AYUSH
A Collaboration to Develop the Confidence of the Global Community About Safe and Qualitative ASU&H Drugs
In a Significant Move, PCIM&H of India Joins Hands with American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, Signs an MoU
15 SEP 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step forward, the Ministry of Ayush has paved the way for strengthening the quality of Ayurvedic and other Indian Traditional Medicine products globally and also enhancing their export potential, especially to the USA Market. This has been achieved by signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, USA on 13thSeptember, 2021.
The MoU was signed virtually and the Ministry of Ayush has entered this MOU with the specific purpose of strengthening, promotion, and development of standards in the field of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.
This collaboration of efforts will go a long way in enhancing the export potential of the ASU&H (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy) drugs. Under this MOU, there will be the constitution of a Joint Committee to develop the action plan along with timelines for the development of Monographs and other activities for cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine.
The Ministry feels that this MOU will develop the confidence of the global community about the safety of ASU&H drugs. One of the major outcomes of this partnership will be that both PCIM&H and AHP, USA would be working to identify various challenges faced by theherbal market of Ayurveda products/drugs in the USA. This will lead to adoption of Ayurveda standards developed out of this cooperation by the manufacturers of herbal drugs in the USA. This can be termed as a major move and will eventually foster the adoption of Ayurveda standards developed out of this cooperation for the market authorization of ASU&H products/drugs in the USA.
Development of Monographs of Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine products and herbal products, exchange of technical data for the development of Monographs with due acknowledgement between the parties, training and capacity building, exchange of Herbarium specimens and Botanical Reference Samples and phytochemical reference standards are also the part of MoU. There is an understanding in development of a Digital database on Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine products/drugs and herbal products and identifying further areas of co-operation for the promotion of quality standards of drugs/products used in Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine.
This MoU between India and USA is a timely step to add further momentum to the ongoing initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush to strengthen the quality of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional Medicine products both inland and globally. Ayurveda and other AYUSH medicines have much to contribute in dealing with lifestyle disorders which are the major killers of this century.
Further, the role of ASU&H drugs in promoting the immunity of the body to fight against the prevalent infections is evidence based and worth praising. India enjoys the distinction of having the largest network of traditional health care systems which are widely accepted owing to its wide accessibility, affordability, safety and trust of people. It is the mandate of the Ministry of Ayush to work for promotion and propagation of these systems at international level for its global acceptance.
Through this MoU both the collaborators would strive to recognize the role of standards ensuring the quality and safety of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional Medicine products. Will ensure an increase in awareness and understanding of the quality of traditional /herbal medicines and their products.

ఆయుష్
ఏఎస్యు&హెచ్ భద్రత, నాణ్యత విషయంలో ప్రపంచ సమాజానికి నమ్మకాన్ని పెంచేలా ఉమ్మడి సహకారం
ఒక ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలో భాగంగా, భారత్ కు చెందిన పిసిఐఎం & హెచ్,
అమెరికన్ హెర్బల్ ఫార్మకోపోయియాతో కలిసి అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం
15 SEP 2021 10:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
కీలకమైన ముందడుగులో భాగంగా, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయుర్వేద, ఇతర భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ముఖ్యంగా అమెరికన్ మార్కెట్‌లో వాటి ఎగుమతి సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేసింది. ఫార్మాకోపోయియా కమిషన్ ఫర్ ఇండియన్ మెడిసిన్ & హోమియోపతి (పిసిఐఎం & హెచ్), అమెరికన్ హెర్బల్ ఫార్మాకోపోయియా, యుఎస్‌ఎ, 2021సెప్టెంబర్ 13న ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంఒయు) పై సంతకం చేయడం ద్వారా ఇది సాధించడం అయింది.
ఈ ఎంఒయుపై వర్చ్యువల్ గా సంతకాలు జరిగాయి. సమానత్వం మరియు పరస్పర ప్రాతిపదికన రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఆయుర్వేదం మరియు ఇతర భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థల ప్రమాణాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, ప్రోత్సహించడం, అభివృద్ధి చేయడం కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ ఎంఓయూ కుదుర్చుకుంది.
ఏఎస్యు&హెచ్ (ఆయుర్వేదం, సిద్ధ, యునాని మరియు హోమియోపతి) ఔషధాల ఎగుమతి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంలో ఈ ప్రయత్నాల సహకారం కోసం సుదీర్ఘ ప్రయాణం ఉంటుంది. ఈ ఎంవోయు కింద, సంప్రదాయ వైద్య రంగంలో సహకారం కోసం మోనోగ్రాఫ్‌లు మరియు ఇతర కార్యకలాపాల అభివృద్ధికి కాలక్రమాలతో పాటు కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించడానికి ఒక ఉమ్మడి కమిటీ విధానం ఉంటుంది.
ఏఎస్యు&హెచ్ ఔషధాల భద్రత గురించి ఈ ఎంఓయూ ప్రపంచ సమాజంలో విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుందని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భావిస్తోంది. ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రధాన ఫలితాలలో ఒకటి పిసిఐఎం&హెచ్, ఏహెచ్పి, రెండూ అమెరికాలో ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్పత్తులు/ఔషధాల హెర్బల్ మార్కెట్ ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వివిధ సవాళ్లను గుర్తించడానికి పనిచేస్తుంది. అమెరికాలోని మూలికా ఔషధాల తయారీదారులు ఈ సహకారం నుండి అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఆయుర్వేద ప్రమాణాలను స్వీకరించడానికి ఇది దారి తీస్తుంది. దీనిని ఒక పెద్ద ముందడుగుగా పేర్కొనవచ్చు మరియు చివరికి అమెరికాలో ASU & H ఉత్పత్తులు/ఔషధాల మార్కెట్ అధికారం కోసం ఈ సహకారం నుండి అభివృద్ధి చేయబడిన ఆయుర్వేద ప్రమాణాలను స్వీకరించడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
ఈ ఎంఒయు ద్వారా ఇద్దరు భాగస్వాములు ఆయుర్వేదం, ఇతర భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యత మరియు భద్రతకు భరోసా ఇచ్చే ప్రమాణాల గుర్తించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తారు. సాంప్రదాయ /మూలికా మందులు మరియు వాటి ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యతపై అవగాహన మరియు అవగాహన పెరుగుదలను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.