আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ ওষুধপত্রের নিরাপত্তা ও গুণমান সম্পর্কে বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায়ের আস্থা বাড়াতে সহযোগিতা
15 SEP 2021 10:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
বিশ্ব জুড়ে আয়ুর্বেদ ও অন্যান্য ভারতীয় পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির প্রসার ঘটানোর লক্ষ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আরও একটি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে আয়ুষ সহ অন্যান্য ভারতীয় পরম্পরাগত ওষুধপত্রের রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনা বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বাজারে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতীয় পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির প্রসারে ফার্মাকোপিয়া কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিসিন অ্যান্ড হোমিওপ্যাথি (পিসিআইএম অ্যান্ড এইচ) এবং আমেরিকান হার্বাল ফার্মাকোপিয়া গত সোমবার এক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। দু’দেশের মানুষের কল্যাণে ও পারস্পরিক স্বার্থে আয়ুর্বেদ সহ অন্যান্য ভারতীয় পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির প্রসার ও উন্নয়নে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে আয়ুষ ওষুধপত্রের রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনার পথ আরও সুগম হবে। এছাড়াও, চুক্তি অনুযায়ী, এই যৌথ গোষ্ঠী গঠিত হবে। এই গোষ্ঠী পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করতে কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করবে।
ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের এই দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে আয়ুষ ওষুধপত্রের নিরাপত্তা ও গুণমান সম্পর্কে বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায়ের আস্থা বাড়বে বলে মন্ত্রক মনে করে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র আয়ুর্বেদ সামগ্রী বিপণনে যে সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ দেখা দিয়েছে, তা চিহ্নিত করতে দুই প্রতিষ্ঠানের এই অংশীদারিত্ব অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। এমনকি, সেদেশে ভেষজ ওষুধ উৎপাদকদের গুণমান বজায় রাখা আরও সহজ হবে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে আয়ুষ সামগ্রী ও ওষুধপত্রের বিপণন স্বীকৃতির ক্ষেত্রে দুই প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে এই সহযোগিতাকে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। চুক্তি অনুযায়ী, আয়ুর্বেদ ও অন্যান্য ভারতীয় পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি এবং ওষুধপত্রের বিষয়ে একটি ডিজিটাল ডেটাবেস গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। সেই অনুযায়ী, আয়ুষ ও অন্যান্য ভারতীয় পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি ও ওষুধপত্রের গুণমান প্রসারে সহযোগিতার নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত হবে।
দেশে ও বিদেশে আয়ুষ তথা অন্যান্য ভারতীয় পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পণ্যের গুণমান বাড়াতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, তাতে দু’দেশের প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিটি আরও গতি সঞ্চার করবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আয়ুর্বেদ ও অন্যান্য আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির প্রয়োগে জীবনশৈলী সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন অসুখ-বিসুখ প্রতিরোধ করা সম্ভব। জীবনশৈলী সম্পর্কিত অসুখ-বিসুখ এখন সারা বিশ্ব জুড়েই উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে উঠেছে।

AYUSH
A Collaboration to Develop the Confidence of the Global Community About Safe and Qualitative ASU&H Drugs
In a Significant Move, PCIM&H of India Joins Hands with American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, Signs an MoU
15 SEP 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step forward, the Ministry of Ayush has paved the way for strengthening the quality of Ayurvedic and other Indian Traditional Medicine products globally and also enhancing their export potential, especially to the USA Market. This has been achieved by signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, USA on 13thSeptember, 2021.
The MoU was signed virtually and the Ministry of Ayush has entered this MOU with the specific purpose of strengthening, promotion, and development of standards in the field of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.
This collaboration of efforts will go a long way in enhancing the export potential of the ASU&H (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy) drugs. Under this MOU, there will be the constitution of a Joint Committee to develop the action plan along with timelines for the development of Monographs and other activities for cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine.
The Ministry feels that this MOU will develop the confidence of the global community about the safety of ASU&H drugs. One of the major outcomes of this partnership will be that both PCIM&H and AHP, USA would be working to identify various challenges faced by theherbal market of Ayurveda products/drugs in the USA. This will lead to adoption of Ayurveda standards developed out of this cooperation by the manufacturers of herbal drugs in the USA. This can be termed as a major move and will eventually foster the adoption of Ayurveda standards developed out of this cooperation for the market authorization of ASU&H products/drugs in the USA.
Development of Monographs of Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine products and herbal products, exchange of technical data for the development of Monographs with due acknowledgement between the parties, training and capacity building, exchange of Herbarium specimens and Botanical Reference Samples and phytochemical reference standards are also the part of MoU. There is an understanding in development of a Digital database on Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine products/drugs and herbal products and identifying further areas of co-operation for the promotion of quality standards of drugs/products used in Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine.
This MoU between India and USA is a timely step to add further momentum to the ongoing initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush to strengthen the quality of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional Medicine products both inland and globally. Ayurveda and other AYUSH medicines have much to contribute in dealing with lifestyle disorders which are the major killers of this century.
Further, the role of ASU&H drugs in promoting the immunity of the body to fight against the prevalent infections is evidence based and worth praising. India enjoys the distinction of having the largest network of traditional health care systems which are widely accepted owing to its wide accessibility, affordability, safety and trust of people. It is the mandate of the Ministry of Ayush to work for promotion and propagation of these systems at international level for its global acceptance.
Through this MoU both the collaborators would strive to recognize the role of standards ensuring the quality and safety of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional Medicine products. Will ensure an increase in awareness and understanding of the quality of traditional /herbal medicines and their products.