Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management
15 SEP 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised about the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.
Benefits:
The MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management which was signed between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council Ministers of the Italian Republic.
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Italy will benefit from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
The MoU on cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and management between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic was signed in June, 2021.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत तथा इटली गणराज्य के बीच समझौता-ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
15 SEP 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल को राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और इटली गणराज्य के डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ सिविल प्रोटेक्शन ऑफ दी प्रेसीडेंसी ऑफ दी काउंसिल ऑफ मिनिस्टर्स के बीच हुए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग सम्बन्धी समझौता-ज्ञापन से अवगत कराया गया।
लाभः
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग सम्बन्धी समझौता-ज्ञापन पर भारत की तरफ से एनडीएमए और इटली गणराज्य के डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ सिविल प्रोटेक्शन ऑफ दी प्रेसीडेंसी ऑफ दी काउंसिल ऑफ मिनिस्टर्स ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
इस समझौता-ज्ञापन के तहत एक ऐसी प्रणाली बनाई जायेगी, जिससे भारत और इटली, दोनों को फायदा होगा। इसके तहत दोनों देशों को एक-दूसरे की आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों से लाभ होगा और आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और इटली गणराज्य के डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ सिविल प्रोटेक्शन ऑफ दी प्रेसीडेंसी ऑफ दी काउंसिल ऑफ मिनिस्टर्स के बीच आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग सम्बन्धी समझौता-ज्ञापन पर जून, 2021 को हस्ताक्षर किये गये थे।