Ministry of Science & Technology
Low carbon bricks developed using construction and demolition waste for energy-efficient walling envelopes
16 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a technology to produce energy-efficient walling materials using construction and demolition (C&D) waste and alkali-activated binders. These are called low-C bricks, do not require high-temperature firing, and avoid the use of high-energy materials such as Portland cement. The technology will also solve the disposal problems associated with C&D waste mitigation.
Conventionally, building envelopes consist of masonry walls built with burnt clay bricks, concrete blocks, hollow clay blocks, fly ash bricks, lightweight blocks, and so on. The envelopes spend energy during their production, thus incurring carbon emission (i.e., possess embodied carbon) consume mined raw material resources which lead to unsustainable constructions. The masonry units are manufactured either through the process of firing or using high-energy/embodied carbon binders such as Portland cement. As a result, the annual consumption of bricks and blocks in India is about 900 million tonnes. Besides, the construction industry generates vast amounts (70 – 100 million tonnes per annum) of construction and demolition waste (CDW). In order to promote sustainable construction, two important issues need to be addressed while manufacturing the masonry units – conserving mined raw material resources and emission reduction.
Moving towards this target, scientists of the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) developed a technology for producing alkali-activated bricks/blocks by utilising fly ash and furnace slag. The team of researchers developed low embodied carbon bricks from CDW waste through an alkali activation process using fly ash and ground slag and characterising the thermal, structural, and durability characteristics of Low-C bricks and their masonry. After ascertaining the Physico-chemical and compaction characteristics of the CDW, the optimum mix ratios of the materials were obtained, and then the production process was evolved to produce low-C bricks. Based on the optimum binder proportions, the compressed bricks were manufactured. The bricks were examined for engineering characteristics.
The major beneficiary of this development undertaken by IISc Bangalore with funding from the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, is the construction industry in general and the building sector in particular. This technology will also mitigate the disposal problems associated with the C&D wastes.
“A start-up has been registered which will be functional within 6-9 months to manufacture low-C bricks and blocks with IISc technical help. The start-up unit will act as a technology dissemination unit through training, capacity building, and providing technical know-how for establishing such commercial units across India,” remarked Prof. B V Venkatarama Reddy, IISc Bangalore.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கட்டிட இடிபாடுகளை பயன்படுத்தி, பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎஸ்சி விஞ்ஞானிகள் செங்கல் தயாரிப்பு
16 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
கட்டிட இடிபாடுகள், காரத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய பிணைப்பு பொருட்களை பயன்படுத்தி எரிசக்தி குறைவான செங்கல்லை பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎஸ்சி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இந்த செங்கல், குறைந்த கார்பன்-செங்கல் என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. ஏனென்றால், இதை அதிக வெப்ப நிலையில் எரிக்க தேவையில்லை. மேலும் இதில் போர்ட்லேண்ட் சிமெண்ட் போன்ற பொருள் பயன்படுத்துவதும் தவிர்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம், ஏராளமாக குவியும் கட்டிட இடிபாடுகள் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. வழக்கமாக, கட்டிடங்களில் சுவர்கள் எழுப்புவதற்கு செங்கல் அல்லது கான்கிரீட் பிளாக்ஸ் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இதன் தயாரிப்புக்கு அதிக எரிசக்தி தேவைப்படுகிறது. இதனால் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றமும் அதிகரிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவில் ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 900 மில்லியன் டன் செங்கல் மற்றும் பிளாக்குகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. அதோடு, கட்டிட நிறுவனங்கள் ஆண்டுக்கு 70 முதல் 100 மில்லியன் டன் கட்டிட இடிபாடுகளையும் குவிக்கின்றனர்.
நிலையான கட்டுமானத்தை ஊக்கவிக்க 2 முக்கிய விஷயங்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்படவேண்டும். கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களுக்கான மூலப் பொருட்களின் வளத்தை பாதுகாப்பதோடு, கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தையும் குறைக்க வேண்டும்
இதற்காக பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎஸ்சி விஞ்ஞானிகள், கட்டிட இடிபாடுகள், சாம்பல், உலை மற்றும் தரை கசடு ஆகியவற்றுடன், காரத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய பிணைப்பு பொருட்களை சேர்த்து அறை வெப்ப நிலையில் செங்கல் மற்றும் பிளாக்குளை தயாரித்துள்ளனர். இது கார்பன் குறைவான செங்கல் என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. பொறியியல் பண்புகளுக்காக, இந்த செங்கற்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎஸ்சி-யின் இந்த திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை நிதியளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம், கட்டிட இடிபாடுகள் பிரச்சினையை குறைக்கும். கட்டிட இடிபாடுகளில் இருந்து குறைந்த கார்பன் செங்கற்களை உருவாக்க ஒரு தொடக்க நிறுவனம் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது இன்னும் 6-9 மாதங்களில், ஐஐஎஸ்சி தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் செங்கல் மற்றும் பிளாக்குகள் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபடும் என பெங்களூர் ஐஐஎஸ்சி பேராசிரியர் பி.வி.வெங்கடராமா ரெட்டி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755375