Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management
15 SEP 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised about the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.
Benefits:
The MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management which was signed between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council Ministers of the Italian Republic.
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Italy will benefit from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
The MoU on cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and management between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic was signed in June, 2021.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपत्तींचा धोका कमी करणे आणि व्यवस्थापन विषयक, भारत आणि इटली यांच्यात झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
15 SEP 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) आणि इटलीतील नागरी संरक्षण विभागादरम्यान झालेल्या, आपत्तींचा धोका कमी करणे आणि व्यवस्थापन विषयक सामंजस्य कारारविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली.
करारचे लाभः
आपत्तींचा धोका कमी करणे आणि व्यवस्थापन विषयक सहकार्याबाबत झालेल्या या करारावर, भारतातर्फे, एनडीएमए आणि इटलीतर्फे, नागरी संरक्षण विभागाच्या प्रतिनिधींनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे, एक अशी प्रणाली विकसित केली जाईल, ज्यामुळे भारत आणि इटली या दोन्ही देशांना नैसर्गिक आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनात मदत मिळू शकेल. आपत्तींचा धोका असलेल्या भागात बचावाची तयारी, प्रतिसाद आणि क्षमता बांधणी यामुळे दोन्ही देशांना त्याचा लाभ मिळेल.
या दोन्ही संस्थांदरम्यान, जून 2021 मध्ये सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला होता.