প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রাশিয়ার ওরেনবার্গে আয়োজিত এসসিও শান্তিপূর্ণ মিশন মহড়া ২০২১এর ষষ্ঠ সংস্করণে ভারতীয় সেনা দলের অংশগ্রহণ
15 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
যৌথ সন্ত্রাস দমন মহড়া হল একটি বহুপাক্ষিক শান্তিপূর্ণ অভিযান,যা সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থার (এসসিও) সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে সামরিক ক্ষেত্রে কূটনীতির অংশ হিসাবে দ্বি-বার্ষিক পরিচালিত হয়ে থাকে।এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম রাশিয়ার ওরেনবার্গ অঞ্চলে আগামী ১৩ থেকে ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত শান্তিপূর্ণ মিশন মহড়া ২০২১এর ষষ্ঠ সংস্করণের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।এই মহড়ায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর একটি দল অংশ নিয়েছে।মহড়ার লক্ষ্যই হল এসসিও সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলা এবং সামরিক ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর ৩৮ জন কর্মী সহ
সেনাবাহিনীর বিভিন্ন শাখা থেকে ২০০ জন কর্মীর সমন্বয়ে গঠিত একটি দল এই শান্তিপূর্ণ মিশন মহড়া ২০২১এ নিয়েছে।এমনকি এই মহড়ায় আইএল-৭৬ নামে দুটি বিমান অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।মহড়ায় অংশ নেওয়ার আগে ভারতীয় দলটি দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম কমান্ডের অধীনে প্রশিক্ষণ ও প্রস্তুতি গ্রহণ করে।এই মহড়ায় এসসিও দেশগুলির সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মধ্যে সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলন ভাগ করে নেওয়া হবে।পাশাপাশি যৌথভাবে সন্ত্রাস দমনের বিষয়ে মহড়া চালানো হবে।তাই এই মহড়া সামরিক ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া ও সন্ত্রাস দমনে বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতায় এক যুগান্তকারী ঘটনা।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Military Contingent Participates in the 6th Edition of Exercise SCO Peaceful Mission 2021 at Orenburg, Russia
15 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Counter Terrorism Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION is a Multilateral Exercise, which is conducted biennially as part of military diplomacy between Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states. The 6th edition of Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION is being hosted by Russia in the Orenburg Region of South West Russia from 13 to 25 September 2021. The aim of the exercise is to foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multi-national military contingents.
The Indian military contingent comprising of an all arms combined force of 200 personnel to include 38 personnel from the Indian Air Force is participating in the Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021. The Indian contingent was inducted to the exercise area by two IL-76 aircrafts. Prior to their departure, the contingent underwent training and preparation under the aegis of South Western Command.
The exercise will enable sharing of best practices between the Armed Forces of SCO nations. The exercise will also provide an opportunity to the Armed Forces of SCO Nations to train in Counter-Terrorism Operations in an urban scenario in a multinational and joint environment. The scope of the exercise includes professional interaction, mutual understanding of drills & procedures, establishment of joint command & control structures and elimination of terrorist threats.
Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION 2021 is a landmark event in military interactions and global cooperation to counter-terrorism.