल आरजे डकवर्थ एवीएसएम वीएसएम, एयर ऑफिसर कमानडिंग-इन-चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) मध्य वायु कमान ने वायुसेनाध्यक्ष की अगवानी की। कमान मुख्यालय पहुंचने पर वायुसेनाध्यक्ष को रस्मी सलामी गारद पेश की गई।
कमाडंरों को सम्बोधित करते हुये वायुसेनाध्यक्ष ने कार्रवाई करने की तैयारियों और चाक-चौबंद रहने का अभ्यास का विश्लेषण करने तथा वास्तविक और साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कमाडंरों को निर्देश दिया कि वे सभी स्तरों पर कार्रवाई की तैयारी, हथियार प्रणाली और साजो-सामान को हमेशा दुरुस्त रखना सुनिश्चित करें। वायुसेनाध्यक्ष ने हाल में आई बाढ़ में राहत अभियान चलाने और सिविल प्रशासन की मदद करने के लिये मध्य वायु कमान की सराहना की।
वायुसेनाध्यक्ष ने सभी कमाडंरों से आग्रह किया के वे सुरक्षित उड़ान परिचालन वातावरण सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नवाचार, आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशीकरण के जरिये भारतीय वायुसेना की युद्ध क्षमता बढ़ाई जानी चाहिये।