AYUSH
A Collaboration to Develop the Confidence of the Global Community About Safe and Qualitative ASU&H Drugs
In a Significant Move, PCIM&H of India Joins Hands with American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, Signs an MoU
15 SEP 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step forward, the Ministry of Ayush has paved the way for strengthening the quality of Ayurvedic and other Indian Traditional Medicine products globally and also enhancing their export potential, especially to the USA Market. This has been achieved by signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, USA on 13thSeptember, 2021.
The MoU was signed virtually and the Ministry of Ayush has entered this MOU with the specific purpose of strengthening, promotion, and development of standards in the field of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.
This collaboration of efforts will go a long way in enhancing the export potential of the ASU&H (Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy) drugs. Under this MOU, there will be the constitution of a Joint Committee to develop the action plan along with timelines for the development of Monographs and other activities for cooperation in the field of Traditional Medicine.
The Ministry feels that this MOU will develop the confidence of the global community about the safety of ASU&H drugs. One of the major outcomes of this partnership will be that both PCIM&H and AHP, USA would be working to identify various challenges faced by theherbal market of Ayurveda products/drugs in the USA. This will lead to adoption of Ayurveda standards developed out of this cooperation by the manufacturers of herbal drugs in the USA. This can be termed as a major move and will eventually foster the adoption of Ayurveda standards developed out of this cooperation for the market authorization of ASU&H products/drugs in the USA.
Development of Monographs of Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine products and herbal products, exchange of technical data for the development of Monographs with due acknowledgement between the parties, training and capacity building, exchange of Herbarium specimens and Botanical Reference Samples and phytochemical reference standards are also the part of MoU. There is an understanding in development of a Digital database on Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine products/drugs and herbal products and identifying further areas of co-operation for the promotion of quality standards of drugs/products used in Ayurveda & other Indian Traditional Medicine.
This MoU between India and USA is a timely step to add further momentum to the ongoing initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush to strengthen the quality of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional Medicine products both inland and globally. Ayurveda and other AYUSH medicines have much to contribute in dealing with lifestyle disorders which are the major killers of this century.
Further, the role of ASU&H drugs in promoting the immunity of the body to fight against the prevalent infections is evidence based and worth praising. India enjoys the distinction of having the largest network of traditional health care systems which are widely accepted owing to its wide accessibility, affordability, safety and trust of people. It is the mandate of the Ministry of Ayush to work for promotion and propagation of these systems at international level for its global acceptance.
Through this MoU both the collaborators would strive to recognize the role of standards ensuring the quality and safety of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional Medicine products. Will ensure an increase in awareness and understanding of the quality of traditional /herbal medicines and their products.

وزارت آیوش
محفوظ اور معیاری اے ایس یو اور ایچ دواؤں کے متعلق عالمی برادری میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لئے اشتراک
ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے بھارت کے پی سی آئی ایم اور ایچ نے امریکی ہربل فارما کوپیا کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا، مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا
15 SEP 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 ؍ستمبر : وزارت آیوش نے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر آیورویدک اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی دواؤں کو مضبوطی اور معیار عطا کرنے ، اور اُن کی بر آمدات کے امکانات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے، خاص کر امریکی بازار میں ، راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ یہ 13 ستمبر 2021 کو فارما کوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اور ایچ) اور امریکی ہربل فارمو کوپیا ، یو ایس اے کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کرنے کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر ورچوئل طریقے سے دستخط کیا گیا اور وزارت آیوش نے معیار اور باہمی فائدے کی بنیاد پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان آیوروید اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی طریقہ علاج کے میدان میں معیاروں کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے، فروغ دینے اور ترقی کے مخصوص مقصد کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ مفاہمت نامہ کیا ہے۔
اس اشتراک سے اے ایس یو اور ایچ (آیوروید ، سدھ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی )دواؤں کی ممکنہ بر آمدات کو بڑھانے میں کافی مدد ملے گی۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت روایتی دواؤں کے شعبے میں اشتراک کے لئے مونو گراف اور دیگر سرگرمیاں تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایکشن پلان بنانے کے لئے ایک جوائنٹ کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔
وزارت کا ماننا ہے کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ اے ایس یو اور ایچ دواؤں کے تحفظ کے بارے میں عالمی برادری میں اعتماد پیدا کرے گا۔ اس پارٹنر شپ کا ایک بڑا نتیجہ یہ ہوگا کہ پی سی آئی ایم اور ایچ اور اے ایچ پی ، امریکہ میں آیوروید کی مصنوعات ؍ دواؤں کے ہربل بازار کو درپیش متعدد چیلنجز کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں امریکہ میں ہربل دوائیں تیار کرنے والوں کے ذریعے اس اشتراک کے لئے تیار کئے گئے آیوروید کے معیاروں کو اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اسے ایک بڑا قدم کہا جاسکتا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے امریکہ میں اے ایس یو اور ایچ مصنوعات ؍ دواؤں کے بازار کو منظوری فراہم کرنے میں آیوروید کے معیاروں کو اپنانے کے لئے راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔
آیوروید اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویاتی مصنوعات اور ہربل مصنوعات کا مونو گراف تیار کرنا ، فریقوں کے درمیان مفاہمت کے ساتھ مونو گراف تیار کرنے کے لئے تکنیکی ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ ، ٹریننگ اور صلاحیت سازی ، ہربیریم کے نمونے اور بوٹینیکل ریفرنس سیمپل کا تبادلہ اور فائٹو کیمیکل حوالہ جاتی معیار بھی اس مفاہمت نامہ کا حصہ ہیں۔ آیور وید اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویاتی مصنوعات ؍ دواؤں اور ہربل مصنوعات کا ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے اور آیور وید اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی دواؤں کے استعمال میں دواؤں ؍ مصنوعات کے بہتر معیارات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اشتراک کے مزید شعبوں کی شناخت کرنے کو لے کر بھی اتفاق ہوا ہے۔
بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان یہ مفاہمت نامہ وقت پر اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس سے وزارت آیوش کو ملک میں اور عالمی سطح پر آیور وید اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویاتی مصنوعات کے معیار کو مضبوط کرنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔ آیوروید اور آیوش کی دیگر دواؤں میں طرز زندگی سے متعلق خرابیوں کو دور کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ ان خرابیوں کی وجہ سے موجودہ صدی میں کافی لوگوں کی موت ہورہی ہے۔
مزید برآں موجودہ بیماریوں سے لڑنے میں جسم کی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے میں اے ایس یو اور ایچ دواؤں کا رول ثبوت پر مبنی اور قابل تعریف ہے۔ ہندوستان کو اس بات پر فخر حاصل ہے کہ اس کے پاس روایتی حفظان صحت کے نظام کا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے، جسے بڑے پیمانے پر قبولیت حاصل ہے، کیونکہ یہ قابل رسا، سستا ، محفوظ اور لوگوں کے لئے بھروسہ مند ہے۔ وزارت آیوش کو یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اسے عالمی سطح پر قبولیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے اس سسٹم کو فروغ دے اور اس کی تشہیر کرے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ کے ذریعے دونوں ہی شراکت دار آیور وید اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویاتی مصنوعات کے معیار اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں معیار کے رول کو تسلیم کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ روایتی ؍ ہربل دواؤں اور اُن کی مصنوعات کے معیار کے تئیں بیداری اور تفہیم میں اضافہ کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔