AYUSH
A Collaboration to Develop the Confidence of the Global Community About Safe and Qualitative ASU&H Drugs
In a Significant Move, PCIM&H of India Joins Hands with American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, Signs an MoU
15 SEP 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step forward, the Ministry of Ayush has paved the way for strengthening the quality of Ayurvedic and other Indian Traditional Medicine products globally and also enhancing their export potential, especially to the USA Market. This has been achieved by signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, USA on 13thSeptember, 2021.
The MoU was signed virtually and the Ministry of Ayush has entered this MOU with the specific purpose of strengthening, promotion, and development of standards in the field of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.
This collaboration of efforts will go a long way in enhancing the export potential of the ASU&H (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy) drugs. Under this MOU, there will be the constitution of a Joint Committee to develop the action plan along with timelines for the development of Monographs and other activities for cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine.
The Ministry feels that this MOU will develop the confidence of the global community about the safety of ASU&H drugs. One of the major outcomes of this partnership will be that both PCIM&H and AHP, USA would be working to identify various challenges faced by theherbal market of Ayurveda products/drugs in the USA. This will lead to adoption of Ayurveda standards developed out of this cooperation by the manufacturers of herbal drugs in the USA. This can be termed as a major move and will eventually foster the adoption of Ayurveda standards developed out of this cooperation for the market authorization of ASU&H products/drugs in the USA.
Development of Monographs of Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine products and herbal products, exchange of technical data for the development of Monographs with due acknowledgement between the parties, training and capacity building, exchange of Herbarium specimens and Botanical Reference Samples and phytochemical reference standards are also the part of MoU. There is an understanding in development of a Digital database on Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine products/drugs and herbal products and identifying further areas of co-operation for the promotion of quality standards of drugs/products used in Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine.
This MoU between India and USA is a timely step to add further momentum to the ongoing initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush to strengthen the quality of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional Medicine products both inland and globally. Ayurveda and other AYUSH medicines have much to contribute in dealing with lifestyle disorders which are the major killers of this century.
Further, the role of ASU&H drugs in promoting the immunity of the body to fight against the prevalent infections is evidence based and worth praising. India enjoys the distinction of having the largest network of traditional health care systems which are widely accepted owing to its wide accessibility, affordability, safety and trust of people. It is the mandate of the Ministry of Ayush to work for promotion and propagation of these systems at international level for its global acceptance.
Through this MoU both the collaborators would strive to recognize the role of standards ensuring the quality and safety of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional Medicine products. Will ensure an increase in awareness and understanding of the quality of traditional /herbal medicines and their products.

ആയുഷ്‌
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പുമായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ,.
15 SEP 2021 10:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15, 2021
ആയുർവേദ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും മറ്റ് പരമ്പരാഗത ഇന്ത്യൻ ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെയും ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ആഗോളതലത്തിലുള്ള അവയുടെ കയറ്റുമതി സാധ്യതകൾ അമേരിക്കൻ വിപണിയിലുൾപ്പെടെ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സുപ്രധാനമായ മുന്നേറ്റവുമായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം. ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നീക്കത്തിൽ , 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13 ന് ഫാർമക്കോപ്പിയ കമ്മീഷൻ ഫോർ ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിസിൻ & ഹോമിയോപ്പതിയും (PCIM & H) അമേരിക്കൻ ഹെർബൽ ഫാർമക്കോപ്പിയയും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടു.
വിർച്വലായാണ് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടത്. ആയുർവേദ മേഖലയിലെയും മറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളിലെയും മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നീ ഉദ്ദേശ്യത്തോടെയും തുല്യത, ഉഭയക്ഷി പ്രയോജനം എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുമാണ് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.
ആയുർവേദ, സിദ്ധ, യുനാനി, ഹോമിയോപ്പതി (ASU & H) മരുന്നുകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി സാധ്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ സഹകരണം പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകും. പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ മോണോഗ്രാഫുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും മറ്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും കർമ്മപദ്ധതിയും സമയബന്ധിതമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിനും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, ഒരു സംയുക്ത സമിതി പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
ആയുർവേദ, സിദ്ധ, യുനാനി മരുന്നുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആഗോള സമൂഹത്തിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനാകുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയം കരുതുന്നു. ഫാർമക്കോപ്പിയ കമ്മീഷൻ ഫോർ ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിസിൻ & ഹോമിയോപ്പതിക്കും അമേരിക്കൻ ഹെർബൽ ഫാർമക്കോപ്പിയയ്ക്കും ആയുർവേദ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ /മരുന്നുകളുടെയും വിപണിയായ ഹെർബൽ മാർക്കറ്റ് നേരിടുന്ന വിവിധ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ സാധിക്കുമെന്നതാണ് ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ഫലങ്ങളിലൊന്ന്. ഈ സഹകരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വികസിതമാകുന്ന ആയുർവേദ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ യു‌.എസ്‌.എ.യിലെ സസ്യ ഔഷധ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ധാരണാപത്രം ഇടയാക്കും.
ഇത് ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി വിലയിരുത്താവുന്നതാണ്. ഈ സഹകരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ആയുർവേദ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത് ആയുർവേദ, സിദ്ധ, യുനാനി ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടേയും / മരുന്നുകളുടെയും അമേരിക്കൻ വിപണിയിലുള്ള അംഗീകാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെയും മറ്റ് പരമ്പരാഗത ഇന്ത്യൻ ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെയും സസ്യ ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെയും മോണോഗ്രാഫുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കൽ, ഉചിതമായ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ മോണോഗ്രാഫുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക ഡാറ്റ കൈമാറ്റം, പരിശീലനവും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, സംരക്ഷിത സസ്യവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ (ഹെർബേറിയം സ്പെസിമെൻസ്), ബൊട്ടാണിക്കൽ റഫറൻസ് സാമ്പിളുകൾ, ഫൈറ്റോകെമിക്കൽ റഫറൻസ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്. ആയുർവേദ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും മറ്റ് പരമ്പരാഗത ഇന്ത്യൻ ഔഷധ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും / മരുന്നുകളുടെയും സസ്യ ഔഷധ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഡാറ്റാബേസ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ആയുർവേദത്തിലും മറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യത്തിലും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന മരുന്നുകളുടെയും /ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെയും ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ കൂടുതൽ മേഖലകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും ധാരണാപത്രം വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെയും മറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പരമ്പരാഗത ഔഷധ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെയും ഗുണനിലവാരം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വീകരിച്ചു പോരുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ആക്കം കൂട്ടുന്നതിനുള്ള സമയബന്ധിതമായ നടപടിയാണ്.