وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوجی دستے نے ایکسرسائز SCO پیس فُل مشن 2021 کے چھٹے ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا
15 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15 ستمبر2021: مشترکہ دہشت گردی مخالف مشق پیس فُل مشن ایک کثیر فریقی مشن ہے جو شنگھائی کو آپریشن آرگنائزیشن (SCO) کے رکن ملکوں کے مابین فوج ڈپلومیسی کے حصہ کے طور پر دو سال میں ایک مرتبہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس مشق کا چھٹا ایڈیشن ’’پیس فُل مشن‘‘تیرہ سے 25 ستمبر 2021 تک روس کی میزبانی میں جنوب مغربی روس کے اورن برگ خطے میں جاری ہے۔ مشق کا مقصد SCO رکن ملکوں کے مابین قریبی تعلقات فروغ دینا اور فوجی لیڈروں کی کثیر ملکی فوجی دستوں کی کمان سنبھالنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج دستے میں تمام مشترکہ فورسز کے 200 اہلکارشامل ہیں جن میں سے 38 اہلکار کو دو آئی ایل -76 طیارے مشق کے مقام پر لے کر گئے۔ ان کی روانگی سے قبل دستے میں شامل فوجیوں نے جنوب مغربی کمان کے زیر اہتمام تربیت اور تیاریاں کیں۔
اس مشق سے SCO ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے مابین ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے واقفیت بڑھے گی۔ اس مشق کے ذریعہ SCOممالک کی افواج کو ایک کثیر ملکی اور مشترکہ ماحول میں شہری منظرنامے کے ساتھ دہشت گردی مخالف کارروائیوں میں ٹریننگ حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مشق کے عمل میں پیشہ ورانہ رابطے، ڈرل اور طریقہ کار کی باہمی سمجھ، مشترکہ کمان اور کنٹرول ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور دہشت گردی کے خطروں کا خاتمہ کرنے کی جانب پیشقدمی ہوسکے گی۔
ایکسرسائز پیس فُل مشن 2021 فوجی رابطوں اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی تعاون واشتراک کے ضمن میں ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Military Contingent Participates in the 6th Edition of Exercise SCO Peaceful Mission 2021 at Orenburg, Russia
15 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Counter Terrorism Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION is a Multilateral Exercise, which is conducted biennially as part of military diplomacy between Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states. The 6th edition of Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION is being hosted by Russia in the Orenburg Region of South West Russia from 13 to 25 September 2021. The aim of the exercise is to foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multi-national military contingents.
The Indian military contingent comprising of an all arms combined force of 200 personnel to include 38 personnel from the Indian Air Force is participating in the Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021. The Indian contingent was inducted to the exercise area by two IL-76 aircrafts. Prior to their departure, the contingent underwent training and preparation under the aegis of South Western Command.
The exercise will enable sharing of best practices between the Armed Forces of SCO nations. The exercise will also provide an opportunity to the Armed Forces of SCO Nations to train in Counter-Terrorism Operations in an urban scenario in a multinational and joint environment. The scope of the exercise includes professional interaction, mutual understanding of drills & procedures, establishment of joint command & control structures and elimination of terrorist threats.
Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION 2021 is a landmark event in military interactions and global cooperation to counter-terrorism.