Ministry of Defence
Indian Military Contingent Participates in the 6th Edition of Exercise SCO Peaceful Mission 2021 at Orenburg, Russia
15 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Counter Terrorism Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION is a Multilateral Exercise, which is conducted biennially as part of military diplomacy between Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states. The 6th edition of Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION is being hosted by Russia in the Orenburg Region of South West Russia from 13 to 25 September 2021. The aim of the exercise is to foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multi-national military contingents.
The Indian military contingent comprising of an all arms combined force of 200 personnel to include 38 personnel from the Indian Air Force is participating in the Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021. The Indian contingent was inducted to the exercise area by two IL-76 aircrafts. Prior to their departure, the contingent underwent training and preparation under the aegis of South Western Command.
The exercise will enable sharing of best practices between the Armed Forces of SCO nations. The exercise will also provide an opportunity to the Armed Forces of SCO Nations to train in Counter-Terrorism Operations in an urban scenario in a multinational and joint environment. The scope of the exercise includes professional interaction, mutual understanding of drills & procedures, establishment of joint command & control structures and elimination of terrorist threats.
Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION 2021 is a landmark event in military interactions and global cooperation to counter-terrorism.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரஷ்யாவில் நடைபெறும் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு நாடுகளின் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்பு
15 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான கூட்டு ராணுவ தாக்குதல் பயிற்சி ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு நாடுகளிடையே இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. அந்த வகையில், இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் 6-வது பதிப்பு செப்டம்பர் 13 முதல் 25-ஆம் தேதி வரை ரஷ்ய நாட்டின் ஆரன்பெர்க் பகுதியில் நடைபெறுகிறது. ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் இடையேயான உறவை மேம்படுத்துவதும், பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கும் வகையில் ராணுவ தளபதிகளின் செயல்திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
38 இந்திய விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் உட்பட 200 வீரர்கள் இந்திய ராணுவ குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர். இதில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக புறப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு, இந்திய வீரர்களுக்கு தீவிர பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு நாடுகளின் ஆயுதப்படைகள் இடையே சிறந்த பயிற்சி முறைகளை பரிமாறிக்கொள்ள இந்தப் பயிற்சி ஏதுவாக இருக்கும். பல்வேறு நாடுகள் இணைந்துள்ள சூழலில் தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான தாக்குதல்களில் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ள ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகவும் இந்த நிகழ்வு அமையும்.
ராணுவத் தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் தீவிரவாத தாக்குதல்களுக்கு எதிரான சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி ஓர் முக்கிய நிகழ்வாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755021