प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त रूप से संसद टीवी के शुभारम्‍भ अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
15 SEP 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ उपस्थित राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति और देश के उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू जी, लोकसभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष श्रीमान ओम बिरला जी, राज्यसभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश जी, लोकसभा और राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेतागण, यहाँ उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज का दिन हमारी संसदीय व्यवस्था में एक और महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय जोड़ रहा है।
आज देश को संसद टीवी के रूप में संचार और संवाद का एक ऐसा माध्यम मिल रहा है, जो देश के लोकतंत्र और जनप्रतिनिधियों की नई आवाज़ के रूप में काम करेगा।
मैं आप सभी को, इस विचार को साकार करने वाली पूरी टीम को शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। जैसे भी हमारे स्‍पीकर साहब ने बताया, आज दूरदर्शन की स्थापना के भी 62 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। ये बहुत लंबी यात्रा है। इस यात्रा को सफल बनाने में अनेकों लोगों का योगदान रहा है। मैं दूरदर्शन के संचालन से जुड़े सभी लोगों को भी बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
तेजी से बदलते समय में मीडिया और टीवी channels की भूमिका भी बहुत तेजी से बदल रही है। 21वीं सदी तो विशेष रूप से संचार और संवाद के जरिए revolution ला रही है। ऐसे में ये स्वाभाविक हो जाता है कि हमारी संसद से जुड़े चैनल भी इन आधुनिक व्यवस्थाओं के हिसाब से खुद को transform करें।
मुझे खुशी है कि संसद टीवी के तौर पर आज एक नई शुरुआत हो रही है। मुझे ये भी बताया गया है कि अपने नए अवतार में संसद टीवी सोशल मीडिया और OTT platforms पर भी रहेगा, और इसका अपना app भी होगा। इससे हमारा संसदीय संवाद न केवल आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़ेगा, बल्कि आमजन तक उसकी पहुँच भी बढ़ेगी।
आज ये सुखद संयोग भी है कि 15 सितंबर को International Day of Democracy मनाया जाता है। और, बात जब लोकतन्त्र की होती है तो भारत की ज़िम्मेदारी कहीं ज्यादा बढ़ जाती है। भारत लोकतन्त्र की जननी है। India is the mother of democracy. भारत के लिए लोकतन्त्र केवल एक व्यवस्था नहीं है, एक विचार है। भारत में लोकतंत्र, सिर्फ संवैधानिक स्ट्रक्चर ही नहीं है, बल्कि वो एक spirit है। भारत में लोकतंत्र, सिर्फ संविधाओं की धाराओं का संग्रह ही नहीं है, ये तो हमारी जीवन धारा है। इसलिए International Day of Democracy के दिन संसद टीवी का लॉन्च होना, अपने आप में बहुत प्रासंगिक हो जाता है।
वैसे भारत में हम सभी आज इंजीनियर्स डे भी मना रहे हैं। एम. विश्वेश्वरैया जी की जन्म जयंती पर ये पावन दिन, भारत के मेहनती और कुशल इंजीनियर्स को समर्पित है। टीवी की दुनिया में तो OB इंजीनियर, साउंड इंजीनियर, ग्राफिक्स डिजाइनिंग से जुड़े लोग, पैनल संभालने वाले लोग, स्टूडियो डायरेक्टर्स, कैमरामैन, वीडियो एडिटर्स, कितने ही प्रोफेशनल्स, ब्रॉडकास्ट को संभव बनाते हैं। आज मैं संसद टीवी के साथ ही देश के सभी टीवी चैनलों में काम करने वाले इंजीनियर्स को भी विशेष रूप से बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज जब देश अपनी आज़ादी के 75 साल मना रहा है, तो हमारे सामने अतीत का गौरव भी है और भविष्य के संकल्प भी हैं। इन दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में मीडिया की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। मीडिया जब किसी विषय को उठाता है, जैसे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, तो वो और तेजी से जन-जन तक पहुंचाता है। आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देशवासियों के प्रयासों को प्रचारित-प्रसारित करने का कार्य मीडिया बखूबी कर सकता है। उदाहरण के तौर पर, टीवी चैनल्स स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम से जुड़े 75 एपिसोड्स प्लान कर सकते हैं, documentaries बना सकते हैं। अख़बार अमृत महोत्सव से जुड़े परिशिष्ट प्रकाशित कर सकते हैं। डिजिटल मीडिया quiz, competition जैसे ideas के जरिए युवाओं को सीधे जोड़ सकते हैं।
मुझे बताया गया है कि संसद टीवी की टीम ने इस दिशा में कई प्रोग्राम्स प्लान भी किए हैं। ये प्रोग्राम्स अमृत महोत्सव की भावना को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने में काफी मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
आप सब कम्युनिकेशन फील्ड के क्रिएटिव लोग हैं। आप लोग अक्सर कहते हैं कि- “कन्टेंट इज़ किंग”। मैं आप लोगों से अपने अनुभव की एक और बात कहना चाहता हूँ। मेरा अनुभव है कि- “कन्टेंट इज़ कनेक्ट”। यानी, जब आपके पास बेहतर कन्टेंट होगा तो लोग खुद ही आपके साथ जुड़ते जाते हैं। ये बात जितनी मीडिया पर लागू होती है, उतनी ही हमारी संसदीय व्यवस्था पर भी लागू होती है। क्योंकि संसद में सिर्फ पॉलिटिक्स नहीं है, पॉलिसी भी है।
हमारी संसद में जब सत्र होता है, अलग अलग विषयों पर बहस होती है तो युवाओं के लिए कितना कुछ जानने सीखने के लिए होता है। हमारे माननीय सदस्यों को भी जब पता होता है कि देश हमें देख रहा है तो उन्हें भी संसद के भीतर बेहतर आचरण की, बेहतर बहस की प्रेरणा मिलती है। इससे पार्लियामेंट की productivity भी बढ़ती है, और जनहित के कामों को popularity भी मिलती है।
इसीलिए, ये बहुत जरूरी है कि सदन की कार्यवाही से आमजन कनेक्ट करें, भले ही वो देश के किसी भी कोने में हों, सदन की गतिविधियों का हिस्सा बनें। ऐसे में संसद टीवी को भी अपने कार्यक्रमों का चुनाव, लोगों की, ख़ासकर युवाओं की रुचियों के आधार पर करना होगा। इसके लिए भाषा पर ध्यान देना होगा, इंट्रस्टिंग और इन्गेजिंग पैकेज, ये प्रोग्राम अनिवार्य हो जाएंगे।
जैसे कि संसद में हुए ऐतिहासिक भाषण लिए जा सकते हैं। सार्थक और तार्किक बहस के साथ साथ कभी-कभार कुछ मजाकिया क्षणों को भी दिखाया जा सकता है। अलग-अलग सांसदों के बारे में जानकारी दी जा सकती है, ताकि जनता उनके कामों का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण कर सके। कई सांसदगण अलग अलग क्षेत्रों में कई सराहनीय काम भी कर रहे हैं। उनके इन प्रयासों को आप देश के सामने रखेंगे, तो उनका भी उत्साह बढ़ेगा और दूसरे जनप्रतिनिधियों को भी सकारात्मक राजनीति की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
साथियों,
एक और महत्वपूर्ण विषय जो हम अमृत महोत्सव में उठा सकते हैं, वो है हमारा संविधान और नागरिक कर्तव्य! देश के नागरिकों के कर्तव्य क्या हैं, इसे लेकर निरंतर जागरूकता की जरूरत है। और मीडिया इस जागरूकता के लिए एक प्रभावी माध्यम है। मुझे बताया गया है कि संसद टीवी इस तरह के कई प्रोग्राम लेकर आ रहा है।
इन प्रोग्राम्स से हमारे युवाओं हमारी लोकतान्त्रिक संस्थाओं के बारे में, उनकी कार्यप्रणाली के साथ ही नागरिक कर्तव्यों के बारे में काफी कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा। इसी तरह, वर्किंग कमेटियों, legislative work के महत्व, और विधानसभाओं के कामकाज के बारे में ऐसी बहुत सी जानकारी मिलेगी जो भारत के लोकतन्त्र को गहराई से समझने में मदद करेगी।
मुझे उम्मीद है, संसद टीवी में जमीनी लोकतन्त्र के रूप में काम करने वाली पंचायतों पर भी प्रोग्राम बनाए जाएंगे। ये प्रोग्राम्स भारत के लोकतन्त्र को एक नई ऊर्जा देंगे, एक नई चेतना देंगे।
साथियों,
हमारी संसद, अलग-अलग राजनैतिक दल, हमारी मीडिया, हमारे संस्थान, सबके अपने अलग-अलग कार्यक्षेत्र हैं। लेकिन देश के संकल्पों की पूर्ति के लिए सबके प्रयास की जरूरत है, एकजुट प्रयास की जरूरत है।
मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि, हम सब अपनी अलग-अलग भूमिकाओं में साझा संकल्पों को लेकर आगे बढ़ेंगे, और एक नए भारत का सपना पूरा करेंगे।
इसी विश्‍वास के साथ मैं भाई रवि कपूर को भी बहुत बधाई देना चाहता हूं क्‍योंकि उनका कार्य क्षेत्र नहीं है, लेकिन पिछले कुछ समय में ही उन्‍होंने जिस प्रकार से दुनियाभर के लोगों से consult किया, उनसे मार्गदर्शन लिया, आइडियाज़ लिए, और जिस प्रकार से उन्‍होंने रचना की…एक बार मुझे जब वो बताने आए थे मैं सचमुच में बहुत प्रभावित हुआ था। मैं रवि को और उनकी पूरी टीम को बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आप सभी को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं!
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the joint launch of Sansad TV
15 SEP 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Hon’ble Chairman of Rajya Sabha and Vice-President of the country, Shri Venkaiah Naidu ji, hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla ji, hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh ji, leaders of Opposition in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, and other dignitaries present with us in the program, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is another important chapter in our parliamentary system.
Today, the country is getting such a medium of communication and dialogue in the form of Sansad TV, which will serve as the new voice of the country's democracy and people's representatives.
I wish all the best to all of you, the entire team that has made this idea a reality. As our hon’ble Speaker informed, today also marks the completion of 62 years of Doordarshan. This is a very long journey. Many people have contributed in making this journey a success. I also congratulate all the people associated with the operation of Doordarshan.
Friends,
In the rapidly changing times, the role of media and TV channels is also changing very fast. The 21st century is bringing a revolution especially through communication and dialogue. In such a situation, it becomes natural that the channels associated with our Parliament should also transform themselves according to these modern systems.
I am happy that today a new beginning is being made in the form of Sansad TV. I have also been told that Sansad TV in its new avatar will also be available on social media and OTT platforms, and will also have its own app. With this, our parliamentary dialogue will not only be connected with modern technology, but it will also increase its reach to the common man.
Today it is also a happy coincidence that International Day of Democracy is celebrated on 15th September. And, when it comes to democracy, India's responsibility is much more. India is the mother of democracy. Democracy for India is not just a system, it is an idea. Democracy in India is not just a constitutional structure, but it is a spirit. Democracy in India is not only a collection of sections of constitutions, it is our life stream. Therefore, the launch of Sansad TV on the International Day of Democracy becomes very relevant in itself.
By the way, all of us in India are also celebrating Engineers Day today. This sacred day, on the birth anniversary of M. Visvesvaraya ji, is dedicated to the hardworking and skilled engineers of India. In the TV world, OB engineers, sound engineers, people involved in graphics designing, panelists, studio directors, cameramen, video editors and so many professionals make broadcast possible. Today I especially congratulate the engineers working in all the TV channels of the country along with Sansad TV.
Friends,
Today, when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence, we have the glory of the past and the resolutions of the future. The media has a huge role to play in both these areas. When the media raises a topic, such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, it spreads faster to the people. The media can do a great job by publicizing the efforts of the countrymen in the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. For example, TV channels can plan 75 episodes of the freedom struggle and create documentaries. Newspapers can publish supplements related to Amrit Mahotsav. Digital media can directly connect youth through ideas like quizzes and competitions.
I am told that the team of Sansad TV has also planned many programs in this direction. These programs will go a long way in spreading the spirit of Amrit Mahotsav to the masses.
Friends,
All of you are creative people in the communication field. You often say that "content is king". I want to share my experience with you. My experience is “Content is Connect”. That is, when you have better content, people automatically engage with you. As much as this applies to the media, it is equally applicable to our parliamentary system. Because there is not only politics in Parliament, there is also policymaking.
When Parliament is in session, debates are held on diverse subjects, and there is so much for the youth to learn. When our honorable members also know that the country is watching them, they also get inspiration for better conduct, better debates inside the Parliament. This also increases the productivity of Parliament, and the public interest works also become popular.
Therefore, it is very important that people connect with the proceedings of the House, no matter where they are in the country they should become a part of the activities of the House. Therefore, Sansad TV will also have to design its programs keeping in view the interests of the people, especially the youth. For this, attention will have to be paid to the language; interesting and engaging packages will become mandatory.
For example, historical speeches in Parliament can be highlighted. Along with meaningful and logical debates, sometimes some funny moments can also be aired. Information about different MPs can also be shared so that the people can make a comparative analysis of their work. Many MPs are doing commendable work in different fields. If you highlight these efforts, their enthusiasm will also grow and other public representatives will also get inspiration for positive politics.
Friends,
Another important topic that we can take up in Amrit Mahotsav is our constitution and civic duty! There is a need for constant awareness regarding the duties of the citizens of the country. Media is an effective medium for this awareness. I am told that Sansad TV is coming up with many such programs.
Our youth will get to learn a lot about our democratic institutions, their functioning as well as civic duties from these programs. Similarly, there will be a lot of information about working committees, importance of legislative work, and working of legislatures which will help in understanding the democracy of India in depth.
I hope that Sansad TV will also make programs on Panchayats working as grassroots democracy. These programs will give a new energy, a new consciousness to the democracy of India.
Friends,
Our Parliament, different political parties, our media, our institutions, all have their different spheres of work. But a united effort is needed to fulfill the resolutions of the county.
I am sure that all of us in our different roles will move forward with shared resolutions, and fulfill the dream of a new India.
With this belief, I would also like to congratulate Ravi Kapoor because this is not his domain. But I was really impressed when he came to tell me how he consulted people from all over the world, took guidance from them, got ideas and shaped Sansad TV. I congratulate Ravi and his entire team. Many congratulations and very best wishes to all of you!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.